Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer

Environment and Natural Resources Policy and Legacy Finance Committee
Monday, April 1, 2019
1:00 PM, Room G-15, Capitol

Minutes

Present: Senator Carrie Ruud - Chair, Senator Bill Weber Vice Chair, Senator Jim Carlson, Senator Steve Cwodzinski, Senator D. Scott Dibble, Senator Chris A. Eaton, Senator Jeff R. Howe, Senator Mark W. Koran, Senator Andrew R. Lang, Senator Andrew Mathews, Senator David H. Senjem, Senator Patricia Torres Ray

Absent: No Members Absent

Senator Carrie Ruud called the meeting to order at 1:35pm

S.F. 1032: Senator Ingebrigtsen: Minnesota Children\'s Museum and Minnesota Children\'s Museum of Rochester appropriations.

Senator Ingebrigtsen introduced SF 1032 to the committee.

Dianne Krizan, President of the Minnesota Children’s Museum, testified on SF 1032.


Be laid over for possible inclusion in the omnibus bill.

S.F. 1783: Senator Anderson: Association of Minnesota Public Education Radio Stations grants appropriation.

Senator Paul Anderson introduced SF 1783 to the committee.

Joel Glaser, CEO of AMPERS, testified on SF 1783.


Be laid over for possible inclusion in the omnibus bill.

S.F. 2475: Senator Anderson: Minnesota military museum post-9/11 veterans story-sharing program grant appropriation.

Senator Paul Anderson introduced SF 1783 to the committee.

Randal Deitrich, Executive Director for the Minnesota Military Museum, testified on SF 2475.


Be laid over for possible inclusion in the omnibus bill.

S.F. 2239: Senator Westrom: Midwest Outdoors Limited appropriation.

Senator Westrom introduced SF 2239 to the committee.

Ron Welle, CEO and President of Midwest Outdoors Unlimited, testified on SF 2239.

Matt Rosch testified on SF 2239.


Be laid over for possible inclusion in the omnibus bill.

S.F. 1450: Senator Weber: County fair grants to county agricultural societies appropriation.

Senator Weber introduced SF 1450 to the committee.

Dennis Van Moorlahem, Minnesota Federation of County Fairs, testified on SF 1450.


Be laid over for possible inclusion in the omnibus bill.

S.F. 1926: Senator Bakk: Lake Superior zoo appropriation.

Senator Bakk introduced SF 1926 to the committee.

Lynn Habhegger, Lake Superior Zoo, testified on SF 1926.


Be laid over for possible inclusion in the omnibus bill.

S.F. 1053: Senator Rosen: Blue Earth Green Giant museum appropriation.

Senator Rosen introduced SF 1053 to the committee.

Cindy Lyon, Executive Director of the Chamber and Convention Bureau, testified on SF 1053.


Be laid over for possible inclusion in the omnibus bill.

S.F. 2108: Senator Rosen: Jackson county Belmont Park trails appropriation.

Senator Rosen introduced SF 2108 to the committee.

Sam Espy, Friends of the Jackson County Trails, testified on SF 2108.

Luke Ewald, Des Moines Valley Health and Human Services, testified on SF 2108.


Be laid over for possible inclusion in the omnibus bill.

S.F. 2516: Senator Rosen: Martin county veterans memorial appropriation.

Steve Fosness, Post 36 American Legion Commander, testified on SF 2516.

Doug Landsteiner, Martin County Veterans Service Officer, testified on SF 2516.


Be laid over for possible inclusion in the omnibus bill.

S.F. 2396: Senator Clausen: Minnesota zoological gardens appropriation.

Steve Fosness, Post 36 American Legion Commander, testified on SF 2516.

Doug Landsteiner, Martin County Veterans Service Officer, testified on SF 2516.


Be laid over for possible inclusion in the omnibus bill.

S.F. 2269: Senator Franzen: Arts and cultural heritage fund second ten-year plan and framework appropriation.

Senator Franzen introduced SF 2296 to the committee.

Senator Franzen offered an oral amendment: on line 1.7 delete $20,000 and insert $90,000. On line 1.20, delete January and insert July. Senator Eaton moved the amendment. The amendment was adopted.


As amended, laid over for possible inclusion in the omnibus bill.

S.F. 1226: Senator Hall: Water safety grant program appropriation.

Senator Hall introduced SF 1226 to the committee.

Scott Peterson, Minnesota State Alliance of YMCAs, testified on SF 1226.


Be laid over for possible inclusion in the omnibus bill.

S.F. 2476: Senator Hall: Minnesota military museum General John W. Vessey collection grant appropriation.

Senator Hall introduced SF 2476 to the committee.

Randal Dietrich, Executive Director of the Minnesota Military Museum, testified on SF 2476.


Be laid over for possible inclusion in the omnibus bill.

S.F. 1145: Senator Tomassoni: St. Louis and Lake counties regional railroad authority Mesabi trail grant availability expansion authorization.

Senator Tomassoni introduced SF 1145 to the committee.

John Ongaro, Director of Government Affairs for St. Louis County, testified on SF 1145.


Be laid over for possible inclusion in the omnibus bill.

S.F. 1941: Senator Torres Ray: Native American Tourism of Minnesota appropriation.

Senator Torres Ray introduced SF 1941 to the committee.

Sonja Upton, Native American Tourism Minnesota (NATOM), testified on SF 1941.

Dr. Anton Treuer, Bemidji State University, testified on SF 1941.


Be laid over for possible inclusion in the omnibus bill.

S.F. 1848: Senator Utke: Indian affairs council Dakota and Ojibwe Indian languages preservation and grave protection appropriations.

Senator Utke introduced SF 1848 to the committee.

Shannon Geshick, Minnesota Indian Affairs Council, testified on SF 1848.

Jim Jones, Minnesota Indian Affairs Council, testified on SF 1848.

Laurie Harper, Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe, testified on SF 1848.


Be laid over for possible inclusion in the omnibus bill.

S.F. 2423: Senator Utke: Big Ideas Inc. grant appropriation to develop an interest in skilled trades as cultural heritage.

Senator Utke introduced SF 2423 to the committee.

Rebecca Fliszer, Director of Big Ideas, Inc. testified on SF 2423.

Mary Ann Christiensen, Co-Founder of Big Ideas, Inc. testified on SF 2423.


Be laid over for possible inclusion in the omnibus bill.

The meeting was adjourned at 3:26pm


 
                                                                      
Senator Carrie Ruud, Chair
                                                                      
Jonathan Cotter, Legislative Assistant