Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature

2013 - 2014 Biennium Eighty-eighth Legislature

State and Local Government Committee

Regular Meeting Schedule: Room 123 Capitol
Monday and Wednesday 3:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Committee Leadership


Sandra L. Pappas

Chair
District 65, DFL

323 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-1802

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Chris A. Eaton

Vice Chair
District 40, DFL

110 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-8869

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Dan D. Hall

Ranking Minority Member
District 56, R

103 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-5975

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Committee Members


Bruce D. Anderson

District 29, R

133 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-5981

See Profile
sen.bruce.anderson@senate.mn

Kevin L. Dahle

District 20, DFL

G-9 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-1279

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Jeff Hayden

District 62, DFL

208 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-4261

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Karin Housley

District 39, R

21 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-4351

See Profile
sen.karin.housley@senate.mn

Alice M. Johnson

District 37, DFL

205 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-2556

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Branden Petersen

District 35, R

127 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-3733

See Profile
sen.branden.petersen@senate.mn

Bev Scalze

District 42, DFL

208 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-5537

See Profile
sen.bev.scalze@senate.mn

Dave Thompson

District 58, R

131 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-5252

See Profile
sen.dave.thompson@senate.mn

Patricia Torres Ray

District 63, DFL

309 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-4274

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Melissa H. Wiklund

District 50, DFL

303 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-297-8061

See Profile
sen.melissa.wiklund@senate.mn

Staff

Committee Administrator
Kara Josephson(651) 296-8092

Legislative Assistant - Chair
Katie Gasper(651) 296-1802

Legislative Assistant - Vice Chair
David Gross(651) 296-8869

Counsel
Stephanie James(651) 296-0103

Counsel
Alexis Stangl(651) 296-4397

Fiscal Analyst
Kevin Lundeen(651) 296-2727

Meetings

Schedules & Minutes

Schedules are subject to change frequently throughout the week as meetings are scheduled, changed, or cancelled.

Upcoming Committee Schedules

View the weekly display of the most current schedule of upcoming meetings beginning with today's date for the State and Local Government, including links to minutes, if available.

2013 - 2014 Committee Schedule

View the display of the most current schedule of all meetings scheduled for the 2013 - 2014 biennium for the State and Local Government, including links to minutes, if available.

Media & Activity

Media

Committee Audio

Listen to audio of all recorded State and Local Government Committee meetings.

Committee Video

Watch videos of all recorded State and Local Government Committee meetings.

Legislation

2013 - 2014 Report of Bills in Committee (With detail)
2013 - 2014 Status List of Bills in Committee
2013 - 2014 Committee Bill Log - This report may take a few moments to process
2013 - 2014 Committee Bill Index - This report may take a few moments to process

Related Documents

Budget

Budget Tracking Spreadsheets

View spreadsheets that record executive and legislative budget decisions at key steps in the budget process.

Committee Jurisdiction

State and Local Government Committee Jurisdiction

Links

Links to the World

Find links to internet resources pertaining to subjects related to this committee.

Upcoming Committees