Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature

2011 - 2012 Biennium Eighty-seventh Legislature

Local Government and Elections Committee

Regular Meeting Schedule: Room 112 Capitol
Monday and Wednesday 1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Committee Leadership


Ray Vandeveer

Chair
District 52, R

328 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-4351

See Profile
sen.ray.vandeveer@senate.mn

Roger C. Chamberlain

Vice Chair
District 53, R

306 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-1253

See Profile
sen.roger.chamberlain@senate.mn

Katie Sieben

Ranking Minority Member
District 57, DFL

117 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-297-8060

See Profile
sen.katie.sieben@senate.mn

Committee Members


Chris A. Eaton

District 46, DFL

21 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-8869

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Kenneth S. Kelash

District 63, DFL

129 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-297-8061

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Benjamin A. Kruse

District 47, R

124 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-4154

See Profile
sen.benjamin.kruse@senate.mn

Warren Limmer

District 32, R

122 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-2159

See Profile
sen.warren.limmer@senate.mn

Mary Jo McGuire

District 66, DFL

23 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-5537

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Carla J. Nelson

District 30, R

111 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-4848

See Profile
sen.carla.nelson@senate.mn

John C. Pederson

District 15, R

G-24 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-6455

See Profile
sen.john.pederson@senate.mn

Roger J. Reinert

District 07, DFL

149 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-4188

See Profile
sen.roger.reinert@senate.mn

Claire A. Robling

District 35, R

226 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-4123

See Profile
sen.claire.robling@senate.mn

Pam Wolf

District 51, R

306 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-2556

See Profile
sen.pam.wolf@senate.mn

Staff

Committee Administrator
Carl Jacobson(651) 296-1113

Legislative Assistant - Chair
Sheila Luehrs(651) 296-1780

Legislative Assistant - Vice Chair
Nick Sherlock(651) 296-4197

Counsel
Alexis Stangl(651) 296-4397

Legislative Analyst
Krista Boyd(651) 296-7681

Meetings

Schedules & Minutes

Schedules are subject to change frequently throughout the week as meetings are scheduled, changed, or cancelled.

Upcoming Committee Schedules

View the weekly display of the most current schedule of upcoming meetings beginning with today's date for the Local Government and Elections, including links to minutes, if available.

2011 - 2012 Committee Schedule

View the display of the most current schedule of all meetings scheduled for the 2011 - 2012 biennium for the Local Government and Elections, including links to minutes, if available.

Media & Activity

Media

Committee Audio

Listen to audio of all recorded Local Government and Elections Committee meetings.

Committee Video

Watch videos of all recorded Local Government and Elections Committee meetings.

Legislation

2011 - 2012 Report of Bills in Committee (With detail)
2011 - 2012 Status List of Bills in Committee
2011 - 2012 Committee Bill Log - This report may take a few moments to process
2011 - 2012 Committee Bill Index - This report may take a few moments to process

Related Documents

Budget

Budget Tracking Spreadsheets

View spreadsheets that record executive and legislative budget decisions at key steps in the budget process.

Committee Jurisdiction

Local Government and Elections Committee Jurisdiction

Links

Links to the World

Find links to internet resources pertaining to subjects related to this committee.

Upcoming Committees