Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature

Minnesota State Senate

2019 - 2020 Biennium Ninety-first Legislature

Rules and Administration Committee

Regular Meeting Schedule: Room 123 Capitol
On Call -

Committee Leadership


Paul E. Gazelka

Chair
District 09, R

3113 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155
651-296-4875

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Michelle R. Benson

Vice Chair
District 31, R

3109 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155
651-296-3219

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Thomas M. Bakk

Ranking Minority Member
District 03, DFL

2221 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155
651-296-8881

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Committee Members


Richard Cohen

District 64, DFL

2301 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155
651-296-5931

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Gary H. Dahms

District 16, R

2111 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155
651-296-8138

See Profile
sen.gary.dahms@senate.mn

Warren Limmer

District 34, R

3221 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155
651-296-2159

See Profile
sen.warren.limmer@senate.mn

Jeremy R. Miller

District 28, R

3107 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155
651-296-5649

See Profile
sen.jeremy.miller@senate.mn

Scott J. Newman

District 18, R

3105 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155
651-296-4131

See Profile
sen.scott.newman@senate.mn

Sandra L. Pappas

District 65, DFL

2205 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155
651-296-1802

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Eric R. Pratt

District 55, R

3219 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155
651-296-4123

See Profile
sen.eric.pratt@senate.mn

Ann H. Rest

District 45, DFL

2217 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155
651-296-2889

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Leadership Assistant - Chair
Maureen Watson(651) 296-1224

Legislative Assistant - Chair
Scot Missling(651) 296-5774

Legislative Assistant - Vice Chair
Bailey Strand(651) 296-4380

Director Counsel/Research/Analysis
Tom Bottern(651) 296-3810

Schedules & Minutes

Schedules are subject to change frequently throughout the week as meetings are scheduled, changed, or cancelled.

Upcoming Committee Schedules

View the weekly display of the most current schedule of upcoming meetings beginning with today's date for the Rules and Administration, including links to minutes, if available.

2019 - 2020 Committee Schedule

View the display of the most current schedule of all meetings scheduled for the 2019 - 2020 biennium for the Rules and Administration, including links to minutes, if available.

Media

Committee Audio

Listen to audio of all recorded Rules and Administration Committee meetings.

Committee Video

Watch videos of all recorded Rules and Administration Committee meetings.

Legislation

2019 - 2020 Report of Bills in Committee (With detail)
2019 - 2020 Status List of Bills in Committee
2019 - 2020 Committee Bill Log - This report may take a few moments to process
2019 - 2020 Committee Bill Index - This report may take a few moments to process

Budget

Budget Tracking Spreadsheets

View spreadsheets that record executive and legislative budget decisions at key steps in the budget process.

Committee Jurisdiction

Rules and Administration Committee Jurisdiction

Links

Links to the World

Find links to internet resources pertaining to subjects related to this committee.

Subcommittee on Conference Committees
Number of Members: 3
Chair
Paul E. Gazelka
Members
Thomas M. Bakk
Michelle R. Benson
Subcommittee on Ethical Conduct
Number of Members: 4
Chair
Jeremy R. Miller
Members
Bobby Joe Champion
Mary Kiffmeyer
Subcommittee on Litigation Expenses
Number of Members: 3
Chair
Scott J. Newman
Members
Ron Latz
Jeremy R. Miller

Upcoming Committees