1.1Senator Dibble moved to amend
[…] 34.17that are consistent with the fare policy purposes stated in subdivision 2, including
but not
34.18limited to:
34.19(1) discount pass programs for public and private employers, public and private
34.20organizations, and school districts; and
34.21(2) special pass programs for demonstration projects or special events.
34.22EFFECTIVE DATE.This section is effective the day following final enactment and
34.23applies in the counties of Anoka, Carver, Dakota, Hennepin, Ramsey, Scott, and Washington.
34.24 Sec. 53. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 609.50, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
34.25 Subdivision 1.
Crime. Whoever intentionally does any of the following may be sentenced
34.26as provided in subdivision 2:
34.27(1) obstructs, hinders, or prevents the lawful execution of any legal process, civil
or
34.28criminal, or apprehension of another on a charge or conviction of a criminal offense;
34.29(2) obstructs, resists, or interferes with a peace officer while the officer is engaged
in
34.30the performance of official duties;
35.1(3) interferes with or obstructs a firefighter while the firefighter is engaged in
the
35.2performance of official duties;
35.3(4) interferes with or obstructs a member of an ambulance service personnel crew,
as
35.4defined in section
144E.001, subdivision 3a, who is providing, or attempting to provide,
35.5emergency care; or
35.6(5) by force or threat of force endeavors to obstruct any employee of the Department
of
35.7Revenue
, Department of Public Safety Driver and Vehicle Services Division, a driver's
35.8license agent, or a deputy registrar while the employee is lawfully engaged in the performance
35.9of official duties for the purpose of deterring or interfering with the performance
of those
35.10duties.
35.11 Sec. 54.
LEGISLATIVE ROUTE NO. 264 REMOVED.
35.12(a) Minnesota Statutes, section 161.115, subdivision 195, is repealed effective the
day
35.13after the commissioner of transportation receives a copy of the agreement between
the