Amendment sch1143a-3
[…] 47.9commissioner may reimburse up to 100 percent of the costs under this paragraph.
47.10(d) The commissioner must establish procedures to ensure that any costs reimbursed
47.11under this subdivision are excluded from other school revenue calculations.
47.12(e) Any balance in fiscal year 2026 is available in fiscal year 2027.
47.13(f) The base for fiscal year 2028 is $2,000,000. The base for fiscal year 2029 is $0.

47.14ARTICLE 5
47.15SPECIAL EDUCATION

47.16    Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2024, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
47.17    Subdivision 1. Definitions. For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the terms
47.18defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.
47.19    (a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation
47.20categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:
47.21    (1) the sum of:
47.22    (i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph
47.23(b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus