Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature

2013 - 2014 Biennium Eighty-eighth Legislature

Environment and Energy Committee

Regular Meeting Schedule: Room 107 Capitol
Tuesday and Thursday 12:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Committee Leadership


John Marty

Chair
District 66, DFL

323 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-5645

See Profile
Use Mail Form

John A. Hoffman

Vice Chair
District 36, DFL

328 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-4154

See Profile
sen.john.hoffman@senate.mn

David M. Brown

Ranking Minority Member
District 15, R

109 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-8075

See Profile
sen.david.brown@senate.mn

Committee Members


Michelle R. Benson

District 31, R

115 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-3219

See Profile
sen.michelle.benson@senate.mn

D. Scott Dibble

District 61, DFL

111 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-4191

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Chris A. Eaton

District 40, DFL

110 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-8869

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Foung Hawj

District 67, DFL

309 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-5285

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Lyle Koenen

District 17, DFL

G-9 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-5094

See Profile
sen.lyle.koenen@senate.mn

David J. Osmek

District 33, R

19 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-1282

See Profile
sen.david.osmek@senate.mn

Julie A. Rosen

District 23, R

139 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-5713

See Profile
sen.julie.rosen@senate.mn

Bev Scalze

District 42, DFL

208 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-5537

See Profile
sen.bev.scalze@senate.mn

Matt Schmit

District 21, DFL

306 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-4264

See Profile
sen.matt.schmit@senate.mn

Katie Sieben

District 54, DFL

208 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-297-8060

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Bill Weber

District 22, R

125 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-5650

See Profile
sen.bill.weber@senate.mn

Staff

Committee Administrator
Barb Jacobs(651) 296-2962

Legislative Assistant - Chair
Hannah Pallmeyer(651) 296-5645

Legislative Assistant - Vice Chair
Bill Fleming(651) 296-4154

Counsel
Carlon Doyle Fontaine(651) 296-4395

Counsel
John Fuller(651) 296-3914

Legislative Analyst
Greg Knopff(651) 296-9399

Fiscal Analyst
Daniel Mueller(651) 296-7680

Meetings

Schedules & Minutes

Schedules are subject to change frequently throughout the week as meetings are scheduled, changed, or cancelled.

Upcoming Committee Schedules

View the weekly display of the most current schedule of upcoming meetings beginning with today's date for the Environment and Energy, including links to minutes, if available.

2013 - 2014 Committee Schedule

View the display of the most current schedule of all meetings scheduled for the 2013 - 2014 biennium for the Environment and Energy, including links to minutes, if available.

Media & Activity

Media

Committee Audio

Listen to audio of all recorded Environment and Energy Committee meetings.

Committee Video

Watch videos of all recorded Environment and Energy Committee meetings.

Legislation

2013 - 2014 Report of Bills in Committee (With detail)
2013 - 2014 Status List of Bills in Committee
2013 - 2014 Committee Bill Log - This report may take a few moments to process
2013 - 2014 Committee Bill Index - This report may take a few moments to process

Related Documents

Budget

Budget Tracking Spreadsheets

View spreadsheets that record executive and legislative budget decisions at key steps in the budget process.

Committee Jurisdiction

Environment and Energy Committee Jurisdiction

Links

Links to the World

Find links to internet resources pertaining to subjects related to this committee.

Subcommittee on Fish and Wildlife
Schedules
Number of Members: 5
Chair
Matt Schmit
Members
David M. Brown
Chris A. Eaton
John A. Hoffman
David J. Osmek
Subcommittee on Lands
Schedules
Number of Members: 4
Chair
Foung Hawj
Members
Lyle Koenen
Bev Scalze
Bill Weber

Upcoming Committees