Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer

Rules and Administration Committee

2021 - 2022 Biennium Ninety-second Legislature

Regular Meeting Schedule: Room 123 Capitol
On Call -

Committee Leadership

Paul E. Gazelka
Chair
Paul E. Gazelka, 09, R
3113 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

St. Paul, MN 55155
651-296-4875
Mark Johnson
Vice Chair
Mark Johnson, 01, R
3111 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

St. Paul, MN 55155
651-296-5782
Susan Kent
Ranking Minority Member
Susan Kent, 53, DFL
2221 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

St. Paul, MN 55155
651-296-4166

Committee Members

Thomas M. Bakk
Thomas M. Bakk, 03, I
328 Capitol

St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-8881
Nick A. Frentz
Nick A. Frentz, 19, DFL
2415 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

St. Paul, MN 55155
651-296-6153
Warren Limmer
Warren Limmer, 34, R
3221 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

St. Paul, MN 55155
651-296-2159
John Marty
John Marty, 66, DFL
2301 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

St. Paul, MN 55155
651-296-5645
Jeremy R. Miller
Jeremy R. Miller, 28, R
3107 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

St. Paul, MN 55155
651-296-5649
Scott J.  Newman
Scott J. Newman, 18, R
3105 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

St. Paul, MN 55155
651-296-4131
Ann H. Rest
Ann H. Rest, 45, DFL
2217 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

St. Paul, MN 55155
651-296-2889
Bill Weber
Bill Weber, 22, R
2109 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

St. Paul, MN 55155
651-296-5650

Staff:

Leadership Assistant - Chair
Maureen Watson (651) 296-1224

Legislative Assistant - Chair
Rachel Bakke (651) 296-5774

Legislative Assistant - Vice Chair
William Golding (651) 296-8660

Counsel
Tom Bottern (651) 296-3810


Meetings:

Schedules & Minutes

Schedules are subject to change frequently throughout the week as meetings are scheduled, changed, or cancelled.

Upcoming Committee Schedule

View the most current schedule of upcoming meetings beginning with today's date for Rules and Administration.

Hearings for 2021 - 2022 Biennium

View the display of the most current schedule of all meetings scheduled for the 2021 - 2022 biennium for the Rules and Administration, including links to minutes, if available.


Media & Activity:

Media

Committee Audio

Listen to audio of all recorded Rules and Administration Committee meetings.

Committee Video

Watch videos of all recorded Rules and Administration Committee meetings.


Related Documents:

Budget

Budget Tracking Spreadsheets

View spreadsheets that record executive and legislative budget decisions at key steps in the budget process.

Committee Jurisdiction

Rules and Administration Committee Jurisdiction

Links

Links to the World

Find links to internet resources pertaining to subjects related to this committee.


Subscribe to Rules and Administration email list:

Subscription page


Subcommittees:

- Subcommittee on Committees

Number of Members: 6

Chair: Paul E. Gazelka

Member: Thomas M. Bakk

Member: Kari Dziedzic

Member: Mark Johnson

Member: Susan Kent

Member: Warren Limmer

- Subcommittee on Conference Committees

Number of Members: 3

Chair: Paul E. Gazelka

Member: Mark Johnson

Member: Susan Kent

- Subcommittee on Ethical Conduct

Number of Members: 4

Chair: Jeremy R. Miller

Member: Bobby Joe Champion

Member: Mary Kiffmeyer

Member: Patricia Torres Ray

- Subcommittee on Litigation Expenses

Number of Members: 3

Chair: Jeremy R. Miller

Member: Nick A. Frentz

Member: Scott J. Newman