Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature

Environment and Natural Resources Policy and Legacy Finance Committee
Monday, April 8, 2019
1:00 PM, Room G-15, Capitol

Minutes

Present: Senator Carrie Ruud - Chair, Senator Bill Weber Vice Chair, Senator Jim Carlson, Senator Steve Cwodzinski, Senator D. Scott Dibble, Senator Chris A. Eaton, Senator Jeff Howe, Senator Mark W. Koran, Senator Andrew R. Lang, Senator Andrew Mathews, Senator David H. Senjem, Senator Patricia Torres Ray

Absent: No Members Absent

Senator Carrie Ruud called the meeting to order at 1:04pm.

S.F. 1672: Senator Cohen: Science Museum of Minnesota appropriation.

Alison Rempel Brown, President and CEO of the Science Museum of Minnesota, testified on SF 1672.

John Severson, Science Museum of Minnesota, testified on SF 1672.


Be laid over for possible inclusion in the omnibus bill.

S.F. 2680: Senator Dibble: Forever Green Agriculture Initiative appropriation.

Dr. Katherine Frels, UMN Forever Green Scientist, testified on SF 2680.

Gabe Gusmini, PepsiCo, testified on SF 2680.

Carmen Fernholz, Minnesota Farmers Union, testified on SF 2680.


Be laid over for possible inclusion in the omnibus bill.

S.F. 658: Senator Pappas: Ka Joog statewide Somali-based collaborative Fanka arts programs grant appropriation.

Mohamad Farah, Executive Director of Ka Joog, testified on SF 658.

Haji Yusuf, Executive Director of Midnimo, testified on SF 658.


Be laid over for possible inclusion in the omnibus bill.

S.F. 1392: Senator Pappas: Hmong Cultural Center Museum and Library appropriation.

Txongpao Lee, Executive Director of the Hmong Cultural Center Museum and Library, testified on SF 1392.

Jaia Hawj, Hmong Cultural Center Museum and Library, testified on SF 1392.


Be laid over for possible inclusion in the omnibus bill.

S.F. 1086: Senator Bigham: Women\'s suffrage 100th anniversary commemoration commission establishment and appropriation.

A quorum was present.

Senator Howe moved the A-1 amendment. The amendment was adopted.

Michelle Witte, Executive Director of the League of Women Voters Minnesota, testified on SF 1086.


As amended, laid over for possible inclusion in the omnibus bill.

S.F. 2387: Senator Bigham: Serbian cultural center appropriation.

Alex Stojmenovic, President of the Serbian Cultural Center of Minnesota, testified on SF 2387.


Be laid over for possible inclusion in the omnibus bill.

S.F. 1417: Senator Mathews: Minnesota council on disability appropriation for recognition of the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) anniversaries.

Joan Willshire, Executive Director of the State Council on Disability testified on SF 1417.

Kody Olson, Public Policy Directory of the State Council on Disability, testified on SF 1417.


Be laid over for possible inclusion in the omnibus bill.

S.F. 1475: Senator Hawj: Minnesota Humanities Center DIAL Group grant for Hmong culture celebration appropriation.

Tou Saiko Lee, Data Driven Initiatives for Arts Leadership (DIAL), testified on SF 1475.

Chynna Heu Moua, Central High School student, testified on SF 1475.

Keng Chris Yang testified on SF 1475.


Be laid over for possible inclusion in the omnibus bill.

S.F. 1754: Senator Hawj: St. Paul Phalen Park Chinese friendship garden grant appropriation.

Ying Chuyangheu testified on SF 1754.

Rosemary Slowiak testified on SF 1754.

William Zajicek testified on SF 1754.

Joyce Hsiao testified on SF 1754.


Be laid over for possible inclusion in the omnibus bill.

S.F. 2315: Senator Hawj: Hmong Museum grant appropriation.

Mai Vang, Founder of the Hmong Museum, testified on SF 2315.


Be laid over for possible inclusion in the omnibus bill.

S.F. 2325: Senator Hawj: Somali Museum of Minnesota appropriation.

Osman Ali, Director of the Somali Museum of Minnesota, testified on SF 2325.

Abdulrraham Mahmud testified on SF 2325


Be laid over for possible inclusion in the omnibus bill.

S.F. 2401: Senator Hayden: In the Heart of the Beast theater May Day celebration appropriation.

Junauda Petrus testified on SF 2401.

Mary Plaster testified on SF 2401.

Ashley Fairbanks testified on SF 2401.


Be laid over for possible inclusion in the omnibus bill.

S.F. 1387: Senator Simonson: Great Lakes Aquarium appropriation.

Jay Walker, Great Lakes Aquarium, testified on SF 1387.

Emma Pardini, Great Lakes Aquarium, testified on SF 1387.


Be laid over for possible inclusion in the omnibus bill.

S.F. 1388: Senator Simonson: Duluth Children\'s Museum appropriation.

Cameron Kruger, Duluth Children’s Museum, testified on SF 1388.

 


Be laid over for possible inclusion in the omnibus bill.

S.F. 2683: Senator Clausen: Minnesota Debate League appropriation.

Amy Cram Helwich, Executive Director of the Minnesota Debate League, testified on SF 2683.

Bob Groven, Minnesota Debate League, testified on SF 2683.

Simon Jaracho, Washburn High School student and 2019 Sate Champion in Policy Debate, testified on

SF 2683.


Be laid over for possible inclusion in the omnibus bill.

S.F. 2688: Senator Hayden: KALY-FM East African radio station appropriation.

Mahamed Cali, Somali American Radio, testified on SF 2688.

Prince Ali testified on SF 2688.

Faisal Deri testified on SF 2688.

Layla Deeq testified on SF 2688.


Be laid over for possible inclusion in the omnibus bill.

S.F. 2778: Senator Eaton: Coalition of Allied Vietnam War Veterans appropriation.

Scott Walker, Coalition of Southeast Asian Veterans, testified on SF 2778.


Be laid over for possible inclusion in the omnibus bill.

The meeting was adjourned at 3:32pm.


 
                                                                      
Senator Carrie Ruud, Chair
                                                                      
Jonathan Cotter, Legislative Assistant