Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature

2011 - 2012 Biennium Eighty-seventh Legislature

Agriculture and Rural Economies Committee

Regular Meeting Schedule: Room 107 Capitol
Tuesday and Thursday 1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Committee Leadership


Doug Magnus

Chair
District 22, R

205 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-5650

See Profile
sen.doug.magnus@senate.mn

Gary H. Dahms

Vice Chair
District 21, R

111 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-8138

See Profile
sen.gary.dahms@senate.mn

Committee Members


Michelle R. Benson

District 49, R

G-24 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-3219

See Profile
sen.michelle.benson@senate.mn

David M. Brown

District 16, R

205 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-8075

See Profile
sen.david.brown@senate.mn

Kenneth S. Kelash

District 63, DFL

129 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-297-8061

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Jeremy R. Miller

District 31, R

320 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-5649

See Profile
sen.jeremy.miller@senate.mn

Carla J. Nelson

District 30, R

111 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-4848

See Profile
sen.carla.nelson@senate.mn

Sean R. Nienow

District 17, R

120 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-5419

See Profile
sen.sean.nienow@senate.mn

Julie A. Rosen

District 24, R

317 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-5713

See Profile
sen.julie.rosen@senate.mn

Tom Saxhaug

District 03, DFL

135 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-4136

See Profile
sen.tom.saxhaug@senate.mn

Rod Skoe

District 02, DFL

107 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-4196

See Profile
sen.rod.skoe@senate.mn

Dan Sparks

District 27, DFL

19 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-9248

See Profile
sen.dan.sparks@senate.mn

LeRoy A. Stumpf

District 01, DFL

145 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-8660

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Staff

Committee Administrator
Jennifer Berquam(651) 296-5968

Legislative Assistant - Chair
Kari Schwab(651) 296-5070

Legislative Assistant - Vice Chair
Wendy Haavisto(651) 296-3218

Legislative Analyst
Greg Knopff(651) 296-9399

Fiscal Analyst
Daniel Mueller(651) 296-7680

Meetings

Schedules & Minutes

Schedules are subject to change frequently throughout the week as meetings are scheduled, changed, or cancelled.

Upcoming Committee Schedules

View the weekly display of the most current schedule of upcoming meetings beginning with today's date for the Agriculture and Rural Economies, including links to minutes, if available.

2011 - 2012 Committee Schedule

View the display of the most current schedule of all meetings scheduled for the 2011 - 2012 biennium for the Agriculture and Rural Economies, including links to minutes, if available.

Media & Activity

Media

Committee Audio

Listen to audio of all recorded Agriculture and Rural Economies Committee meetings.

Committee Video

Watch videos of all recorded Agriculture and Rural Economies Committee meetings.

Legislation

2011 - 2012 Report of Bills in Committee (With detail)
2011 - 2012 Status List of Bills in Committee
2011 - 2012 Committee Bill Log - This report may take a few moments to process
2011 - 2012 Committee Bill Index - This report may take a few moments to process

Related Documents

Budget

Budget Tracking Spreadsheets

View spreadsheets that record executive and legislative budget decisions at key steps in the budget process.

Committee Jurisdiction

Agriculture and Rural Economies Committee Jurisdiction

Links

Links to the World

Find links to internet resources pertaining to subjects related to this committee.

Upcoming Committees