Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature

2009 - 2010 Biennium Eighty-sixth Legislature

State and Local Government Operations and Oversight Committee

Regular Meeting Schedule: Room 123 Capitol
Monday and Wednesday 3:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Committee Leadership


Ann H. Rest

Chair
District 45, DFL

205 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-2889

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Tony Lourey

Vice Chair
District 08, DFL

303 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-0293

See Profile
sen.tony.lourey@senate.mn

Chris Gerlach

Ranking Minority Member
District 37, R

129 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-4120

See Profile
sen.chris.gerlach@senate.mn

Committee Members


Don Betzold

District 51, DFL

111 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-2556

See Profile
sen.don.betzold@senate.mn

Jim Carlson

District 38, DFL

G-9 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-297-8073

See Profile
sen.jim.carlson@senate.mn

Joe Gimse

District 13, R

105 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-3826

See Profile
sen.joe.gimse@senate.mn

John Marty

District 54, DFL

328 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-5645

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Rick E. Olseen

District 17, DFL

G-24 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-5419

See Profile
sen.rick.olseen@senate.mn

Sandra L. Pappas

District 65, DFL

120 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-1802

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Mike Parry

District 26, R

115 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-9457

See Profile
sen.mike.parry@senate.mn

Claire A. Robling

District 35, R

143 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-4123

See Profile
sen.claire.robling@senate.mn

Katie Sieben

District 57, DFL

321 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-297-8060

See Profile
sen.katie.sieben@senate.mn

Jim Vickerman

District 22, DFL

226 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-5650

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Staff

Committee Administrator
Brenda Shafer-Pellinen(651) 296-1113

Legislative Assistant - Chair
Peter Brickwedde(651) 296-2889

Legislative Assistant - Vice Chair
Patricia Rooney(651) 296-0293

Counsel (State Government and Elections Issues)
Tom Bottern(651) 296-3810

Counsel (Local Government Issues)
Dan McGowan(651) 296-4397

Counsel
Peter Wattson(651) 296-3812

Fiscal Analyst
Kevin Lundeen(651) 296-2727

Meetings

Schedules & Minutes

Schedules are subject to change frequently throughout the week as meetings are scheduled, changed, or cancelled.

Upcoming Committee Schedules

View the weekly display of the most current schedule of upcoming meetings beginning with today's date for the State and Local Government Operations and Oversight, including links to minutes, if available.

2009 - 2010 Committee Schedule

View the display of the most current schedule of all meetings scheduled for the 2009 - 2010 biennium for the State and Local Government Operations and Oversight, including links to minutes, if available.

Media & Activity

Media

Committee Audio

Listen to audio of all recorded State and Local Government Operations and Oversight Committee meetings.

Committee Video

Watch videos of all recorded State and Local Government Operations and Oversight Committee meetings.

Legislation

2009 - 2010 Report of Bills in Committee (With detail)
2009 - 2010 Status List of Bills in Committee
2009 - 2010 Committee Bill Log - This report may take a few moments to process
2009 - 2010 Committee Bill Index - This report may take a few moments to process

Related Documents

Budget

Budget Tracking Spreadsheets

View spreadsheets that record executive and legislative budget decisions at key steps in the budget process.

Committee Jurisdiction

State and Local Government Operations and Oversight Committee Jurisdiction

Links

Links to the World

Find links to internet resources pertaining to subjects related to this committee.

Upcoming Committees