Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature

2009 - 2010 Biennium Eighty-sixth Legislature

Business, Industry and Jobs Committee

Regular Meeting Schedule: Room 123 Capitol
Monday and Wednesday 12:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Committee Leadership


James P. Metzen

Chair
District 39, DFL

322 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-4370

See Profile
sen.jim.metzen@senate.mn

Kathy L. Saltzman

Vice Chair
District 56, DFL

306 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-4166

See Profile
sen.kathy.saltzman@senate.mn

Geoff Michel

Ranking Minority Member
District 41, R

133 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-6238

See Profile
sen.geoff.michel@senate.mn

Committee Members


Thomas M. Bakk

District 06, DFL

226 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-8881

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Terri E. Bonoff

District 43, DFL

325 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-4314

See Profile
sen.terri.bonoff@senate.mn

Jim Carlson

District 38, DFL

G-9 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-297-8073

See Profile
sen.jim.carlson@senate.mn

Chris Gerlach

District 37, R

129 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-4120

See Profile
sen.chris.gerlach@senate.mn

Joe Gimse

District 13, R

105 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-3826

See Profile
sen.joe.gimse@senate.mn

Amy T. Koch

District 19, R

131 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-5981

See Profile
sen.amy.koch@senate.mn

Ron Latz

District 44, DFL

306 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-297-8065

See Profile
sen.ron.latz@senate.mn

Steve Murphy

District 28, DFL

325 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-4264

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Mike Parry

District 26, R

115 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-9457

See Profile
sen.mike.parry@senate.mn

Julie A. Rosen

District 24, R

109 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-5713

See Profile
sen.julie.rosen@senate.mn

Linda Scheid

District 46, DFL

G-9 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-8869

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Rod Skoe

District 02, DFL

303 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-4196

See Profile
sen.rod.skoe@senate.mn

Dan Sparks

District 27, DFL

317 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-9248

See Profile
sen.daniel.sparks@senate.mn

David J. Tomassoni

District 05, DFL

317 Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155-1606
651-296-8017

See Profile
sen.david.tomassoni@senate.mn

Staff

Committee Administrator
Brian Martinson(651) 296-5307

Leadership Assistant - Chair
Faye Sparks(651) 296-4175

Legislative Assistant - Chair
Lisa Sarne(651) 296-4370

Legislative Assistant - Vice Chair
Kent Ortner(651) 296-4166

Counsel
John Fuller(651) 296-3914

Legislative Analyst
Darlene Sliwa(651) 296-1890

Fiscal Analyst
David Jensen(651) 296-2500

Meetings

Schedules & Minutes

Schedules are subject to change frequently throughout the week as meetings are scheduled, changed, or cancelled.

Upcoming Committee Schedules

View the weekly display of the most current schedule of upcoming meetings beginning with today's date for the Business, Industry and Jobs, including links to minutes, if available.

2009 - 2010 Committee Schedule

View the display of the most current schedule of all meetings scheduled for the 2009 - 2010 biennium for the Business, Industry and Jobs, including links to minutes, if available.

Media & Activity

Media

Committee Audio

Listen to audio of all recorded Business, Industry and Jobs Committee meetings.

Committee Video

Watch videos of all recorded Business, Industry and Jobs Committee meetings.

Legislation

2009 - 2010 Report of Bills in Committee (With detail)
2009 - 2010 Status List of Bills in Committee
2009 - 2010 Committee Bill Log - This report may take a few moments to process
2009 - 2010 Committee Bill Index - This report may take a few moments to process

Related Documents

Budget

Budget Tracking Spreadsheets

View spreadsheets that record executive and legislative budget decisions at key steps in the budget process.

Committee Jurisdiction

Business, Industry and Jobs Committee Jurisdiction

Links

Links to the World

Find links to internet resources pertaining to subjects related to this committee.

Subcommittee on Bioscience and Renewable Energy Development
Number of Members: 6
Chair
Dan Sparks
Members
Joe Gimse
Julie A. Rosen
Kathy L. Saltzman
Rod Skoe
David J. Tomassoni
Subcommittee on Workforce Development
Number of Members: 6
Chair
Kathy L. Saltzman
Members
Jim Carlson
Amy T. Koch
Ron Latz
Geoff Michel
Linda Scheid

Upcoming Committees