Minnesota Senate

Menu

Print

RSS

Twitter

Twitter

YouTube

Facebook

Email

Senate Media Services

LIVE Coverage
SUBSCRIBE TO AUDIO PODCAST OF OUR WEEKLY CAPITOL REPORT PROGRAM 

Subscribe to our Capitol Report audio podcast via iTunes


Subscribe to our Capitol Report audio podcast via Buzzsprout





CHECK YOUR LOCAL PBS LISTINGS FOR CAPITOL REPORT, AIRING EACH SUNDAY 



WATCH CAPITOL REPORT ON THESE CHANNELS AND BROADCAST TIMES 

Join Shannon Loehrke for Capitol Report, a weekly public affairs program featuring state policymakers' perspectives on pressing state isssues. The broadcast of Capitol Report is made possible through our partnership with the Minnesota Public Television Association (MPTA) and is available on the following channels and times:

KSMQ (Austin)
Channel 15.1 - Fridays, 8:30 p.m. and Sundays, 12:30 p.m.
Channel 15.4 - Sundays, noon and 6 p.m.

WDSE (Duluth)
Channel 9.1 - Sundays, 1 p.m.
Channel 22.1 - Sundays, noon and 6 p.m.

Lakeland Public Television (Bemidji, Brainerd)
Channel 9.1 (Bemidji) - Sundays, 10 a.m.
Channel 22.1 (Brainerd) - Sundays, 10 a.m.
Channel 9.6 (Bemidji) - Sundays, noon and 6 p.m.
Channel 22.6 (Brainerd) - Sundays, noon and 6 p.m.

Pioneer Public Television (West Central, Southwestern MN)
Channel 10.1 in W. Central MN - Sundays, noon
Channel 20.1 in S.W. Minnesota - Sundays, noon
Channel 10.3 in W Central MN - Sundays, noon and 6 p.m.
Channel 20.3 in S.W. Minnesota - Sundays, noon and 6 p.m.

Twin Cities Public Television - TPT Minnesota
Channel 2.2 - Sundays, noon and 6 p.m.
Channel 2.3 - Sundays, 4:30 p.m.

Prairie Public Television - (Fargo/Moorhead & Crookston/East Grand Forks)
Channel 13.3 (Fargo/Moorhead) - Sundays, noon
Channel 16.3 (Crookston/East Grand Forks) - Sundays, noon

CAPITOL REPORT also appears on the statewide MINNESOTA CHANNEL on Sundays at noon and 6 p.m. See MINNESOTA CHANNEL listings below:



Where to Find the Statewide Minnesota Channel 

TPT (St. Paul and Minneapolis)
Broadcast: Channel 2‐2
Cable: Comcast channel 202 in Minneapolis and Channel 243 in St. Paul;
Mediacom Channel 102; Charter Channel 396; Midco Channel 15
DirecTV: Channel 17‐2
Fiber: Centurylink 3 and Frontier 51
At Twin Cities PBS, the signal also will be carried on the following cable channels:
Saint Cloud Channel 199
Owatonna Channel 199
Faribault Channel 199
Northfield Channel 199
Willmar Channel 199
Albert Lea Channel 196
Sartell Channel 199
Buffalo Channel 199
Bemidji Channel 598
North Mankato Channel 196
Sauk Rapids Channel 143
Brainerd Channel 199
New Ulm Channel 202
Fergus Falls Channel 194
Alexandria Channel 199

KSMQ (Austin)
Broadcast: Channel 15‐4
At KSMQ, the signal also will be carried on the following cable channels:
Albert Lea ‐ Charter Channel 199
Austin ‐ Charter Channel 199
Faribault ‐ Charter Channel 189
Melrose ‐ Charter Channel 189
Owatonna ‐ Charter Channel 189
Rochester ‐ Charter Channel 199
Adams ‐ Charter Channel 120
Chatfield ‐ Charter Channel 120
Dodge Center ‐ Charter Channel 120
Rushford ‐ Mediacom Channel 120
Rochester ‐ Shorewood Senior Campus Channel 7.3

WDSE (Duluth)
Broadcast: Northern Eastern MN area: WDSE 8.4
Spectrum Cable: DSAET Channel Channel 195
Mediacom Cable: DSAET Channel Channel 102 Direct TV: DSAET Channel 8
Dish Network: DSAET Channels 8 and 7580
WRPT (Hibbing)
Broadcast: Northern Eastern MN area: WRPT 31.4
Mediacom Cable: DSAET Channel Channel 102
At WDSE/WRPT, the signal also will be carried on the following cable channels:
Aurora Channel 102
Barnum Channel 102
Biwabik Channel 102
Buhl Channel 102
Carlton Channel 102
Chisholm Channel 102
Cloquet Channel 102
Cohasset Channel 102 / 175
Coleraine Channel 150
Duluth Channel 195
Deer River Channel 175
Ely Channel 150
Esko Channel 102
Eveleth Channel 102
Grand Rapids Channel 102 / 175
Grand Marais Channel 102
Hermantown Channel 102
Hibbing Channel 102
Holyoke Channel 195
International Falls Channel 150
Kelly Lake Channel 102
Kinney Channel 102
Keewatin Channel 102
Little Fork Channel 150
Moose Lake Channel 102
Mountain Iron Channel 102
Nashwauk Channel 102
Proctor Channel 102
Silver Bay Channel 102
Sturgeon Lake Channel 102
Two Harbors Channel 102
Virginia Channel 102

Lakeland Public Television (Bemidj)
Broadcast: Northern MN area: KAWE Channel 9‐6
Cable carriage is on both Midco and Paul Bunyan Communications
Midco Cable: Lakeland MN Channel ‐ Channel 598
Paul Bunyan Communications Cable: Lakeland MN Channel ‐ Channel 175

Lakeland Public Television (Brainerd)
Broadcast: Central MN area: KAWB Channel 22‐6
Cable carriage is provided by Charter Communications
Charter Communications: Lakeland MN Channel ‐ Channel 396
At Lakeland Public Television, the signal also will be carried on the following cable channels:
Aitkin ‐ Charter Channel 396
Akeley ‐ Paul Bunyan Communications Channel 175
Backus ‐ Paul Bunyan Communications Channel 175
Badger ‐ Sjoberg Cable Channel 502
Ball Club ‐ Paul Bunyan Communications Channel 175
Bass Brook ‐ Paul Bunyan Communications Channel 175
Baudette ‐ Sjoberg Cable Channel 502
Bemidji ‐ Paul Bunyan Communications Channel 175
Bemidji ‐ Midco Channel 598
Big Falls ‐ Paul Bunyan Communications Channel 175
Big Fork ‐ Paul Bunyan Communications Channel 175
Blackduck ‐ Paul Bunyan Communications Channel 175
Bovey ‐ Paul Bunyan Communications Channel 175
Brainerd / Baxter ‐ Charter Channel 396
Breezy Point ‐ Charter Channel 396
Calumet ‐ Paul Bunyan Communications Channel 175
Cass Lake ‐ Paul Bunyan Communications Channel 175
Cass Lake ‐ Midco Channel 598
Chickamow Beach ‐ Paul Bunyan Communications Channel 175
Coleraine ‐ Paul Bunyan Communications Channel 175
Crosslake ‐ Cross Lake Communications Channel 56
Deer River ‐ Paul Bunyan Communications Channel 175
Deerwood ‐ Charter Channel 396
East Gull Lake ‐ Paul Bunyan Communications Channel 175
Emily ‐ Cross Lake Communications Channel 56
Fifty Lakes ‐ Charter Channel 396
Fosston ‐ Paul Bunyan Communications Channel 175
Grand Rapids ‐ Paul Bunyan Communications Channel 175
Greenbush ‐ Sjoberg Cable Channel 502
Hackensack ‐ Paul Bunyan Communications Channel 175
Hackensack ‐ Charter Channel 396
Irondale ‐ Paul Bunyan Communications Channel 175
Jenkins ‐ Cross Lake Communications Channel 56
Keliher ‐ Paul Bunyan Communications Channel 175
LaPorte ‐ Paul Bunyan Communications Channel 175
LaPrairie ‐ Paul Bunyan Communications Channel 175
Lakeshore ‐ Paul Bunyan Communications Channel 175
Little Falls ‐ Paul Bunyan Communications Channel 175
Little Falls ‐ Charter Channel 396
Longville ‐ Paul Bunyan Communications Channel 175
Manhattan Beach ‐ Cross Lake Communications Channel 56
Menahga ‐ Charter Channel 396
Motley ‐ Paul Bunyan Communications Channel 175
Nevis ‐ Paul Bunyan Communications Channel 175
Nisswa ‐ Charter Channel 396
Park Rapids ‐ Paul Bunyan Communications Channel 175
Pequot Lakes ‐ Charter Channel 396
Pequot Lakes ‐ Cross Lake Communications Channel 56
Pillager ‐ Paul Bunyan Communications Channel 175
Pine River ‐ Paul Bunyan Communications Channel 175
Remer ‐ Paul Bunyan Communications Channel 175
Roseau ‐ Sjoberg Cable Channel 502
Solway ‐ Paul Bunyan Communications Channel 175
Staples ‐ Charter Channel 396
Tenstrike ‐ Paul Bunyan Communications Channel 175
Wadena ‐ Charter Channel 396
Walker ‐ Paul Bunyan Communications Channel 175
Zemple ‐ Paul Bunyan Communications Channel 175

Prairie Public Television (Grand Forks)
Broadcast: KGFE channel 2.3
Prairie Public Television (Crookston)
Broadcast: KCGE channel 16‐3
Prairie Public Television (Fargo/Moorhead)
Broadcast: KFME channel 13‐3
Dish Network for Fargo DMA ‐ Channel 19
At Prairie Public Television, the signal also will be carried on the following cable channels:
Alvarado Channel 502
Argyle Channel 502
Barnesville Channel 214
Breckenridge Channel 597
Climax Channel 205
Crookston Channel 597
East Grand Forks Channel 597
Fergus Falls Channel 393
Halstad Channel 205
Holt Channel 502
Karlstad Channel 502
Kennedy Channel 502
Lake Bronson Channel 502
Lancaster Channel 502
Middle River Channel 502
Moorhead Channel 597
Newfolden Channel 502
Oslo Channel 597
(Prairie Public Television cable continued)
Red Lake Falls Channel 502
Sabin Channel 597
Shelly Channel 205
Stephen Channel 502
Thief River Falls Channel 502
Viking Channel 502
Warren Channel 502
* Most cable systems in ND also carry the Minnesota channel.

Pioneer Public Television (Appleton)
Broadcast: Appleton Channel 10‐3
Mediacom Cable: Channel 82
Pioneer Public Television (Chandler‐Worthington)
Broadcast: Chandler‐Worthington channel 20‐3
Pioneer Public Television (Fergus Falls)
Broadcast: Channel 49‐3
At Pioneer Public Television, the signal also will be carried on the following cable channels:
Alexandria Channel 396
Austin Channel 396
Brainerd Channel 396
Buffalo Channel 396
Deerwood Channel 56
Eagle Lake Channel 133
Ellendale Channel 133
Emily Channel 56
Faribault Channel 133
Fifty Lakes Channel 56
Grand Rapids Channel 175
International Falls Channel 150
Lake Crystal Channel 133
Little Falls Channel 396
Lowry Channel 396
Manhattan Beach Channel 56
Mankato Channel 133
Minnesota Lake Channel 84
New Richland Channel 133
North Mankato Channel 133
Owatonna Channel 396
Pequot Lakes Channel 56
Rochester Channel 396
St. Clair Channel 133
St. Cloud Channel 396



Minnesota Senate Media Services
The Minnesota Senate provides live and archive coverage of Senate floor sessions, committee hearings, press conferences and special events. Capitol Report, a weekly public affairs program, and civic education videos also are archived. All programming is produced by Senate Media Services. Audio coverage is recorded and reported by Senate Committee staff and Senate Sergeant At Arms office.

Minnesota Senate red diamond image Minnesota Senate Bldg. red diamond image 95 University Avenue W. red diamond image St. Paul, MN 55155