Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer

2007 - 2008 Biennium Eighty-fifth Legislature

Education Committee

Regular Meeting Schedule: Room 15 Capitol
Monday and Wednesday 3:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Committee Leadership


Committee Members



Staff

Meetings

Schedules & Minutes

Schedules are subject to change frequently throughout the week as meetings are scheduled, changed, or cancelled.

Upcoming Committee Schedules

View the weekly display of the most current schedule of upcoming meetings beginning with today's date for the Education, including links to minutes, if available.

2007 - 2008 Committee Schedule

View the display of the most current schedule of all meetings scheduled for the 2007 - 2008 biennium for the Education, including links to minutes, if available.

Media & Activity

Media

Committee Audio

Listen to audio of all recorded Education Committee meetings.

Committee Video

Watch videos of all recorded Education Committee meetings.

Legislation

2007 - 2008 Report of Bills in Committee (With detail)
2007 - 2008 Status List of Bills in Committee
2007 - 2008 Committee Bill Log - This report may take a few moments to process
2007 - 2008 Committee Bill Index - This report may take a few moments to process

Related Documents

Budget

Budget Tracking Spreadsheets

View spreadsheets that record executive and legislative budget decisions at key steps in the budget process.

Committee Jurisdiction

Education Committee Jurisdiction

Links

Links to the World

Find links to internet resources pertaining to subjects related to this committee.

Subcommittee on Achievement Gap
Schedules
Number of Members: 6
Chair
Sharon Erickson Ropes
Members
Patricia Torres Ray
Jim Carlson
David Hann
Kathy Saltzman
Charles Wiger
Subcommittee on Early Childhood and Learning Readiness
Schedules
Number of Members: 5
Chair
Terri Bonoff
Members
Geoff Michel
Tarryl Clark
Claire Robling
Kathy Saltzman
Patricia Torres Ray
Charles Wiger
Subcommittee on Early Intervention and Literacy
Schedules
Number of Members: 5
Chair
Gen Olson
Members
Kathy Saltzman
Debbie Johnson
Rick Olseen
Charles Wiger
Subcommittee on Expectations and Accountability
Schedules
Number of Members: 5
Chair
Ann Lynch
Members
Sandy Rummel
David Hann
Geoff Michel
Charles Wiger
Subcommittee on Student Transportation
Schedules
Number of Members: 5
Chair
David Hann
Members
Rick Olseen
Terri Bonoff
Michael Jungbauer
Charles Wiger
Subcommittee on Technology and Learning
Schedules
Number of Members: 5
Chair
Jim Carlson
Members
Michael Jungbauer
Terri Bonoff
Kathy Saltzman
Charles Wiger

Upcoming Committees