Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature

2015 - 2016 Biennium Eighty-ninth Legislature

State and Local Government Committee

Regular Meeting Schedule: Room 2308 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Monday and Wednesday 2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Committee Leadership


Patricia Torres Ray

Chair
District 63, DFL

3225 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155
651-296-4274

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Chris A. Eaton

Vice Chair
District 40, DFL

3413 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155
651-296-8869

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Dan D. Hall

Ranking Minority Member
District 56, R

103 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-5975

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Committee Members


Jim Abeler

District 35, R

127 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-3733

See Profile
sen.jim.abeler@senate.mn

Bruce D. Anderson

District 29, R

133 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-5981

See Profile
sen.bruce.anderson@senate.mn

Kevin L. Dahle

District 20, DFL

3217 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155
651-296-1279

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Jeff Hayden

District 62, DFL

3109 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155
651-296-4261

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Karin Housley

District 39, R

21 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-4351

See Profile
sen.karin.housley@senate.mn

Alice M. Johnson

District 37, DFL

3111 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155
651-296-2556

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Sandra L. Pappas

District 65, DFL

3205 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155
651-296-1802

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Bev Scalze

District 42, DFL

3231 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155
651-296-5537

See Profile
sen.bev.scalze@senate.mn

Dave Thompson

District 58, R

131 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-5252

See Profile
sen.dave.thompson@senate.mn

Melissa H. Wiklund

District 50, DFL

2409 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155
651-297-8061

See Profile
sen.melissa.wiklund@senate.mn

Staff

Committee Administrator
Vacant (651) 296-8092

Legislative Assistant - Chair
Leanny Prieto(651) 296-4274

Legislative Assistant - Vice Chair
David Gross(651) 296-8869

Counsel
Stephanie James(651) 296-0103

Counsel
Alexis Stangl(651) 296-4397

Fiscal Analyst
Kevin Lundeen(651) 296-2727

Meetings

Schedules & Minutes

Schedules are subject to change frequently throughout the week as meetings are scheduled, changed, or cancelled.

Upcoming Committee Schedules

View the weekly display of the most current schedule of upcoming meetings beginning with today's date for the State and Local Government, including links to minutes, if available.

2015 - 2016 Committee Schedule

View the display of the most current schedule of all meetings scheduled for the 2015 - 2016 biennium for the State and Local Government, including links to minutes, if available.

Media & Activity

Media

Committee Audio

Listen to audio of all recorded State and Local Government Committee meetings.

Committee Video

Watch videos of all recorded State and Local Government Committee meetings.

Legislation

2015 - 2016 Report of Bills in Committee (With detail)
2015 - 2016 Status List of Bills in Committee
2015 - 2016 Committee Bill Log - This report may take a few moments to process
2015 - 2016 Committee Bill Index - This report may take a few moments to process

Related Documents

Budget

Budget Tracking Spreadsheets

View spreadsheets that record executive and legislative budget decisions at key steps in the budget process.

Committee Jurisdiction

State and Local Government Committee Jurisdiction

Links

Links to the World

Find links to internet resources pertaining to subjects related to this committee.

Upcoming Committees