Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search

2015 - 2016 Biennium Eighty-ninth Legislature

Rules and Administration Committee

Regular Meeting Schedule: Room
On Call -

Committee Leadership


Thomas M. Bakk

Chair
District 03, DFL

3113 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155
651-296-8881

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Katie Sieben

Vice Chair
District 54, DFL

3203 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155
651-297-8060

See Profile
sen.katie.sieben@senate.mn

David W. Hann

Ranking Minority Member
District 48, R

147 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-1749

See Profile
sen.david.hann@senate.mn

Committee Members


Richard Cohen

District 64, DFL

3235 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155
651-296-5931

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Michelle L. Fischbach

District 13, R

15 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-2084

See Profile
sen.michelle.fischbach@senate.mn

Paul E. Gazelka

District 09, R

145 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-4875

See Profile
sen.paul.gazelka@senate.mn

Warren Limmer

District 34, R

153 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-2159

See Profile
sen.warren.limmer@senate.mn

John Marty

District 66, DFL

3233 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155
651-296-5645

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Scott J. Newman

District 18, R

141 State Office Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155-1206
651-296-4131

See Profile
sen.scott.newman@senate.mn

Sandra L. Pappas

District 65, DFL

3205 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155
651-296-1802

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Ann H. Rest

District 45, DFL

3209 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155
651-296-2889

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Rod Skoe

District 02, DFL

3211 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155
651-296-4196

See Profile
sen.rod.skoe@senate.mn

LeRoy A. Stumpf

District 01, DFL

3221 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155
651-296-8660

See Profile
Use Mail Form

Staff

Executive Director Rules Committee - Chair
Thomas Kukielka(651) 296-9384

Leadership Assistant - Chair
Vacant (651) 296-1223

Leadership Assistant - Chair
Vacant (651) 296-7891

Leadership Assistant - Chair
Megan Johnson(651) 296-7422

Legislative Assistant - Chair
Larissa Shea(651) 296-8881

Counsel
Tom Bottern(651) 296-3810

Meetings

Schedules & Minutes

Schedules are subject to change frequently throughout the week as meetings are scheduled, changed, or cancelled.

Upcoming Committee Schedules

View the weekly display of the most current schedule of upcoming meetings beginning with today's date for the Rules and Administration, including links to minutes, if available.

2015 - 2016 Committee Schedule

View the display of the most current schedule of all meetings scheduled for the 2015 - 2016 biennium for the Rules and Administration, including links to minutes, if available.

Media & Activity

Media

Committee Audio

Listen to audio of all recorded Rules and Administration Committee meetings.

Committee Video

Watch videos of all recorded Rules and Administration Committee meetings.

Legislation

2015 - 2016 Report of Bills in Committee (With detail)
2015 - 2016 Status List of Bills in Committee
2015 - 2016 Committee Bill Log - This report may take a few moments to process
2015 - 2016 Committee Bill Index - This report may take a few moments to process

Related Documents

Budget

Budget Tracking Spreadsheets

View spreadsheets that record executive and legislative budget decisions at key steps in the budget process.

Committee Jurisdiction

Rules and Administration Committee Jurisdiction

Links

Links to the World

Find links to internet resources pertaining to subjects related to this committee.

Subcommittee on Conference Committees
Number of Members: 3
Chair
Thomas M. Bakk
Members
David W. Hann
Katie Sieben
Subcommittee on Ethical Conduct
Schedules
Number of Members: 4
Chair
Sandra L. Pappas
Members
Bill Ingebrigtsen
Mary Kiffmeyer
Tony Lourey
Subcommittee on Litigation Expenses
Number of Members: 3
Chair
Richard Cohen
Members
Scott J. Newman
Charles W. Wiger
Subcommittee on Personnel and Budget
Schedules
Number of Members: 4
Chair
Sandra L. Pappas
Members
Paul E. Gazelka
John A. Hoffman
Katie Sieben

Upcoming Committees