Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer

2011 - 2012 Biennium Eighty-seventh Legislature

Energy, Utilities and Telecommunications Committee

Regular Meeting Schedule: Room 123 Capitol
Tuesday and Thursday 3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Committee Leadership


Julie A. Rosen

Chair
District 24, R

317 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-5713

See Profile
sen.julie.rosen@senate.mn

Michael J. Jungbauer

Vice Chair
District 48, R

235 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-3733

See Profile
sen.mike.jungbauer@senate.mn

Dan Sparks

Ranking Minority Member
District 27, DFL

19 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-9248

See Profile
sen.dan.sparks@senate.mn

Committee Members


Michelle R. Benson

District 49, R

G-24 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-3219

See Profile
sen.michelle.benson@senate.mn

David M. Brown

District 16, R

205 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-8075

See Profile
sen.david.brown@senate.mn

D. Scott Dibble

District 60, DFL

115 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-4191

See Profile
sen.scott.dibble@senate.mn

Jeff Hayden

District 61, DFL

151 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-4261

See Profile
sen.jeff.hayden@senate.mn

John Howe

District 28, R

323 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-4264

See Profile
sen.john.howe@senate.mn

Amy T. Koch

District 19, R

322 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-5981

See Profile
sen.amy.koch@senate.mn

Doug Magnus

District 22, R

205 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-5650

See Profile
sen.doug.magnus@senate.mn

Mary Jo McGuire

District 66, DFL

23 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-5537

See Profile
Use Mail Form

James P. Metzen

District 39, DFL

15 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-4370

See Profile
sen.jim.metzen@senate.mn

Ray Vandeveer

District 52, R

328 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-4351

See Profile
sen.ray.vandeveer@senate.mn

Staff

Committee Administrator
Peder Mewis(651) 296-7593

Legislative Assistant - Chair
Jana Kern(651) 296-6996

Legislative Assistant - Vice Chair
Darrin Lee(651) 296-4847

Counsel
John Fuller(651) 296-3914

Fiscal Analyst
David Jensen(651) 296-2500

Meetings

Schedules & Minutes

Schedules are subject to change frequently throughout the week as meetings are scheduled, changed, or cancelled.

Upcoming Committee Schedules

View the weekly display of the most current schedule of upcoming meetings beginning with today's date for the Energy, Utilities and Telecommunications, including links to minutes, if available.

2011 - 2012 Committee Schedule

View the display of the most current schedule of all meetings scheduled for the 2011 - 2012 biennium for the Energy, Utilities and Telecommunications, including links to minutes, if available.

Media & Activity

Media

Committee Audio

Listen to audio of all recorded Energy, Utilities and Telecommunications Committee meetings.

Committee Video

Watch videos of all recorded Energy, Utilities and Telecommunications Committee meetings.

Legislation

2011 - 2012 Report of Bills in Committee (With detail)
2011 - 2012 Status List of Bills in Committee
2011 - 2012 Committee Bill Log - This report may take a few moments to process
2011 - 2012 Committee Bill Index - This report may take a few moments to process

Related Documents

Budget

Budget Tracking Spreadsheets

View spreadsheets that record executive and legislative budget decisions at key steps in the budget process.

Committee Jurisdiction

Energy, Utilities and Telecommunications Committee Jurisdiction

Links

Links to the World

Find links to internet resources pertaining to subjects related to this committee.

Upcoming Committees