Minnesota Senate

Menu

Minnesota Senate Monthly Schedule

For the Month of April 2015

daily weekly monthly
The Senate publishes a schedule of Senate committee hearings and floor sessions. The schedule is continually updated.

01 Links to days that have meetings scheduled are shown in red on the calendar.
 
Tuesday, April 7, 2015  
8:30 a.m.  
Tuesday, April 7, 2015
E-12 Budget Division
Meeting Minutes
Play Audio   Download Audio (02:06:13)
Watch Video (02:10:00) (Flash Media)
Chair: Sen. Charles W. Wiger
08:30 AM
Room 112 Capitol

SF 1498 has been added to the agenda
Agenda: 
S.F. 916 Clausen Teacher-powered schools grants and appropriation.
S.F. 1848 Clausen School district total operating and capital revenues calculation modification.
S.F. 630 Clausen Homeless children early educational services eligibility authorization and appropriation.
S.F. 1541 Bonoff Foreign exchange and study abroad student programs data reporting requirements.
S.F. 1536 Bonoff Special school district #1, Minneapolis; girls in action pilot program establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 652 Johnson, A. Vision therapy pilot projects establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 1498 Wiger Alternative teacher professional pay system hiring bonuses for effective teachers authorization.

 
12 Noon  
Tuesday, April 7, 2015

The Senate will be in Session at 12 Noon

Play Audio   Download Audio (00:09:49)
Watch Video (02:10:00) (Flash Media)

 
12:30 p.m.  
Tuesday, April 7, 2015
***Revision 2: Time change***
Committee on Environment and Energy
Meeting Minutes
Play Audio   Download Audio (00:44:23)
Chair: Sen. John Marty
12:30 PM
Room 107 Capitol

We'll meet immediately following session.
Agenda: 
Confirmation of Legislative-Citizen Commission on Minnesota Resources
     Appointee Della Young.
Confirmation of Legislative-Citizen Commission on Minnesota Resources
     Appointee William Faber.
Confirmation of Minnesota Pollution Control Agency Citizens' Board
     Appointee Earnest Morgan.
Confirmation of Minnesota Pollution Control Agency Commissioner John Linc
     Stine

 
1:00 p.m.  
Tuesday, April 7, 2015
***Revision 1: Agenda change***
Judiciary Budget Division - Justice Programs Subdivision
Play Audio   Download Audio (02:46:49)
Chair: Sen. Bobby Joe Champion
01:00 PM
Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 184 Franzen Youth intervention programs provisions modifications and appropriation.
S.F. 210 Goodwin Crime and suicide victims family support grants.
S.F. 512 Jensen Child advocacy centers grant program establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 691 Carlson, J. East African women and child victims of domestic abuse and trafficking emergency shelter facility appropriation.
S.F. 1340 Tomassoni Domestic violence victim services grant appropriation.
S.F. 1590 Dibble Juvenile detention alternatives grant appropriation.
S.F. 1489 Kent Sexual assault primary prevention programs establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 332 Kent Crime victim services grants appropriation.
S.F. 1123 Senjem Lifesaver grant program to locate lost or wandering mentally impaired persons establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 851 Carlson, J. Crisis de-escalation techniques training grant appropriation.
S.F. 1846 Champion Prosecutor and law enforcement training grant appropriation.
S.F. 1410 Eaton Steve's Law grant program appropriation.
The members of the Subdivision on Justice Programs are Sen. Bobby Joe Champion (Chair), Sen. Kari Dziedzic, and Sen. Dan Hall.
     
     All bills will be laid over for possible inclusion in the Judiciary Budget Omnibus bill.
S.F. XXXX

 
2:00 p.m.  
Tuesday, April 7, 2015
***Revision 2: Agenda change***
State Departments and Veterans Budget Division
Play Audio   Download Audio (01:57:28)
Chair: Sen. Tom Saxhaug
02:00 PM
Room 112 Capitol

SF 1476 ADDED

Other bills may be added

Bills may be heard in a different order than listed
Agenda: 
S.F. 1663 Pappas Horse racing regulations modifications and clarifications.
S.F. 1176 Pappas Local government public safety employees on authorized leave reimbursement grant.
S.F. 1923 Limmer Legislative coordinating commission (LCC) to support legislative commission on data practices and appropriation.
S.F. 1192 Dziedzic Cigarette and tobacco products state retail license establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 1476 Franzen Secretary of state business fees and filings provisions modifications.
S.F. 989 Metzen State agencies accommodation reimbursement expenses and appropriation.
S.F. 2002 Metzen Mighty Ducks grants appropriation; ice facilities indoor air quality improvements and elimination of R-22 grant criteria modifications.
S.F. 1868 Saxhaug Public educational radio grants appropriation.
S.F. 1644 Saxhaug Revisor of statutes office complement increase and information technology services appropriation.

 
Tuesday, April 7, 2015
Higher Education and Workforce Development Budget Division
Meeting Minutes
Play Audio   Download Audio (02:39:57)
Watch Video (02:52:00) (Flash Media)
Chair: Sen. Terri E. Bonoff
02:00 PM
Room 107 Capitol
Agenda: 
Minnesota State Colleges & Universities - 2016-2017 Biennial Budget
     Request
     Presentation
S.F. 2 Stumpf Minnesota state colleges and universities (MnSCU) tuition relief authorization and power of you program modification and appropriation; Minnesota promise program repeal.
S.F. 1692 Sieben University of Minnesota (U of M) regenerative medicine research activities appropriation.
S.F. 653 Sheran Veterans-to-agriculture pilot program establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 1766 Torres Ray Metropolitan state university internship program appropriation.

 
5:45 p.m.  
Tuesday, April 7, 2015
Committee on Transportation and Public Safety
Chair: Sen. D. Scott Dibble
05:45 PM
University of Minnesota McNamara Alumni Center

This is an educational seminar for legislators and not an official committee hearing. No votes or official actions will be taken.
Agenda:
To be announced.

 
6:00 p.m.  
Tuesday, April 7, 2015
Finance - Subcommittee on Legacy
Meeting Minutes
Play Audio   Download Audio (02:01:01)
Chair: Sen. Richard Cohen
06:00 PM
Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: 
The Subcommittee will be hearing testimony on the Clean Water Legacy Fund portion of the Legacy Amendment. No action on bills will be taken.
     
     To testify, please contact Josh Ney via email at joshua.ney@senate.mn no later than Monday, April 6 at 10:00am.

 
Wednesday, April 8, 2015  
8:30 a.m.  
Wednesday, April 8, 2015
Committee on Taxes
Meeting Minutes
Play Audio   Download Audio (02:14:53)
Chair: Sen. Rod Skoe
08:30 AM
Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 1251 Rest Hennepin county railroad condemnation power limitation.
S.F. 1354 Rest Tax court conforming changes and prior appropriation clarification.
S.F. 828 Rest Tax forfeited lands unpaid balance of purchase price interest rate reduction.
S.F. 1146 Dahle Local board of appeal and equalization mandatory courses requirements modifications.
S.F. 1058 Eken Class 2 properties agricultural purposes definition modification.
S.F. 1865 Stumpf Oslo city aid penalty forgiveness.
S.F. 1252 Koenen Cigarette stamps sale modification.
S.F. 1894 Senjem Premium cigar definition modification and maximum tax reduction.

 
Wednesday, April 8, 2015
E-12 Budget Division
Meeting Minutes
Play Audio   Download Audio (02:18:59)
Chair: Sen. Charles W. Wiger
08:30 AM
Room 112 Capitol

If agenda is not completed, the committee will reconvene at 4 p.m. in Room 15.
SF 1635 has been added to the agenda.
Agenda: 
S.F. 1370 Westrom Early education services for students from adjoining states authorization.
S.F. 1044 Wiklund English learner state aid qualification modification.
S.F. 920 Jensen State academies for the deaf and blind for technology enhancements appropriation.
S.F. 1042 Bonoff Area learning center programs additional aid appropriation.
S.F. 1883 Jensen Career and technical education equipment grants establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 849 Stumpf Minnesota learning resource center A Chance to Grow grant appropriation.
S.F. 1935 Wiger General education basic formula allowance clarification.
S.F. 1635 Rest Charter schools alternative special education aid payment modification.

 
Wednesday, April 8, 2015
***Revision 5: Agenda change***
Health and Human Services Budget Division
Play Audio   Download Audio (02:24:07) Part 1 Play Audio   Download Audio (02:02:11) Part 2
Chair: Sen. Tony Lourey
08:30 AM
Room 107 Capitol

NOTE: SF253 has been removed from the agenda.

The committee recessed at 11:00 a.m. and will reconvene at 6:00 p.m. in Room 107 to finish its agenda.

The agenda is subject to change. Please watch for additional notices.

Agenda: 
S.F. 501 Wiklund Health disparities provisions modifications and appropriation.
S.F. 452 Champion Jobs and health innovations grant program for hard-to-employ Minnesotans establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 1078 Champion Human services and health care systems welfare system mental health data sharing authorization.
S.F. 1246 Clausen Minnesota health care workforce council, primary care and mental health professions clinical training, primary care residency, and health professions preceptor incentive programs establishment; appropriation.
S.F. 1119 Pappas Licensed midwives regulatory agency change to commissioner of health.
S.F. 948 Franzen Fetal alcohol syndrome (FAS) grants appropriation.
S.F. 1691 Hawj Southeast Asian veterans culturally specific mental health services appropriation.
S.F. 1878 Rosen Community action grants appropriation.
S.F. 1836 Hayden Menthol-flavored cigarette usage study in the African-American community and appropriation.
S.F. 1871 Hayden Healthy children, families and communities grants appropriation.
S.F. 1199 Hayden Child care assistance program provider reimbursement rates increase and appropriation.
S.F. 1835 Sheran Diabetes prevention and education grant appropriation.

 
12 Noon  
Wednesday, April 8, 2015
***Revision 1: Editing change***
Committee on Health, Human Services and Housing
Play Audio   Download Audio (01:29:38)
Chair: Sen. Kathy Sheran
12 Noon
Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: 
Overview of the Board of Nursing Evaluation by the Office of the
     Legislative Auditor
     The Board of Nursing Evaluation can be found online at
     http://www.auditor.leg.state.mn.us/ped/2015/nursing.htm.
Review of child protection funding formulas for counties for staffing and
     services (in relation to SF 4)

 
Wednesday, April 8, 2015
***Revision 1: Agenda Addition(s)***
Environment, Economic Development and Agriculture Budget Division
Meeting Minutes
Play Audio   Download Audio (02:23:55)
Watch Video (02:36:00) (Flash Media)
Chair: Sen. David J. Tomassoni
12 Noon
Room 107 Capitol

DOCUMENTS ADDED
Agenda: 
S.F. 1749 Koenen Food hubs and alternative community-based food distribution systems grants appropriation.
S.F. 1271 Koenen Livestock industry study requirement.
S.F. 927 Eken Minnesota agricultural education leadership council grants appropriation.
S.F. 618 Eken Industrial Hemp Development Act.
S.F. 517 Saxhaug Advanced biofuel production incentive program, renewable chemical production incentive program and biomass production incentive program creation and appropriation.
S.F. 1993 Sparks Agriculture research, education, extension, and technology transfer grant program establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 1389 Sparks Noxious weed grant program appropriation.
S.F. 733 Sparks Agricultural marketing efforts and outreach to Cuba appropriation.
S.F. 1302 Weber University of Minnesota veterinary diagnostic laboratory equipment and facilities appropriation.

 
2:00 p.m.  
Wednesday, April 8, 2015
Transportation and Public Safety Budget Division
Meeting Minutes
Play Audio   Download Audio (01:00:02)
Chair: Sen. D. Scott Dibble
02:00 PM
Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 111 Torres Ray Towed recreational vehicles one or three year cycle registration provisions.
S.F. 529 Koenen Motor vehicle sales tax exemption for local governments expansion.
S.F. 983 Rest Special fuel excise tax rate on compressed natural gas modification.
S.F. 269 Rest Aviation taxes dedication to the state airports fund.
S.F. 789 Kiffmeyer Motor vehicles registration refund and grace period provisions.

 
Wednesday, April 8, 2015
Committee on Jobs, Agriculture and Rural Development
Play Audio   Download Audio (02:04:30)
Watch Video (01:53:00) (Flash Media)
Chair: Sen. Dan Sparks
02:00 PM
Room 112 Capitol

Informational Hearing
Agenda: 
S.F. 216 Dahle Electronic gratuities credit provisions modifications.
S.F. 1328 Tomassoni Wage Theft Protection Act.
S.F. 1330 Latz Fair Scheduling Act.
S.F. 481 Pappas Employee earned sick and safe time; department of labor and industry enforcement powers modifications; fines and penalties increases; reporting and rulemaking.

 
4:00 p.m.  
Wednesday, April 8, 2015
***Revision 1: Agenda Addition(s)***
State Departments and Veterans Budget Division - Veterans and Military Affairs Subdivision
Play Audio   Download Audio (00:32:40)
Chair: Sen. Jim Carlson
04:00 PM
Room 112 Capitol

The language and spreadsheet for S.F. 425 will be adopted and sent to the full division.
Agenda: 
S.F. 2024 Saxhaug Education department expedited and temporary licensing for former and current members of the military funds provision and funds transfer authorization.
S.F. 425 Saxhaug Military affairs and veterans affairs appropriations.

 
5:30 p.m.  
Wednesday, April 8, 2015
Legislative Commission on Pensions and Retirement
Chair: Rep. Tim O'Driscoll
5:30 p.m.
Room Basement State Office Building

AGENDA CHANGE
Agenda: 
Presentation by the Commission actuary, Deloitte Consulting, LLP.
Presentation by State Board of Investment Executive Director Mansco Perry III.
Discussion of the MERF-PERA merger.

Reconsideration of HF298 (Runbeck); SF251 (Chamberlain): Centennial Volunteer Firefighters Relief Association/Centennial Fire Department joint powers agreement continued coverage.

Final consideration and action on the 2015 Omnibus Pension Bill (See Agenda Link below for amendments).

If you would like to testify, please contact Commission Assistant Lisa Diesslin at lisa.diesslin@lcpr.leg.mn or 651-296-6806.
For more agenda information, click here

 
7:00 p.m.  
Wednesday, April 8, 2015
Finance - Subcommittee on Legacy
Meeting Minutes
Play Audio   Download Audio (02:36:36)
Chair: Sen. Richard Cohen
07:00 PM
Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: 
The Subcommittee will be hearing testimony from the Lessard Sams Outdoor Heritage
     Council and on the Parks & Trails portion of the Legacy Amendment. No action on bills
     will be taken.
     
     To testify, please contact Nicole Kaplan via email at nicole.kaplan@senate.mn no later
     than Tuesday, April 7 at 12:00 p.m..

 
Thursday, April 9, 2015  
8:30 a.m.  
Thursday, April 9, 2015
***Revision 1: Agenda change***
Committee on Taxes
Meeting Minutes
Play Audio   Download Audio (01:27:19)
Chair: Sen. Rod Skoe
08:30 AM
Room 15 Capitol

Pulled SF 1066 by author's request
Agenda: 
S.F. 1958 Skoe Lewis and Clark regional water system project debt service aid formula modification and local taxing authority reinstatement.
S.F. 650 Bakk Tofte municipal housing authority powers.
S.F. 389 Rest Infant and child car seats general sales and use tax exemption.
S.F. 1968 Sparks Workforce housing tax credit establishment.
S.F. 1369 Thompson Aquatic invasive species prevention aid repeal.

 
Thursday, April 9, 2015
***Revision 3: Agenda change and Addition(s)***
Health and Human Services Budget Division
Play Audio   Download Audio (01:23:17)
Chair: Sen. Tony Lourey
08:30 AM
Room 112 Capitol

SF981 was removed and SF1292 was added.

This hearing may go to 11 a.m.

The agenda is subject to change. Please watch for additional notices.
Agenda: 
S.F. 1272 Hawj Deaf and hard-of-hearing services division funding and deaf, deafblind, or hard-of-hearing persons services grant program appropriations.
S.F. 139 Lourey MNsure state agency designation and regulation; MNsure board and legislative oversight committee elimination.
S.F. 844 Benson Cost-benefit approach to measure corrections and human services programs success implementation.
S.F. 1292 Sheran Nonemergency medical transportation providers regulation and payment rates modification.
S.F. 1457 Lourey Home and community-based services transitions grants human services commissioner authority to transfer funds elimination.

 
Thursday, April 9, 2015
***Revision 1: Agenda change***
E-12 Budget Division
Meeting Minutes
Play Audio   Download Audio (02:27:39)
Watch Video (02:40:00) (Flash Media)
Chair: Sen. Charles W. Wiger
08:30 AM
Room 107 Capitol

If the agenda is not completed, the committee will reconvene at 4 p.m. in Room 15.

SF 1718 has been deleted from the agenda
SF 658 and SF 1314 have been added to the agenda
SF 343 has been added to the agenda
SF990 has been removed from the agenda
Agenda: 
S.F. 811 Wiger Pre-kindergarten through grade 12 education funding.
S.F. 1287 Senjem Learning year pupil unit provisions modification.
S.F. 606 Cohen Early learning scholarships program appropriation.
S.F. 1642 Tomassoni Innovative technology cooperative appropriation.
S.F. 1643 Tomassoni Education compensation revenue pupil units calculation modification.
S.F. 970 Hoffman, J. School district compensatory pilot project revenue permanency.
S.F. 2027 Saxhaug American Indian education aid program establishment.
S.F. 658 Jensen Independent school district #761, Owatonna; referendum revenue amount clarification.
S.F. 1314 Jensen Information technology certifications through public-private partnerships for grades 9-12 and appropriation.
S.F. 343 Kent National association of sport and physical education kindergarten through grade 12 standards and benchmarks adoption requirement.

 
11:00 a.m.  
Thursday, April 9, 2015

The Senate will be in Session at 11 a.m.

Play Audio   Download Audio (00:17:46) Part 1 Play Audio   Download Audio (00:02:38) Part 2
Watch Video (00:26:33) (Flash Media)

 
12 Noon  
Thursday, April 9, 2015
Committee on Environment and Energy
Meeting Minutes
Play Audio   Download Audio (00:08:41) Part 1 Play Audio   Download Audio (01:31:11) Part 2
Chair: Sen. John Marty
12 Noon
Room 107 Capitol

*More agenda items may be added*
Agenda: 
Confirmation of Lessard-Sams Outdoor Heritage Council Appointee Julie
     Blackburn
Confirmation of Lessard-Sams Outdoor Heritage Council Appointee Jane
     Kingston

 
Thursday, April 9, 2015
Judiciary Budget Division
Play Audio   Download Audio (02:56:29)
Chair: Sen. Ron Latz
12 Noon
Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: 
Informational overview of Department of Public Safety accounts recently
     added to the Judiciary Division's jurisdiction:
     Bureau of Criminal Apprehension
     Homeland Security and Emergency Management
     Fire Marshal
     Alcohol and Gambling Enforcement
     Office of Justice Programs
     Emergency Communications Networks
S.F. 867 Dibble Fire safety account appropriation.
S.F. 1507 Skoe White Earth band of Chippewa Indians law enforcement related grant appropriation.
S.F. 1622 Hayden Corrections department additional correctional workers appropriation.
S.F. 406 Latz Court fees and surcharges reduction.
Bills may be added.

 
2:00 p.m.  
Thursday, April 9, 2015
***Revision 1: Agenda change***
State Departments and Veterans Budget Division
Play Audio   Download Audio (00:42:32)
Watch Video (00:55:26) (Flash Media)
Chair: Sen. Tom Saxhaug
02:00 PM
Room 112 Capitol

SF 425 is removed from the agenda. The language will be included in SF 888.
Agenda: 
S.F. 888 Saxhaug State government, veterans and military affairs appropriations bill.

 
Thursday, April 9, 2015
Higher Education and Workforce Development Budget Division
Meeting Minutes
Play Audio   Download Audio (01:53:30)
Chair: Sen. Terri E. Bonoff
02:00 PM
Room 107 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 893 Hawj Kathleen McCullough-Zander Success in Nursing Program.
S.F. 1716 Dahms Agricultural growth, research, and innovation programs and activities grants and appropriations.
S.F. 959 Clausen School year-long student teaching programs inclusion in teacher preparation programs rules curriculum requirements; pilot program grants and appropriation.
S.F. 1624 Franzen Higher education expenses matching grants and income tax subtraction.
S.F. 1981 Bonoff Washington Center internship program scholarships appropriation.

 
6:32 p.m.  
Thursday, April 9, 2015

The Senate has returned from recess at 6:32 p.m.

Play Audio   Download Audio (00:17:46) Part 1 Play Audio   Download Audio (00:02:38) Part 2
Watch Video (00:26:33) (Flash Media)

 
7:00 p.m.  
Thursday, April 9, 2015

The Senate will meet in joint convention with the House of Representatives to hear the State of the State Address at 7 p.m.

Play Audio   Download Audio (00:17:46) Part 1 Play Audio   Download Audio (00:02:38) Part 2
Watch Video (00:26:33) (Flash Media)

 
Friday, April 10, 2015  
8:30 a.m.  
Friday, April 10, 2015
***Revision 1: Room change***
Committee on Capital Investment
Meeting Minutes
Play Audio   Download Audio (02:00:37)
Watch Video (02:11:00) (Flash Media)
Chair: Sen. LeRoy A. Stumpf
08:30 AM
Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 699 Pratt Disaster relief bond issue and appropriations.

 
Friday, April 10, 2015
***Revision 6: Agenda change***
Health and Human Services Budget Division
Play Audio   Download Audio (02:03:39) Part 1 Play Audio   Download Audio (03:28:20) Part 2
Watch Video (03:59:00) (Flash Media)
Chair: Sen. Tony Lourey
08:30 AM
Room 107 Capitol

SF775 and SF801 were removed from the agenda.

Also, note the TIME CHANGE to 8:30 a.m.

The committee will recess at noon for lunch and reconvene at 1 p.m. to finish its agenda.

Agenda is subject to change. Please watch for additional notices.
Agenda: 
S.F. 825 Lourey Health and human services budget establishment and provisions modifications.
S.F. 4 Sheran Child maltreatment reports screening modifications.
S.F. 175 Hayden Regional emergency medical services program grants procedures and administration modification.
S.F. 716 Eaton Mental health peer specialists and clubhouse program services modifications; human services and health departments mental health and housing grants.
S.F. 1569 Eaton Naloxone distribution expansion and appropriation.
S.F. 311 Johnson, A. Exploited women and children rental assistance program establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 310 Hayden Violence against Asian women and children working group establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 633 Franzen Chemical dependency providers medical assistance (MA) rate increase.
S.F. 500 Hoffman, J. Child support obligors in arrears withholding requirements modification.
S.F. 655 Hayden Medical assistance (MA) part B Medicare crossover claims limitation exclusion.
S.F. 981 Rosen Minnesota Telemedicine Act.

 
Friday, April 10, 2015
***Revision 2: High Priority***
Transportation and Public Safety Budget Division
Meeting Minutes
Play Audio   Download Audio (03:41:00)
Chair: Sen. D. Scott Dibble
08:30 AM
Room 112 Capitol

Hearing start time is confirmed for 8:30. Bill order is subject to change.

We will hear 10-minute presentations on project-specific bonding bills. We will not act on the bills-- we will consider the bills for possible recommendation to the Capital Investment Committee.

Agenda: 
S.F. 248 Benson I-35W and Lake Drive interchange and West Freeway Drive improvements bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 171 Kiffmeyer I-94 Wright county lane expansion and overpass replacement bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 172 Kiffmeyer Trunk highway #101, U.S. highway #10 and #169 intersection construction bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 173 Kiffmeyer U.S. highway #10 and U.S. highway #169 intersection adaptive signal control system installation bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 44 Hoffman, J. Coon Rapids U.S. highway #10 third lane addition bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 648 Hoffman, J. Anoka county Coon Rapids Hanson boulevard highway-rail grade crossing grant bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 2042 Schmit U.S. highway #61 in Red Wing reconstruction bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 1118 Schmit Goodview and Minnesota City railroad crossing quiet zone construction project grant bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 460 Schmit Port development assistance program bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 956 Petersen Anoka and Ramsey U.S. Highway #10 improvements bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 1666 Petersen Anoka county U.S. highway #10 improvements bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 1991 Petersen Ramsey highway-rail grade separation project bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 1463 Kent Gateway corridor transitway grant bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 511 Eken Moorhead grade separated rail crossings bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 64 Lourey Trunk highway #73 realignment bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 1023 Lourey Sandstone local road and bridge project grant bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 493 Rest Bottineau light rail transit (LRT) bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 882 Rest Plymouth highway-rail grade separation construction bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 885 Rest Crystal highway-rail grade separation construction bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 312 Latz Southwest corridor light rail transit (LRT) line bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 1316 Latz Golden Valley street and highway intersection improvements grant bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 1652 Champion Minneapolis Penn Avenue infrastructure improvement grant bond issue and appropriation.

 
10:00 a.m.  
Friday, April 10, 2015
Legislative Audit Commission - Evaluation Subcommittee
Chair: Rep. Rick Hansen
10:00 a.m.
Room 300N State Office Building
Agenda: 
Release OLA Evaluation, Minnesota Film and TV Board

 
11:00 a.m.  
Friday, April 10, 2015
***Revision 2: Agenda change and Addition(s)***
Judiciary Budget Division
Play Audio   Download Audio (01:54:24)
Chair: Sen. Ron Latz
11:00 AM
Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 1269 Sieben Incarcerated women needs addressed relating to pregnancy and childbirth issues and use of restraints report requirement; nonprofit organizations awards; appropriation.
S.F. 1556 Carlson, J. Cell phone use during second or subsequent driving violation minimum fine establishment.
S.F. 384 Newman Judicial forfeiture prosecutor burden of proof shift and homestead exemption expansion and codification.
S.F. 385 Newman Forfeited property laws provisions modifications.
S.F. 999 Limmer Application for discharge of judgment filing exclusion from court administrator filing fee.
S.F.  Latz The division will consider a delete-all amendment adopted to HF 1776 (see below) for possible inclusion in the Judiciary Omnibus Budget Bill.
S.F. 1134 Koenen Community supervision funding formula divide between county and corrections department establishment.
S.F. 823 Pratt Scott county probation caseload and workload reduction grant appropriation.
S.F. 540 Pederson Sherburne county community supervision of offenders grant authorization.
S.F. 1831 Limmer Community corrections aid formula base funding amount modification.

 
Monday, April 13, 2015  
8:30 a.m.  
Monday, April 13, 2015
***Revision 3: Editing change***
Health and Human Services Budget Division
Play Audio   Download Audio (01:43:38)
Watch Video (02:10:00) (Flash Media)
Chair: Sen. Tony Lourey
08:30 AM
Room 107 Capitol

NOTE: This committee finished its agenda and adjourned for the day. It will not be reconvening in the evening as originally planned.
Agenda: 
S.F. 383 Jensen Optometrists, doctors and chiropractors licensing provisions modifications.
S.F. 1274 Pappas Individual providers of direct support services labor agreement ratification.
S.F. 1517 Carlson, J. Consumer-directed community supports budget methodology adjustment.
S.F. 1580 Carlson, J. Epinephrine access and administration authorization.
S.F. 1889 Hawj In-home and community services for older adults with vision loss grant program establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 796 Eken Safe Place for Newborns appropriation.
S.F. 567 Hoffman, J. Pharmacy board automated drug distribution systems use expansion for licensed boarding care homes and provisions modifications.
S.F. 543 Hoffman, J. Medical assistance (MA) income eligibility limit, asset limits and excess income standard for blind, disabled and elderly increase.
S.F. 176 Rosen Community medical response emergency medical technicians certification establishment.
S.F. 706 Rosen Foster care licensing, home and community-based services standards and disability waiver rate systems provisions modifications.

 
11:00 a.m.  
Monday, April 13, 2015

The Senate will be in Session at 11 a.m.

Play Audio   Download Audio (01:03:38)
Watch Video (00:16:48) Part 1 (Flash Media) Watch Video (01:04:00) Part 2 (Flash Media)

 
12 Noon  
Monday, April 13, 2015
Environment, Economic Development and Agriculture Budget Division
Play Audio   Download Audio (04:13:20)
Watch Video (02:13:00) (Flash Media)
Chair: Sen. David J. Tomassoni
12 Noon
Room 107 Capitol

* THE DIVISION WILL MEET UNTIL 2:30 P.M.
* OTHER BILLS MAY BE ADDED
Agenda: 
S.F. 477 Metzen Economic development, redevelopment and job creation programs and projects for second class city grants appropriation.
S.F. 1686 Reinert Aircraft manufacturing facility Minnesota investment fund loan authorization.
S.F. 1746 Pappas YWCA St. Paul employment services appropriation.
S.F. 1601 Pappas Little Africa revolving loan fund and virtual marketing network appropriations.
S.F. 925 Koenen Propane prepurchase program study requirement and appropriation.
S.F. 1659 Eken Red River watershed flood protection rural and farmstead ring levees grants appropriation.
S.F. 1249 Dibble Cottage foods licensing requirement exemption and regulation; cottage foods account establishment.
S.F. 631 Schmit Trap shooting sports facility grants appropriation.
S.F. 534 Hawj Metropolitan land use planning urban agriculture development zones inclusion requirement.

 
2:00 p.m.  
Monday, April 13, 2015
***Revision 1: Agenda change***
Transportation and Public Safety Budget Division
Meeting Minutes
Play Audio   Download Audio (02:41:04)
Chair: Sen. D. Scott Dibble
02:00 PM
Room 15 Capitol

No additional testimony or amendments will be taken on SF 111 or SF 529-- we will just take the bills from the table and move them to full Finance.

**SF 192 added to agenda.

No action will be taken on bonding bills-- presentations are informational only.
Agenda: 
S.F. 111 Torres Ray Towed recreational vehicles one or three year cycle registration provisions.
S.F. 529 Koenen Motor vehicle sales tax exemption for local governments expansion.
S.F. 121 Senjem Trunk highway #14 construction and reconstruction bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 923 Jensen U.S. Highway #14 reconstruction bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 508 Sheran U.S. Highway #14 expansion bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 515 Sheran U.S. highway #14 interchange bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 1956 Dahms U.S. highway #14 trunk highway reconstruction bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 219 Fischbach Benton county state-aid highway #3 expansion bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 1519 Fischbach Sartell 50th Avenue project bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 940 Rosen St. James trunk highway #4 infrastructure improvements and reconstruction bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 1743 Koenen Appleton road upgrades bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 1412 Limmer Dayton I-94/Brockton Lane interchange bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 1234 Hawj St. Paul Kellogg-Third Street bridge reconstruction bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 1259 Dziedzic Minneapolis 10th Avenue bridge repair and rehabilitation bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 445 Dibble Minneapolis I-35W storm tunnel bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 1600 Dibble Lake Street transit station bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 192 Sieben Red Rock corridor transitway Washington county regional railroad authority grant bond issue and appropriation.

 
3:00 p.m.  
Monday, April 13, 2015
***Revision 1: Room change***
Committee on State and Local Government
Play Audio   Download Audio (00:30:00)
Chair: Sen. Patricia Torres Ray
03:00 PM
Room 112 Capitol

Please note the room change: the Committee will meet in Room 112
Agenda: 
S.F. 1398 Pappas 2015 Omnibus Retirement Bill.
Confirmation of Gambling Control Board Member Geno Fragnito
Confirmation of Gambling Control Board Member Beth Pinkney

 
4:00 p.m.  
Monday, April 13, 2015
***Revision 3: Agenda Addition(s)***
State Departments and Veterans Budget Division
Play Audio   Download Audio (01:33:04)
Watch Video (01:39:00) (Flash Media)
Chair: Sen. Tom Saxhaug
04:00 PM
Room 112 Capitol

Summary Added to Online Documents

Resume discussion of the Omnibus Budget Bill.

If you would like to testify, please contact Mitch Berggren at mitch.berggren@senate.mn or 651-296-4167.
Agenda: 
S.F. 888 Saxhaug State government, veterans and military affairs appropriations bill.

 
Monday, April 13, 2015
Environment, Economic Development and Agriculture Budget Division
Play Audio   Download Audio (04:13:20)
Watch Video (02:13:00) (Flash Media)
Chair: Sen. David J. Tomassoni
04:00 PM
Room 107 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 1917 Champion Emerging Workforce Coalition appropriation.
S.F. 1480 Dziedzic Ka Joog job skills and workforce development pilot program appropriation for Somali youth; Takeoff 4-H STEAM for Somali youth grant expansion appropriation.
S.F. 984 Dibble Energy technology business accelerator grant appropriation.
S.F. 1893 Ingebrigtsen Dry cleaning facility land contamination remediation appropriation.

 
6:00 p.m.  
Monday, April 13, 2015
Finance - Subcommittee on Legacy
Meeting Minutes
Play Audio   Download Audio (03:09:43)
Chair: Sen. Richard Cohen
06:00 PM
Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: 
The Subcommittee will be hearing testimony on the Arts & Cultural Heritage portion of the
     Legacy Amendment. No action on bills will be taken.
     
     To testify, please contact Nicole Kaplan via email at nicole.kaplan@senate.mn no later
     than Friday, April 10 at 12:00 p.m..

 
Monday, April 13, 2015
Legislative Water Commission
Chairs: Rep. Paul Torkelson, Sen. Bev Scalze
6:00 p.m.
Room 200 State Office Building

ROOM CHANGE
Agenda: 
1. Approval of minutes from the March 16, 2015 meeting
2. Discuss Interim Meeting Logistics: preferred frequency, days, times, locations
3. The Smithsonian Water project - using the rotating exhibits locations as listening session?
4. Set the June meeting date; topic - water-related businesses
5. Other business as approved by the Chair

The meeting materials are posted at http://www.lcc.leg.mn/lwc/meetings.html
For more agenda information, click here

 
Tuesday, April 14, 2015  
8:30 a.m.  
Tuesday, April 14, 2015
***Revision 3: Agenda Addition(s)***
Health and Human Services Budget Division
Play Audio   Download Audio (02:15:43) Part 1 Play Audio   Download Audio (00:35:26) Part 2
Chair: Sen. Tony Lourey
08:30 AM
Room 107 Capitol

The committee recessed at 11:00 a.m. and will reconvene at 7:30 p.m. to finish the two remaining bills on its agenda, SF273 and SF1771.
Agenda: 
S.F. 1391 Hoffman, J. Isuroon grant appropriation.
S.F. 247 Nelson Alzheimer's and other dementias research grant program and public awareness campaign grant program established; Alzheimer's research advisory council establishment; appropriating money.
S.F. 702 Sheran Civil commitment of persons with mental illness and dangerous to the public provisions modifications.
S.F. 636 Hawj Early dental prevention initiative development and dental operatory expansion grants appropriation.
S.F. 1049 Hayden International medical graduates assistance program and appropriation.
S.F. 892 Hayden Group residential housing eligibility and payment modification.
S.F. 928 Hayden Group residential housing requirements and eligibility modifications.
S.F. 679 Hayden Hospital patient observation status notices and postacute care discharge planning notices requirement; housing with services licensing exceptions creation.
S.F. 1471 Eken Receivership of nursing homes or certified boarding care homes provisions modifications.
S.F. 273 Lourey Nursing facility medical assistance (MA) reimbursement system modifications.
S.F. 1207 Lourey Public assistance programs treatment of income, income reporting requirements and corrections of overpayment and underpayments provisions modifications.
S.F. 1771 Dibble Medical cannabis (marijuana) registry program provisions modifications.

 
9:00 a.m.  
Tuesday, April 14, 2015
Committee on Taxes
Play Audio   Download Audio (01:33:18)
Watch Video (01:42:00) (Flash Media)
Chair: Sen. Rod Skoe
09:00 AM
Room 15 Capitol

Added SF1636 Delete everything we will be working off of. If you wish to testify on the delete everything, pleaes contact Donovan.Hurd@senate.mn by 3:00 Monday, April 13.
Agenda: 
S.F. 1830 Osmek Agricultural preserve early termination authority expansion.
S.F. 1011 Saxhaug Iron Range fiscal disparities program distribution levies modification.
S.F. 1838 Sieben Cottage Grove tax increment financing (TIF) district extension.
S.F. 1636 Skoe Electric generation systems personal property tax elimination and new valuation method authorization.

 
11:00 a.m.  
Tuesday, April 14, 2015

The Senate will be in Session at 11 a.m.

Play Audio   Download Audio (00:50:34)
Watch Video (01:03:00) (Flash Media)

 
12 Noon  
Tuesday, April 14, 2015
Committee on Rules and Administration
Meeting Minutes
Play Audio   Download Audio (01:05:13)
Chair: Sen. Thomas M. Bakk
12 Noon
Room 112 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 1828 Reinert Resolution memorializing Congress and the President of the United States to provide funding to maintain and restore the historic Fort Snelling Officers' Club building and to provide additional funding to support the valuable services of the 934th Airlift Wing at the club.
S.F. 1275 Hayden Health care innovation task force establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 957 Jensen No-fault automobile insurance reform issues task force establishment.
S.F. 1560 Dibble Metropolitan governance task force establishment.
S.F. 886 Rest Resolution memorializing the surface transportation board to order an environmental impact statement for railroad connector track construction in Crystal.
S.F. 753 Ruud Crow Wing county auditor-treasurer and recorder appointive process authorization.
Confirmation of Campaign Finance and Public Disclosure Board Members
      Daniel Rosen
      Carol Flynn
      Christian Sande

 
Tuesday, April 14, 2015
Rules and Administration - Subcommittee on Committees
Meeting Minutes
Play Audio   Download Audio (00:01:09)
Chair: Sen. Thomas M. Bakk
12 Noon
Room 112 Capitol

The Subcommittee on Committees will meet immediately following Rules Committee.
Agenda: 
Appointments to Commissions

 
Tuesday, April 14, 2015
***Revision 2: Agenda Addition(s)***
Environment, Economic Development and Agriculture Budget Division
Play Audio   Download Audio (01:47:10) Part 1 Play Audio   Download Audio (00:21:43) Part 2
Chair: Sen. David J. Tomassoni
12 Noon
Room 107 Capitol

SF 1998 ADDED
Agenda: 
S.F. 227 Latz Debt collectors regulation.
S.F. 138 Bonoff MNvest program establishment and securities registration exemption for crowdfunding transactions.
S.F. 1516 Hoffman, J. Natural gas vehicle and fueling station rebate program.
S.F. 1987 Hawj Shade tree removal and replacement grant appropriation.
S.F. 1948 Marty Electric vehicle promotion program, rebates and incentives.
S.F. 1965 Anderson, B. Delano municipal solid waste processing company demonstration project appropriation.
S.F. 1998 Hawj Eastside Enterprise Center grant appropriation.

 
2:00 p.m.  
Tuesday, April 14, 2015
Higher Education and Workforce Development Budget Division
Meeting Minutes
Play Audio   Download Audio (03:10:34)
Watch Video (03:37:00) (Flash Media)
Chair: Sen. Terri E. Bonoff
02:00 PM
Room 107 Capitol

SF 5 will be used to discuss and pass the Higher Education Omnibus Budget Bill.
Agenda: 
Presentation - International Leaders in Health Research - University of
     Minnesota
S.F. 5 Bonoff Workforce development; employees dual training competency grants program development and appropriation.

 
Tuesday, April 14, 2015
***Revision 3: Meeting canceled***
State Departments and Veterans Budget Division
Chair: Sen. Tom Saxhaug
02:00 PM
Room 112 Capitol

Meeting Cancelled

The committee heard all testifiers that requested to speak and completed their work for SF 888 on Monday.
Agenda:
To be announced.

 
3:00 p.m.  
Tuesday, April 14, 2015
Committee on Environment and Energy
Meeting Minutes
Play Audio   Download Audio (01:20:52)
Chair: Sen. John Marty
03:00 PM
Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: 
Confirmation of Minnesota Environmental Quality Board Appointee Katherine
     Knuth
Confirmation of Minnesota Environmental Quality Board Appointee John
     Saxhaug
S.F. 1735 Marty Public utilities performance-based multiyear rate plans authorization.

 
6:00 p.m.  
Tuesday, April 14, 2015
***Revision 3: Agenda Addition(s)***
Finance - Subcommittee on Legacy
Meeting Minutes
Play Audio   Download Audio (03:49:56)
Chair: Sen. Richard Cohen
06:00 PM
Room 15 Capitol

Bills may be heard in a different order than the posted agenda. Additional bills may be added.

Agenda: 
S.F. 451 Bakk Chik-Wauk museum and nature center appropriation.
S.F. 1333 Marty Como Park zoo and conservatory program development grant appropriation.
S.F. 2040 Reinert Lake Superior Center Authority Amazing World of the Unsalted Seas exhibit creation appropriation: To be presented by Sen. John Marty.
S.F. 701 Ruud Cuyuna mountain bike system appropriation.
S.F. 446 Dziedzic State band appropriation.
S.F. 393 Metzen Inflow and infiltration reduction programs grants appropriation.
S.F. 1243 Lourey Moose Lake-Windemere sanitary sewer district grant appropriation.
S.F. 556 Weber Fulda heritage society appropriation.
S.F. 818 Weber Culvert replacement grants appropriation.
S.F. 845 Pappas Ka Joog for the Fanka program for the arts and Somali cultural heritage programs appropriation.
S.F. 875 Hawj St. Paul Phalen Park Chinese garden appropriation.
S.F. 1037 Hawj African culture, heritage, and arts programs grants appropriation.
S.F. 1069 Hawj Culturally relevant sport courts and fields establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 911 Sheran Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota appropriation.
S.F. 1754 Scalze Clean water fund appropriations; clean water council membership modification.
S.F. 1433 Scalze Comprehensive watershed management planning program provisions.
S.F. 1772 Wiklund Wilderness Inquiry programs grant appropriation: To be presented by Sen. Tom Saxhaug.
S.F. 242 Saxhaug Outdoor heritage fund appropriations.
S.F. 353 Saxhaug Veterans voices month appropriation.
S.F. 1182 Saxhaug Minnesota Public Radio, Inc. grant appropriation.
S.F. 1583 Saxhaug Grand Rapids children's discovery museum grant appropriation.
S.F. 1662 Saxhaug Perpich center for arts education integration networks and Turnaround Arts program appropriation.
S.F. 752 Stumpf Red River watershed management board water quality enhancement and watershed monitoring river watch activities appropriation.
S.F. 1337 Fischbach Paynesville water treatment plant grant pollution control agency (PCA) appropriation.
S.F. 112 Tomassoni St. Louis and Lake counties regional railroad authority Mesabi trail extension appropriation.
S.F. 412 Tomassoni Minnesota humanities center appropriation.
S.F. 1417 Tomassoni Greater Minnesota regional parks and trails commission grants appropriation.
S.F. 326 Sieben Minnesota children's museum appropriation.
S.F. 1900 Sieben Public television grants appropriation.
S.F. 83 Sieben Washington county Grey Cloud Slough habitat improvement appropriation.
S.F. 1174 Tomassoni Hibbing historic high school auditorium renovation grant appropriation.
S.F. 579 Dahle University of Minnesota (U of M) forever green agriculture initiative appropriation.
S.F. 1117 Schmit Goodhue Pioneer state trail bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 2065 Schmit Red Wing Sheldon Theatre renovation bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 2052 Miller La Crescent Wagon Wheel Trail grant appropriation.
S.F. 2053 Miller La Crescent Wagon Wheel Trail grant appropriation.

 
Tuesday, April 14, 2015
Joint House-Senate Subcommittee on Claims
Chairs: Senator Jim Carlson, Representative Duane Quam
6:00 p.m.
Room 300N State Office Building
Agenda: 
1. Call to Order
2. Approval of Revised Rules for the Subcommittee
3. Approval of March 31, 2014 Minutes
4. Summary of Claims Provision Modifications bill (SF 1857, Goodwin)
5. Claims Against the Department of Natural Resources
6. Claims Against the Department of Human Services
7. Medical Reimbursement for Injury Claims Under $500, Department of Corrections
8. Claims Against the Department of Corrections
a) Injury Claims
b) Property Claims
For more agenda information, click here

 
Wednesday, April 15, 2015  
8:30 a.m.  
Wednesday, April 15, 2015
***Revision 6: Editing change***
Health and Human Services Budget Division
Play Audio   Download Audio (02:21:58) Part 1 Play Audio   Download Audio (01:11:04) Part 2
Chair: Sen. Tony Lourey
08:30 AM
Room 112 Capitol

The committee will hear SF1818, SF1056, SF646, and SF1062 (in this order) when it reconvenes at 4:30 p.m. in Room 112. Please limit your public testimony to 2-3 minutes per testifier.



Agenda is subject to change. Please watch for additional notices.


Agenda: 
S.F. 1071 Wiger Licensed hospitals violence against health care workers duties imposition.
S.F. 1428 Westrom Stearns county service provider serving veterans grant appropriation.
S.F. 988 Clausen Durable medical equipment, prosthetics, orthotics and Medical supplies medicare payment limit exemption.
S.F. 775 Goodwin Recognition of parentage and child support provisions modifications.
S.F. 998 Franzen Medical assistance (MA) public health nurse home visits minimum reimbursement rates; nurse-family partnership programs expansion grants appropriation.
S.F. 1062 Hoffman, J. Home and community-based service waiver services for persons with disabilities modifications.
S.F. 1530 Hoffman, J. Health plans freedom of choice for pharmacy services requirement.
S.F. 1311 Sheran Suicide prevention training requirements for teachers and community-based programs; community-based programs and mental health first aid training appropriations.
S.F. 1576 Sheran Medical assistance primary care services and immunization administration services payment rate continuation.
S.F. 1056 Wiklund Organ donation among underserved communities grant program establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 1818 Wiklund Birth records vital statistics contact information and health care all-payer claims data use modifications; birth registration parent contact data classification.
S.F. 655 Hayden Medical assistance (MA) part B Medicare crossover claims limitation exclusion.
S.F. 646 Eken Disability waiver reimbursement rate adjustments for intermediate care facilities for persons with developmental disabilities (ICF/DD) and home and community-based service providers.

 
Wednesday, April 15, 2015
***Revision 1: Agenda change***
Committee on Taxes
Play Audio   Download Audio (01:35:32)
Chair: Sen. Rod Skoe
08:30 AM
Room 15 Capitol

SF 2025 pulled by author's request.
Agenda: 
S.F. 1922 Anderson, B. Annual city celebration sales and use tax exemption.
S.F. 1678 Rest Individual income tax returns free electronic filing requirement and appropriation.
S.F. 2028 Rest Income tax sourcing rules for board member performance of services income sales factor determinations.
S.F. 2004 Koenen School building bond agricultural credit establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 1227 Skoe Lawful gambling taxes modification.

 
Wednesday, April 15, 2015
***Revision 1: Editing change***
E-12 Budget Division
Meeting Minutes
Play Audio   Download Audio (02:37:16)
Watch Video (02:51:00) (Flash Media)
Chair: Sen. Charles W. Wiger
08:30 AM
Room 112 Capitol

Amendment and spreadsheets posted.

The E12 Division will do a walk-through of the delete-all amendment to S.F. 811 and will take action Thursday, April 16th. Public testimony will be taken. Please contact Nancy Livingston at nancy.livingston(at)senate.mn if you are interested in testifying. Please bring 50 copies of handouts to committee for any supporting documents.
Agenda: 
S.F. 811 Wiger Pre-kindergarten through grade 12 education funding.

 
10:30 a.m.  
Wednesday, April 15, 2015
Legislative Audit Commission - Evaluation Subcommittee
Chair: Rep. Rick Hansen
10:30 a.m.
Room 300N State Office Building
Agenda: 
Working session to select final evaluation topics for approval by the full Legislative Audit Commission

***QUORUM IS NEEDED FOR SUBCOMMITTEE TO TAKE ACTION***

 
12 Noon  
Wednesday, April 15, 2015
***Revision 3: Agenda Addition(s)***
Environment, Economic Development and Agriculture Budget Division
Play Audio   Download Audio (01:34:00) Part 1 Play Audio   Download Audio (01:07:38) Part 2
Watch Video (01:48:00) Part 1 (Flash Media) Watch Video (01:17:00) Part 2 (Flash Media)
Chair: Sen. David J. Tomassoni
12 Noon
Room 107 Capitol

* OMNIBUS BILLS - DOCUMENTS ADDED


Agenda: 
S.F. 1099 Rest Children's products chemicals of high concern presence reporting and regulation.
S.F. 1427 Eaton Electronic waste management provisions modifications.
S.F. 1132 Scalze Solid waste reduction and recycling funding purposes and solid waste management tax revenue allocation modifications; recycling market development study; state government effective recycling efforts implementation; appropriation.
S.F. 641 Saxhaug "Getting to Work" pilot grant program establishment and appropriation.
Presentation of Division's Omnibus Budget Bill

 
2:00 p.m.  
Wednesday, April 15, 2015
***Revision 1: Agenda change and Addition(s)***
Committee on Jobs, Agriculture and Rural Development
Play Audio   Download Audio (00:57:25)
Chair: Sen. Dan Sparks
02:00 PM
Room 112 Capitol
Agenda: 
Confirmation: Commissioner Josh Tilsen, Bureau of Mediation Services
Update on Avian Influenza, Department of Agriculture and University of
     Minnesota
S.F. 2056 Sparks Workers compensation advisory council recommendation adoption and federal conformity for inpatient hospital payments.

 
Wednesday, April 15, 2015
***Revision 1: Agenda Addition(s)***
Transportation and Public Safety Budget Division
Play Audio   Download Audio (03:21:04)
Chair: Sen. D. Scott Dibble
02:00 PM
Room 15 Capitol

We will act on SF 1292 and 1768. The remaining bonding bills will be heard on an informational basis with no action taken.

**SF 781 and 850 added to the agenda.
Agenda: 
S.F. 1292 Sheran Nonemergency medical transportation providers regulation and payment rates modification.
S.F. 1768 Jensen Active firefighter deaths reporting requirement to state fire marshal; volunteer firefighter killed in line of duty continued health insurance coverage requirement.
S.F. 850 Skoe Lake of the Woods county weather transmitter appropriation.
S.F. 458 Westrom Glenwood railroad grade separation project bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 710 Westrom Melrose bridge replacement grant for Stearns county state-aid highway #13 bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 292 Clausen Dakota county road #42 and trunk highway #52 interchange bond issuance and appropriation.
S.F. 1402 Nienow Cambridge trunk highway #95 improvements bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 852 Metzen West St. Paul South Robert street reconstruction grant bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 261 Newman Trunk highway #212 right-of-way acquisition and construction appropriation.
S.F. 1625 Ortman Trunk highway #212 interchange bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 268 Franzen Trunk highway #62 improvements bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 926 Franzen I-494 and East Bush Lake Road interchange access bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 180 Scalze Ramsey county twin cities army ammunition plant (TCAAP) redevelopment bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 181 Scalze Ramsey county Twin Cities army ammunition plant (TCAAP) vicinity county highway construction appropriation.
S.F. 182 Scalze Ramsey county I-694 Rice Street interchange appropriation.
S.F. 183 Scalze Ramsey county I-694 Rice Street interchange bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 296 Wiklund I-35W and I-494 interchange improvements appropriation.
S.F. 245 Wiklund Mall of American light rail transit (LRT) station improvements bond issue and appropriation.

 
Wednesday, April 15, 2015
Committee on Transportation and Public Safety
Meeting Minutes
Play Audio   Download Audio (00:22:42)
Chair: Sen. D. Scott Dibble
02:00 PM
Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 781 Bakk Motor carriers hauling special agricultural products permit modification.

 
Thursday, April 16, 2015  
8:30 a.m.  
Thursday, April 16, 2015
***Revision 1: Room and agenda change***
Committee on Finance
Meeting Minutes
Play Audio   Download Audio (02:33:40)
Chair: Sen. Richard Cohen
08:30 AM
Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: 
H.F. 283 Gazelka Camp Ripley sentinel landscape designation and coordinating committee establishment.
S.F. 888 Saxhaug State government, veterans and military affairs appropriations bill.

 
Thursday, April 16, 2015
E-12 Budget Division
Play Audio   Download Audio (01:59:24) Part 1 Play Audio   Download Audio (01:03:14) Part 2
Watch Video (02:13:00) Part 1 (Flash Media) Watch Video (01:25:00) Part 2 (Flash Media)
Chair: Sen. Charles W. Wiger
08:30 AM
Room 107 Capitol

The committee will meet from 8:30 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. in Room 107, and reconvene in Room 112 at 4:00 p.m. if necessary.
Agenda: 
S.F. 811 Wiger Pre-kindergarten through grade 12 education funding.

 
11:00 a.m.  
Thursday, April 16, 2015

The Senate will be in Session at 11 a.m.

Play Audio   Download Audio (01:22:21)
Watch Video (00:18:18) (Flash Media)

 
12 Noon  
Thursday, April 16, 2015
***Revision 1: Agenda Addition(s)***
Judiciary Budget Division
Play Audio   Download Audio (02:45:21) Part 1 Play Audio   Download Audio (02:13:13) Part 2
Chair: Sen. Ron Latz
12 Noon
Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 1694 Lourey Religious objections to autopsies authorization; autopsy review study requirement.
SF 406 will be used as the vehicle for the Judiciary omnibus budget bill.
     See the delete-all amendment and spreadsheet posted below.
SF 878 will be used as the vehicle for the Judiciary policy omnibus bill.
     See the delete-all amendment below.

 
Thursday, April 16, 2015
Environment, Economic Development and Agriculture Budget Division
Play Audio   Download Audio (03:20:49)
Chair: Sen. David J. Tomassoni
12 Noon
Room 107 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. XXXX Omnibus Division Budget Bill.

 
2:00 p.m.  
Thursday, April 16, 2015
***Revision 1: Room change***
Committee on Higher Education and Workforce Development
Play Audio   Download Audio (00:25:42)
Chair: Sen. Terri E. Bonoff
02:00 PM
Room 112 Capitol
Agenda: 
Governor's Appointments to the Board of Trustees of the Minnesota State
     Colleges & Universities:
     
     Kelly Charpentier-Berg
     Robert Hoffman
     Maleah Otterson
     Louise Sundin
     Erma Vizenor

 
2:45 p.m.  
Thursday, April 16, 2015
***Revision 2: Time change***
E-12 Budget Division
Meeting Minutes
Play Audio   Download Audio (01:59:24) Part 1 Play Audio   Download Audio (01:03:14) Part 2
Watch Video (01:25:00) (Flash Media)
Chair: Sen. Charles W. Wiger
02:45 PM
Room 112 Capitol

Higher Education has finished. E12 will reconvene shortly (as quickly as we can set up).

Amendment and spreadsheets posted.

The committee will meet from 8:30 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. in Room 107, and reconvene in Room 112 at 4:00 p.m. if necessary.
Agenda: 
S.F. 811 Wiger Pre-kindergarten through grade 12 education funding.

 
Friday, April 17, 2015  
8:30 a.m.  
Friday, April 17, 2015
***Revision 1: Room and agenda change***
Committee on Finance
Meeting Minutes
Watch Video (02:17:00) Part 1 (Flash Media) Watch Video (02:19:00) Part 2 (Flash Media)
Chair: Sen. Richard Cohen
08:30 AM
Room 15 Capitol

The committee will meet past the usual end time, and may recess for floor session if necessary and return to complete the agenda.

SF878 will be heard for procedural reasons only.
Agenda: 
S.F. 5 Bonoff Workforce development; employees dual training competency grants program development and appropriation.
S.F. 269 Rest Aviation taxes dedication to the state airports fund.
S.F. 983 Rest Special fuel excise tax rate on compressed natural gas modification.
S.F. 1110 Rest West Metro education program FAIR school buildings conveyance.
S.F. 406 Latz Court fees and surcharges reduction.
S.F. 878 Latz Criminal justice finance bill.

 
Friday, April 17, 2015
***Revision 4: Agenda change and Addition(s)***
Health and Human Services Budget Division
Chair: Sen. Tony Lourey
08:30 AM
Room 107 Capitol

SF2035 has been added. The agenda order has changed.

The committee will recess for session and return immediately after session to finish its agenda.

The agenda is subject to change.
Agenda: 
S.F. 934 Franzen Prescription drug coverage utilization review and prior authorization requirements modification; prescription drug advisory council establishment.
S.F. 1809 Franzen Early education funding increase and early learning scholarship transferability authorization; Parent Aware program participation enhancement; child care assistance program reimbursement rates maximum modification.
S.F. 866 Rosen Smile Healthy Minnesota 2016 grant program establishment.
S.F. 801 Rosen Dental services medical assistance (MA) coverage and reimbursement provisions modification.
S.F. 628 Hoffman, J. Intensive pediatric home care nursing services establishment; home care nursing services payment rate and patient-specific training funding increase.
S.F. 590 Sparks Long-term care workforce needs provisions; home and community-based services employee scholarship program establishment; nursing facility rates provisions modifications and appropriation.
S.F. 2068 Hawj North East Neighborhoods block nurse program grant appropriation.
S.F. 643 Hayden Low-income uninsured adults and children health programs establishment.
S.F. 1493 Hayden Medical assistance (MA) for children with disabilities parental monetary contribution provisions modification; Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act (TEFRA) monetary contributions repeal.
S.F. 2035 Cohen Ramsey county transitional housing grant appropriation.

 
11:00 a.m.  
Friday, April 17, 2015

The Senate will be in Session at 11 a.m.

Play Audio   Download Audio (00:06:40)

 
11:30 a.m.  
Friday, April 17, 2015
Committee on Finance
Meeting Minutes
Watch Video (02:17:00) Part 1 (Flash Media) Watch Video (02:19:00) Part 2 (Flash Media)
Chair: Sen. Richard Cohen
11:30 AM
Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 406 Latz Court fees and surcharges reduction.
S.F. 878 Latz Criminal justice finance bill.

 
1:00 p.m.  
Friday, April 17, 2015
Legislative Audit Commission
Chair: Rep. Sondra Erickson
1:00 p.m.
Room 300N State Office Building
Agenda: 
Approve evaluation topics for 2015

***QUORUM IS NEEDED FOR COMMISSION TO TAKE ACTION***

 
Monday, April 20, 2015  
8:30 a.m.  
Monday, April 20, 2015
***Revision 1: Meeting canceled***
Committee on Finance
Chair: Sen. Richard Cohen
08:30 AM or Time to be announced
Location to be announced
Agenda:
To be announced.

 
9:30 a.m.  
Monday, April 20, 2015
Health and Human Services Budget Division
Chair: Sen. Tony Lourey
09:30 AM
Room 107 Capitol

A delete-all amendment for S.F. 1458 will be posted online before the hearing. Please watch for additional notices.

The committee will recess at session and reconvene at 6 p.m. to take public testimony on S.F. 1458.
Agenda: 
S.F. 1458 Lourey Health and Human Services Omnibus Bill.
Email stacie.weeks@senate.mn if you would like to testify. Please limit testimony to 2-3 min.

 
11:00 a.m.  
Monday, April 20, 2015

The Senate will be in Session at 11 a.m.

 
2:00 p.m.  
Monday, April 20, 2015
***Revision 1: Time and agenda change***
Transportation and Public Safety Budget Division
Chair: Sen. D. Scott Dibble
02:00 PM or 15 Minutes After Session
Room 15 Capitol

SF 1904 is the untrue companion to HF 4. It will function as the vehicle for the Transportation Finance package. There will be a delete-all amendment that substitutes the language from SF 87 for SF 1904. We will only walk through the delete-all amendment on Monday. We will take amendments on Tuesday. Watch for further announcements.
Agenda: 
S.F. 1904 Dibble Transportation efficiencies implementation requirement and appropriation.

 
Monday, April 20, 2015
Committee on Rules and Administration
Chair: Sen. Thomas M. Bakk
02:00 PM
Room 107 Capitol

Rules Committee will meet at 2:00 pm or 30 minutes after session, whichever is later.
Agenda: 
S.F. 1398 Pappas Public retirement plans outdated, obsolete, and ambiguous language removal and corrections, clarifications, and repeal.
S.F. 2056 Sparks Workers compensation advisory council recommendation adoption and federal conformity for inpatient hospital payments.

 
Tuesday, April 21, 2015  
8:30 a.m.  
Tuesday, April 21, 2015
***Revision 1: Room and agenda change***
Committee on Finance
Chair: Sen. Richard Cohen
08:30 AM or Time to be announced
Location to be announced

The committee will meet until the Senate floor session commences. If the agenda is not completed, the committee will return in the evening.
Agenda: 
S.F. 2101 Tomassoni Agricultural, environment, natural resources, jobs, and economic development appropriations and modifications; agriculture research, education, extension, and technology transfer board; industrial hemp development act.

 
Tuesday, April 21, 2015
Health and Human Services Budget Division
Chair: Sen. Tony Lourey
08:30 AM
Room 107 Capitol

Continuation of public testimony on S.F. 1458 will begin at 8:30 a.m.

After testimony, the committee will entertain members' questions and amendments.

If necessary to finish its work, the committee will recess at 11:00 a.m. and reconvene at 6 p.m. in Room 107.
Agenda: 
S.F. 1458 Lourey Health and Human Services Omnibus bill.
Email stacie.weeks@senate.mn if you would like to testify. Please limit testimony to 2-3 min.

 
Wednesday, April 22, 2015  
8:30 a.m.  
Wednesday, April 22, 2015
Committee on Finance
Chair: Sen. Richard Cohen
08:30 AM or Time to be announced
Location to be announced
Agenda:
To be announced.

 
Wednesday, April 22, 2015
Committee on Taxes
Chair: Sen. Rod Skoe
08:30 AM
Room 15 Capitol

Other bills may be added
Agenda: 
S.F. 1066 Wiklund Political subdivisions imposing and collecting local lodging taxes clarifying authority.
S.F. 1130 Dahms Marshall local sales and use tax imposition prior act validation.
S.F. 2074 Cohen Film production income tax credit authorization and appropriation.
S.F. 656 Tomassoni St. Louis county tax-forfeiture cancellation option.
S.F. 269 Rest Aviation taxes dedication to the state airports fund.
S.F. 983 Rest Special fuel excise tax rate on compressed natural gas modification.
S.F. 2099 Dziedzic Tobacco products tax structure for moist snuff modification.

 
10:15 a.m.  
Wednesday, April 22, 2015
Committee on State and Local Government
Chair: Sen. Patricia Torres Ray
10:15 AM
Room 107 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 2056 Sparks Workers compensation advisory council recommendation adoption and federal conformity for inpatient hospital payments (NOTE: PENDING RE-REFERRAL FROM THE RULES COMMITTEE).
Confirmation of Minnesota Department of Veterans Affairs Commissioner
     Larry Shellito

 
Thursday, April 23, 2015  
8:30 a.m.  
Thursday, April 23, 2015
Committee on Finance
Chair: Sen. Richard Cohen
08:30 AM or Time to be announced
Location to be announced
Agenda:
To be announced.

 
Thursday, April 23, 2015
Committee on Taxes
Chair: Sen. Rod Skoe
08:30 AM
Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: 
DOR Class 4d Study
The effects of North Dakota oil production on the Minnesota economy study
2015 Tax incidence study

 
2:00 p.m.  
Thursday, April 23, 2015
Committee on Higher Education and Workforce Development
Chair: Sen. Terri E. Bonoff
02:00 PM
Room 107 Capitol
Agenda: 
Governor's Appointments to the Board of Trustees of the Minnesota State
     Colleges & Universities:
     
     John Cowles
Governor's Appointments to the Minnesota Higher Education Facilities
     Authority:
     
     Michael Ranum
     Nancy Sampair

 
Friday, April 24, 2015  
8:00 a.m.  
Friday, April 24, 2015
Lessard-Sams Outdoor Heritage Council
Chair: Bob Anderson
8:00 a.m.
Room 5 State Office Building
Agenda: 
TBD
For more agenda information, click here

 
8:30 a.m.  
Friday, April 24, 2015
Committee on Finance
Chair: Sen. Richard Cohen
08:30 AM or Time to be announced
Location to be announced
Agenda:
To be announced.

 

Minnesota Senate red diamond image Capitol Building red diamond image 75 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd. red diamond image St. Paul, MN 55155-1606