Minnesota Senate

Menu

Print

RSS

Twitter

YouTube

Facebook

Email

Minnesota Senate Monthly Schedule

For the Month of April 2016

daily weekly monthly
The Senate publishes a schedule of Senate committee hearings and floor sessions. The schedule is continually updated.

01 Links to days that have meetings scheduled are shown in red on the calendar.
 
Friday, April 1, 2016  
8:30 a.m.  
Friday, April 1, 2016
***Revision 3: Agenda change and Addition(s)***
Committee on Transportation and Public Safety
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. D. Scott Dibble
08:30 AM
Room 1200 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

SF 2818 added (pending re-referral from Judiciary), will be heard after session.

Agenda order subject to change. Committee will recess at 10 a.m. for a short floor session, and reconvene in 1200 to finish the agenda.
Agenda: 
S.F. 2936 Bakk Resident lifetime game and fish license information driver's license or state ID care placement authorization.
S.F. 3262 Westrom Staff Sergeant Kevin Witte memorial highway designation.
S.F. 2409 Dziedzic Bikeways establishment and use provisions modifications.
S.F. 1111 Koenen Bus passenger seat belt violations application to bus driver prohibition.
S.F. 2542 Hoffman, J. Military personnel on active duty retake of failed road test authorization.
S.F. 3211 Jensen Transportation project selection process best practices for projects adoption and report requirement.
S.F. 3136 Nelson Disability parking for individuals with dementia authorization.
S.F. 2818 Limmer Public safety department data sharing with judicial branch for debt collection authorization.
S.F. 3352 Jensen Oil and other hazardous substances railroads transportation requirements for preparedness, response and information modification and appropriation.

 
10:00 a.m.  
Friday, April 1, 2016

The Senate will be in Session at 10 a.m.

 
11:00 a.m.  
Friday, April 1, 2016
***Revision 3: Agenda change***
Committee on Judiciary
Chair: Sen. Ron Latz
11:00 AM
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

SF 3304 has been removed. The agenda order is subject to change.
Agenda: 
S.F. 2835 Sparks Pari-mutuel horse racing advance deposit wagering authorization and appropriation.
S.F. 2785 Saxhaug School bus flagger motor vehicle driver stop requirement.
S.F. 3334 Lourey Medical cannabis program, children and family services, direct care and treating, and continuing care provisions modifications; department of human services (DHS) office of special investigations law enforcement division establishment.
S.F. 2897 Wiklund Minnesota health records act provisions modifications.
S.F. 1857 Goodwin Claims against the state provisions modifications.
S.F. 2909 Jensen No-fault auto insurance claims commerce department data collection authorization; task force on no-fault auto insurance reinstatement.
S.F. 2090 Johnson, A. Resolution expressing concern over persistent and credible reports of systematic, state-sanctioned, forced organ harvesting from nonconsenting prisoners of conscience, primarily from Falun Gong practitioners imprisoned for their spiritual beliefs, and members of other religious and ethnic minority groups in the People's Republic of China.

 
12:30 p.m.  
Friday, April 1, 2016
***Revision 3: Time and agenda change***
Committee on State and Local Government
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. Patricia Torres Ray
12:30 PM
Room 2308 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

Revision 3: Meeting time has been moved to 12:30 pm. SF 3149 has been added to the agenda.
Revision 2: SF 3316 has been removed from the agenda.
Revision 1: SF 3405, 2563 and 1582 have been added to the agenda.
Agenda: 
S.F. 3360 Bakk Iron range resources and rehabilitation board (IRRRB) employee early separation incentive program authorization.
S.F. 3317 Tomassoni Dry cleaner response and reimbursement account provisions and prior appropriation modification.
S.F. 3001 Rest Workforce development board creation; workforce development and economic development provisions modifications.
S.F. 3149 Clausen Veterans interim housing facility appropriation.
S.F. 2563 Sheran Water and soil resources board (BWSR) Minnesota River basin goals and strategies coordination directive and appropriation.
S.F. 1582 Hawj Civil marriages performed by legislators authorization.
S.F. 3405 Torres Ray Immigration integration task force establishment.
S.F. 2177 Wiklund Spoken language health care interpreters registry establishment.
S.F. 2738 Hayden Targeted group business mentoring program modifications.

 
Friday, April 1, 2016
***Revision 4: Room change***
Committee on Health, Human Services and Housing
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. Kathy Sheran
12:30 PM or At the Call of the Chair
Room 2412 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

Committee has reconvened in Room 1200.

Public testimony for SF 3332 will be limited to written form. Additional testimony will be accepted in HHS Finance Committee.
Agenda: 
S.F. 2529 Saxhaug Recreational camping area definition modification.
S.F. 2751 Carlson, J. Autism early intensive intervention benefit modifications.
S.F. 2824 Hawj Early dental prevention pilot program establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 2518 Jensen County-based purchasing plan contract negotiations modification.
S.F. 2798 Newman Permanent child support task force establishment.
S.F. 3205 Sheran Special transportation service providers regulations and penalties modifications; background studies on nonemergency medical transportation providers requirements establishment.
S.F. 3102 Jensen Medical examination for sexual assault victims financial responsibility clarification.
S.F. 2767 Dibble Medical cannabis registry program provisions modifications.
S.F. 3333 Lourey Revisor of statutes instruction for food support and food stamps change to supplemental nutrition assistance program (SNAP).
S.F. 3332 Lourey Human services, health, health licensing boards, and mental health and developmental disabilities ombudsman supplemental appropriations; forecast adjustments; health care, children and family services, continuing care, and mental health provisions modifications.

 
Friday, April 1, 2016

Capitol Preservation Commission - Art Subcommittee
Chair:
12:30 p.m.
Room Minnesota Judicial Center – Room G-6
Agenda: 
TBA

 
Monday, April 4, 2016  
11:00 a.m.  
Monday, April 4, 2016

The Senate will be in Session at 11 a.m.

 
12 Noon  
Monday, April 4, 2016
Committee on Health, Human Services and Housing
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. Kathy Sheran
12 Noon
Room 1200 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

Bills may be added or removed.
Agenda: 
S.F. 3208 Jensen Legislative task force on child care establishment.
S.F. 2710 Hayden Chemical dependency treatment payment and reimbursement requirements modifications; treatment facility placement consideration clarification.
S.F. 2498 Hayden Co-occurring mental health and chemical dependency disorders screening modification.
S.F. 2548 Rosen 90-day supply of prescription drug dispensed by pharmacist authorization.
S.F. 3017 Hoffman, J. Residential hospice facilities children needing respite or palliative care inclusion.

 
Monday, April 4, 2016
Natural Resources, Economic Development, and Agricultural Budget Division
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. David J. Tomassoni
12 Noon
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda: 
S.F. 3076 Eken Industrial hemp pilot program appropriation.
S.F. 1306 Sparks Farmer-lender mediation program extension and report requirement.
S.F. 2701 Sparks Tractor rollover protection pilot grant program establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 2527 Saxhaug Outdoor heritage fund appropriations, evaluation provisions modification, prior appropriations modification and appropriating money.
S.F. 2840 Saxhaug Explore Minnesota tourism event destination pilot project appropriation.
S.F. 2954 Ruud Mille Lacs lake area tourism promotion appropriation.

 
2:00 p.m.  
Monday, April 4, 2016
Committee on State and Local Government
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. Patricia Torres Ray
02:00 PM
Room 2308 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

Agenda order subject to change.
Agenda: 
S.F. 2742 Koenen Raffle boards authorization.
S.F. 3034 Sparks Lawful gambling managers, raffles, prize limits increase, and local regulation modifications.
S.F. 2694 Franzen Municipal government interim ordinance imposition provisions modifications.
S.F. 2555 Hoffman, J. Temporary family health care dwellings zoning regulation.
S.F. 3007 Pappas Fantasy sports game definition and authorization.

 
Monday, April 4, 2016
***Revision 2: Editing change***
Committee on Transportation and Public Safety
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. D. Scott Dibble
02:00 PM
Room 1200 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

SF 3368 removed from the agenda, but may be heard at a later date.

Bills may be added. Agenda order subject to change.
Agenda: 
S.F. 2776 Stumpf Autocycle regulations establishment.
S.F. 3084 Pappas Small vehicle passenger service ordinances regulating pedicabs requirements modification.
S.F. 3140 Kent Driving instructor license applicants criminal history background checks requirement.
S.F. 3181 Reinert Natural gas powered and idle and emissions-reduction technology vehicles weight limits increase authorization.
S.F. 2752 Carlson, J. School bus stops in right-turn lanes provisions modification.

 
Monday, April 4, 2016
***Revision 1: Agenda change***
Committee on Jobs, Agriculture and Rural Development
Chair: Sen. Dan Sparks
02:00 PM
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

REMOVED: S.F. 3269 Sparks Small wireless facilities development provisions.
Agenda: 
S.F. 2331 Bakk Boiler laws exception modification.
S.F. 3174 Dahle Minnesota emerald ash borer suppression program establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 3310 Hayden Agricultural development pilot program and appropriation.
S.F. 2786 Eken Farm safety program establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 1898 Sparks Building and construction contracts progress payments and retainages modifications.
S.F. 2722 Schmit Greater Minnesota workforce and community development pilot grant program and appropriation.
S.F. 3147 Schmit Miscellaneous housekeeping changes for labor and industry department; employment agents, construction codes and licensing, and combative sports modifications.

 
4:00 p.m.  
Monday, April 4, 2016
***Revision 1: Agenda Addition(s)***
State Departments and Veterans Budget Division
Chair: Sen. Tom Saxhaug
04:00 PM
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

Bills may be heard in a different order than listed.

Other bills may be added.
Agenda: 
S.F. 2578 Koenen Tax time savings grant program creation and appropriation.
S.F. 2930 Wiklund Manufactured home relocation trust fund provisions modifications.
S.F. 2745 Wiklund Barber examiners board provisions modifications.
S.F. 2533 Saxhaug Amateur sports commission mighty ducks and Minnesota historical society digital preservation supplemental appropriations authorization.
S.F. 2802 Ingebrigtsen Eyelash extension services regulation and appropriation.

 
Monday, April 4, 2016
Environment and Energy - Subcommittee on Lands
Chair: Sen. Foung Hawj
04:00 PM
Room 2412 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda: 
S.F. 2528 Saxhaug Itasca county tax-forfeited land sale authorization.
S.F. 2928 Bakk Lake county public sale of tax-forfeited land bordering public water.
S.F. 2277 Skoe Beltrami tax-forfeited lands bordering public water sale authorization.
S.F. 2830 Abeler Anoka county land transfer release of reversionary interest authorization.
S.F. 2895 Tomassoni Tax-forfeited leased lands provisions modifications.
S.F. 2509 Ruud Crow Wing county public sale of tax-forfeited land bordering public water.
S.F. 2836 Ruud State land sales and exchanges provisions modifications.
S.F. 2514 Gazelka Cass county tax-forfeited land conveyance authorization.
S.F. 2639 Ortman Carver county conveyance of tax-forfeited land bordering public water.
S.F. 2260 Pratt Scott county tax-forfeited land bordering public water public sale authorization.
S.F. 2488 Westrom Grant county public sale of tax-forfeited land bordering public water authorization.
S.F. 2775 Newman Meeker county tax-forfeited land, rights of state as unit owner in common interest community.
S.F. 2991 Koenen Kandiyohi county public sale of tax-forfeited land bordering public water authorization.
S.F. 2760 Hawj State lands provisions modifications; bond-financed property valuation determination; state waysides and forests designation; state forests additions and deletions; sales and exchanges of state lands authorization.

 
Tuesday, April 5, 2016  
8:30 a.m.  
Tuesday, April 5, 2016
***Revision 3: Room change***
Health and Human Services Budget Division
Chair: Sen. Tony Lourey
08:30 AM
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

A current list of testifiers in order is now available online.

We will reconvene in the evening at 6pm in MSB 1100 (NOT room 1200). Depending on the number of testifiers, the committee may meet again on Wednesday morning.

If you'd like to offer testimony, email ana.ashby@senate.mn. Please limit your comments to 2-3 minutes per person.
Agenda: 
S.F. 3332 Lourey Human services, health, health licensing boards, and mental health and developmental disabilities ombudsman supplemental appropriations; forecast adjustments; health care, children and family services, continuing care, and mental health provisions modifications.

 
Tuesday, April 5, 2016
***Revision 2: Agenda change***
E-12 Budget Division
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. Charles W. Wiger
08:30 AM
Room 2412 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda: 
S.F. 2813 Johnson, A. Full-service community schools funding increase.
S.F. 2394 Wiger Referendum equalization revenue, aid, and levy calculation modification.
S.F. 2318 Hoffman, J. General education basic revenue allowance increase.
S.F. 2329 Hoffman, J. School finance supplemental compensatory revenue formula establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 3062 Eken Northwest regional partnership higher learning opportunities for teachers program and appropriation.
S.F. 2411 Franzen Early learning scholarships, home vising programs, and parent aware activities increased funding and modifications; appropriation.
S.F. 2861 Jensen Minnesota State University, Mankato teacher on special assignment and graduate teaching fellowship program appropriation.
S.F. 2308 Chamberlain Literacy/dyslexia specialists requirement and appropriation.
S.F. 2306 Wiger Deaf or hard-of-hearing children special education services eligibility charter school enrollment authorization.

 
9:00 a.m.  
Tuesday, April 5, 2016
Committee on Taxes
Chair: Sen. Rod Skoe
09:00 AM
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda: 
S.F. 3255 Skoe Middle class families tax reductions; loophole closings; tax fairness provisions; federal update; railroad recodification; tobacco taxes; corporate tax reform; appropriation.
S.F. 2374 Rest Sales and use tax collection requirements modifications.
S.F. 2854 Bakk Newly incorporated cities base year formula aid establishment.

 
12 Noon  
Tuesday, April 5, 2016
Committee on Judiciary
Chair: Sen. Ron Latz
12 Noon
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

The committee will move to Room 2412 at around 1:30pm to finish the agenda.
Agenda: 
S.F. 3113 Limmer Revisor's bill.
S.F. 2603 Johnson, A. Medical facilities televisions closed captioning requirement.
S.F. 2649 Carlson, J. Energy transmission and telecommunications equipment crime damage expansion.
S.F. 3350 Hoffman, J. Ex parte hearing authorization for determination of emergency medical service person exposure to individuals bodily fluids establishment; peace officer taking of noncompliant individual into temporary custody to collect blood sample authorization.
S.F. 476 Osmek Uniform Fiduciary Access to Digital Assets Act.
S.F. 3327 Dibble Ignition interlock for repeat offenders requirement prior to driving privileges reinstatement.
S.F. 3142 Goodwin Child support parenting expense adjustment and guidelines for computing child support modification.
S.F. 2798 Newman Permanent child support task force establishment.

 
Tuesday, April 5, 2016
***Revision 1: Agenda Addition(s)***
Committee on Environment and Energy
Chair: Sen. John Marty
12 Noon
Room 1200 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

This meeting may go as late as 3pm.
***Other agenda items may be added***
Agenda: 
Confirmation of Public Utilities Commissioner Matthew Schuerger
Confirmation of Board of Water and Soil Resources Chair Brian Napstad
S.F. 1040 Pratt Watercraft and motor vehicles transfer-on-death of title provisions.
S.F. 3193 Stumpf Klondike comprehensive water management project establishment and land conveyances authorization.
S.F. 3177 Tomassoni Off-road vehicle registration requirements modification; resident trail pass authorization.
S.F. 3184 Anderson, B. Nonresident National Guard members game and fish resident license eligibility authorization.
S.F. 3162 Koenen Propane education research council assessment amount modification.

 
2:00 p.m.  
Tuesday, April 5, 2016
***Revision 2: Agenda change***
Higher Education and Workforce Development Budget Division
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. Terri E. Bonoff
02:00 PM
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

SF 2803 was removed from the agenda
Agenda: 
S.F. 2607 Eaton Addiction medicine graduate medical education fellowship grant program appropriation.
S.F. 2375 Jensen Teacher loan forgiveness program appropriation.
S.F. 3275 Dahle Center for applied research and education improvement (CAREI) appropriation.
S.F. 2253 Nelson Office of higher education student loan refinancing requirement for emergency circumstances.
S.F. 2256 Nelson University of Minnesota (U of M) Rochester campus collegiate recovery program appropriation.
S.F. 2631 Clausen Principals leadership institute provisions modification and appropriations.
S.F. 3163 Eken Minnesota State Colleges and Universities (MnSCU) online early childhood teacher preparation program establishment and appropriation.

 
4:00 p.m.  
Tuesday, April 5, 2016
Committee on Capital Investment
Chair: Sen. LeRoy A. Stumpf
04:00 PM
Room 1200 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda: 
Asset Preservation

 
5:30 p.m.  
Tuesday, April 5, 2016

Legislative Commission on Pensions and Retirement
Chair: Rep. Tim O'Driscoll
5:30 p.m.
Room Basement State Office Building
Agenda: 
Amendment H2807-2A: Commission staff technical corrections.

Amendment H2807-4A related to HF2785 (Loon); SF2443 (Hann): Effective date change for the service pension maximums previously adopted by the Commission, applicable to the Eden Prairie Firefighter Relief Association.

HF3606 (Erhardt); SFxxxx: MSRS-Correctional; Department of Corrections retiree, transfer of prior general plan service credit and retirement annuity adjustment.

Items laid over for possible inclusion in the 2016 Omnibus Pension Bill:
HF3606 (Erhardt); SFxxxx: MSRS-Correctional; Department of Corrections retiree, transfer of prior general plan service credit and retirement annuity adjustment.
HF1919 (Daniels); SF1972 (Lourey): MSRS-General; Department of Corrections former Correction Counselor 1 Trainees, authorize purchases of prior service credit for Rule of 90 eligibility.
HFxxxx (Whelan, by request); SFxxxx, Revisor #15-3939: MSRS-General; Purchase of allowable service credit for state internship employment and Rule of 90 eligibility for one former OLA intern.
HF2560 (Zerwas); SFxxxx: PERA-P&F; Authorize payment of duty disability benefits and benefit recalculation for former Fridley police officer.
HF3351 (Theis); SF2890 (Pederson): MnSCU-IRAP, PERA; Service credit purchase; St. Cloud State University employee.
HF3422 (Knoblach), as amended; SFxxxx: MnSCU-IRAP, TRA; Authorize MnSCU employee to repay refund and elect prospective/retroactive TRA coverage.
HF3718 (Metsa); SF3366 (Tomassoni): MnSCU-IRAP, TRA; Coverage election for certain Mesabi Range Community and Technical College faculty members not offered a coverage election upon reaching tenure.
HF2810 (Howe), Sec. 2 only; SF2743 (Pappas), Sec. 3 only: PERA-P&F; Modifying public safety officer death benefits; adopting definitions of the Hometown Heroes Act (section 2 only).
HF3136 (Thissen); SF2853 (Pappas): Increasing the maximum permissible employer contribution to a supplemental laborers pension fund.

HF3716 (O'Driscoll); SFxxxx: MSRS; Fairview Hospital privatized employees; revising augmentation rates, revising exception regarding public reemployment.

HFxxxx; SFxxxx (Revisor #16-7264): Minnesota public pension plans; additional sources of funding authorized.
For more agenda information, click here

 
Wednesday, April 6, 2016  
8:30 a.m.  
Wednesday, April 6, 2016
***Revision 2: Meeting canceled***
Tax Reform Division
Chair: Sen. Ann H. Rest
08:30 AM
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda: 
S.F. 3247 Dahle Northfield tax increment financing (TIF) district five-year rule extension.
S.F. 2280 Limmer Maple Grove tax increment financing (TIF) district project area modification.
S.F. 2382 Sieben Washington county tax increment financing (TIF) authorization.
S.F. 2520 Sieben Washington county community development agency establishment.
S.F. 2345 Franzen Edina 2014 special law approval filing time extension authorization.

 
Wednesday, April 6, 2016
***Revision 1: Agenda Addition(s)***
E-12 Budget Division
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. Charles W. Wiger
08:30 AM
Room 1200 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda: 
S.F. 3095 Sieben Four-year-old prekindergarten program authorization.
S.F. 3381 Schmit School districts and charter schools technology and facilities aid (generation connect aid) appropriation.
S.F. 2231 Dahle School district equalized debt service levies calculation modification.
S.F. 2236 Lourey School district enhanced debt service equalization for districts in unique situations.
Minnesota Department of Education finance bill

 
11:00 a.m.  
Wednesday, April 6, 2016

The Senate will be in Session at 11 a.m.

 
12 Noon  
Wednesday, April 6, 2016
Natural Resources, Economic Development, and Agricultural Budget Division
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. David J. Tomassoni
12 Noon
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

NOTE: BILLS MAY BE ADDED
Agenda: 
S.F. 2678 Franzen Sophia's Law; marine-grade carbon monoxide detection devices on motorboats; carbon monoxide poisoning safety information from motorboats.
S.F. 2558 Sieben Family and medical leave benefit insurance program; wage tax imposition; rulemaking; account creation; appropriation.

 
Wednesday, April 6, 2016
***Revision 3: Agenda Addition(s)***
Committee on Health, Human Services and Housing
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. Kathy Sheran
12 Noon
Room 1200 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

SF 2555 was added, pending re-referral

Bills may be added or removed.
Agenda: 
S.F. 2784 Pappas Safe harbor for sexually exploited youth services eligibility expansion and appropriation.
S.F. 2378 Hayden Substance use disorder system continuum of treatment reform.
S.F. 2881 Carlson, J. Consumer-directed community support budget methodology existing exception sunset extension.
S.F. 2154 Eaton Clinical lactation services licensing establishment.
S.F. 3215 Rosen Community medical response emergency medical technician services medical assistance (MA) coverage.
S.F. 3169 Eken Long-term care simulation model development requirement and appropriation.
S.F. 2823 Dibble Advanced practice registered nurses primary care practice workforce retention study requirement and appropriation.
S.F. 2555 Hoffman, J. Temporary family health care dwellings zoning regulation.

 
12:30 p.m.  
Wednesday, April 6, 2016
***Revision 1: Time change***
Committee on Commerce
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. James P. Metzen
12:30 PM
Room 2412 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

****PLEASE NOTE CHANGE IN START TIME****
Agenda: 
S.F. 3222 Hoffman, J. Financial exploitation of senior and vulnerable adults education and outreach program and appropriation.
S.F. 3175 Tomassoni Bullion product dealers regulation authorization.
S.F. 1645 Metzen Unclaimed property requirements modifications.
S.F. 3230 Jensen Life insurance reserves modifications.

 
2:00 p.m.  
Wednesday, April 6, 2016
***Revision 1: Agenda Addition(s)***
Committee on State and Local Government
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. Patricia Torres Ray
02:00 PM
Room 2308 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

The agenda order is as posted below. Any bills not completed by 5:00pm may be taken up on Friday (4/8) if necessary.

Revision 1: SF 3131 has been added to the agenda.
Agenda: 
S.F. 37 Wiklund Genetic counselor licensing requirement.
S.F. 3208 Jensen Legislative task force on child care establishment.
S.F. 2798 Newman Child support task force establishment (PENDING RE-REFERRAL).
S.F. 1310 Eaton Minnesota Massage and Bodywork Therapy Act (since this is the 3rd committee stop, discussion and testimony will be strictly limited to ONLY what is under the jurisdiction of this committee).
S.F. 3315 Housley Stillwater armory sale provisions.
S.F. 2772 Pappas Ramsey county human resources statutes technical changes authorization.
S.F. 2774 Pappas Ramsey county economic development authority creation.
S.F. 3131 Tomassoni Hibbing public utility commission membership increase authorization.
S.F. 1143 Pederson Transfers for divided lands rules restrictions modification.
S.F. 2385 Dibble Metropolitan council membership and terms modification.
S.F. 1724 Dahms Local government proposed ordinances affecting licensed businesses notification requirements.

 
Wednesday, April 6, 2016
***Revision 1: Agenda Addition(s)***
Committee on Jobs, Agriculture and Rural Development
Chair: Sen. Dan Sparks
02:00 PM
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

added S.F. 2995- Metzen: Host community economic development grants modification.
Agenda: 
S.F. 3147 Schmit Miscellaneous housekeeping changes for labor and industry department; employment agents, construction codes and licensing, and combative sports modifications.
S.F. 3056 Wiklund Women and high-wage, high-demand, nontraditional jobs grant program modification and appropriation.
S.F. 2679 Jensen Small business bureau duties modification; employment and economic development department (DEED) appropriations.
S.F. 3216 Tomassoni Unemployment insurance advisory council recommendations adoption for unemployment insurance.
S.F. 2730 Rest Small business development center services modification and appropriation.
S.F. 736 Sparks Telecommunications competitive market regulation; voice-over-Internet protocol (VoIP) services and Internet protocol (IP)-enabled services regulation prohibition.
S.F. 2995 Metzen Host community economic development grants modification.

 
Wednesday, April 6, 2016
Transportation and Public Safety Budget Division
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. D. Scott Dibble
02:00 PM
Room 1200 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda: 
S.F. 2023 Saxhaug Paul Bunyan expressway study and appropriation.
Governor's supplemental budget request- Department of Public Safety
     (Transportation provisions)
Governor's supplemental budget request- MnDOT

 
4:00 p.m.  
Wednesday, April 6, 2016
***Revision 5: Agenda change***
State Departments and Veterans Budget Division
Chair: Sen. Tom Saxhaug
04:00 PM
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

****SF 2723 and SF 2738 REMOVED and will be rescheduled***
Agenda: 
S.F. 2985 Rest Presidential primary establishment.
S.F. 2835 Sparks Pari-mutuel horse racing advance deposit wagering authorization and appropriation.
S.F. 2033 Jensen State capitol building plaque authorization and appropriation.
S.F. 2782 Anderson, B. Veterans emergency dental care grants from state soldiers assistance fund; veterans charity care dentist income tax subtraction.

 
Thursday, April 7, 2016  
8:30 a.m.  
Thursday, April 7, 2016
***Revision 2: Agenda change***
Tax Reform Division
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. Ann H. Rest
08:30 AM
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

ADD SF 3247, SF 2280, SF 2345, SF 2382, SF 2520
Agenda: 
S.F. 2361 Dahms Canby tax increment financing (TIF) district authorization.
S.F. 2650 Carlson, J. Burnsville tax increment financing (TIF) authority modification.
S.F. 3100 Abeler Anoka tax increment financing (TIF) district five-year rule extension.
S.F. 3433 Rest Tax increment financing (TIF) permitted use clarification.
S.F. 3247 Dahle Northfield tax increment financing (TIF) district five-year rule extension.
S.F. 2280 Limmer Maple Grove tax increment financing (TIF) district project area modification.
S.F. 2382 Sieben Washington county tax increment financing (TIF) authorization.
S.F. 2520 Sieben Washington county community development agency establishment.
S.F. 2345 Franzen Edina 2014 special law approval filing time extension authorization.

 
Thursday, April 7, 2016
***Revision 2: Agenda change***
Health and Human Services Budget Division
Chair: Sen. Tony Lourey
08:30 AM
Room 1200 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

SF 2552 (Sheran) has been removed from the agenda.

If needed, the committee will reconvene in MSB1200 at 5:30pm.

To testify, email ana.ashby@senate.mn. Please limit your comments to 2-3 minutes per person.
Agenda: 
S.F. 2755 Dibble Homeless youth act appropriation.
S.F. 2468 Clausen Primary care and mental health professions clinical training expansion grant program establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 2652 Clausen Children's cabinet system redesign; basic sliding fee child care program modification; early learning scholarship eligibility modification and appropriation.
S.F. 3049 Jensen Minnesota initiative foundations appropriation.
S.F. 2762 Franzen Integrated behavioral health care coordination model pilot project establishment.
S.F. 2541 Lourey MinnesotaCare provisions modifications.
S.F. 2616 Rosen Human services targeted case management interactive video use authorization.
S.F. 2497 Hayden Medical assistance(MA) and MinnesotaCare continuous eligibility establishment.
S.F. 2984 Hayden Crisis nursery services appropriation.
S.F. 2422 Hayden Low-income uninsured adults and children ineligible for medical assistance (MA) or MinnesotaCare health care program establishment.
S.F. 2562 Hayden Basic sliding fee child care assistance program and provider reimbursement rates modifications.

 
Thursday, April 7, 2016
E-12 Budget Division
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. Charles W. Wiger
08:30 AM
Room 2412 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda: 
S.F. 3125 Pappas Sanneh foundation grant for year-round mentoring and tutoring services for low-performing and chronically absent students appropriation.
S.F. 2287 Kent Minnesota children's museum appropriation.
S.F. 3276 Johnson, A. Struggling students in grades 3 to 5 help to read at grade level pilot project establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 3428 Johnson, A. Early childhood family education (ECFE) home visiting revenue program establishment and home visiting levy modification.
S.F. 3196 Wiklund Outdoor Place-Based Education Act.
S.F. 2545 Bonoff Charter schools cash flow adjustment modification.
S.F. 2392 Clausen Intermediate school districts and school cooperatives serving certain children with disabilities staff development funding authorization and appropriation.
S.F. 2463 Latz Community education revenue program funding and minimum population guarantee increases.
S.F. 2370 Bonoff Southwest Minnesota State University special education teacher program establishment and appropriation.

 
11:00 a.m.  
Thursday, April 7, 2016

The Senate will be in Session at 11 a.m.

 
12 Noon  
Thursday, April 7, 2016
***Revision 2: Agenda change***
Committee on Judiciary
Chair: Sen. Ron Latz
12 Noon
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

SF 2775 has been removed. The committee will move to Room 2412 at around 1:30pm to finish the agenda.
Agenda: 
S.F. 1898 Sparks Building and construction contracts progress payments and retainages modifications.
S.F. 1075 Saxhaug Hunting and fishing licenses online applications for anatomical gifts donation.
S.F. 1040 Pratt Watercraft and motor vehicles transfer-on-death of title provisions.
S.F. 3007 Pappas Fantasy sports game definition and authorization.
S.F. 3140 Kent Driving instructor license applicants criminal history background checks requirement.
S.F. 3213 Ingebrigtsen Laura's Law; crime of interfering with a body or scene of death crime modification and penalty increase.
S.F. 3420 Benson Support awards termination based on obligee cohabitation.
S.F. 3446 Limmer Private and nonpublic data use restriction.
S.F. 3230 Jensen Life insurance reserves modifications.
S.F. 2713 Goodwin Nonconsensual dissemination of private sexual images and nonconsensual sexual solicitation civil cause of action creation.

 
Thursday, April 7, 2016
***Revision 2: Agenda change***
Committee on Environment and Energy
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. John Marty
12 Noon
Room 1200 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

This meeting may go as late as 3pm.
***SF1357 has been removed from the agenda***
Agenda: 
Confirmation of Clean Water Council Members
     • Mark Abner
     • John Barten
     • Gary Burdorf
     • Warren Formo
     • Frank Jewell
     • Holly Kovarik
     • Raj Rajan
     • Todd Renville
     • Patrick Shea
     • Sharon Day
S.F. 2760 Hawj State lands provisions modifications; bond-financed property valuation determination; state waysides and forests designation; state forests additions and deletions; sales and exchanges of state lands authorization.
S.F. 2775 Newman Meeker county tax-forfeited land, rights of state as unit owner in common interest community.
S.F. 2380 Westrom Drainage system repair procedures modification.
S.F. 3376 Tomassoni Sulfate effluent permit compliance for wild rice water quality standard.
Overview of Administration Budget Bills (discussion only):
     Public Utilities Commission
     Minnesota Department of Commerce Division of Energy Resources
     Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

 
2:00 p.m.  
Thursday, April 7, 2016
***Revision 1: Agenda change***
Higher Education and Workforce Development Budget Division
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. Terri E. Bonoff
02:00 PM
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

Removed SF 2841 from the agenda
Agenda: 
S.F. 2492 Dahle Minnesota State Colleges and Universities (MnSCU) and University of Minnesota (U of M) tuition freeze requirement.
S.F. 2484 Dahle Higher education state grant amount and availability increase.
S.F. 3219 Clausen Higher education state grant amounts calculation regulation.
S.F. 3164 Eken Greater Minnesota internship modification, grant program establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 3170 Eken Senior care career opportunities educational materials development appropriation.
S.F. 3346 Bonoff College attendance grant program intervention broadening and appropriation.

 
Friday, April 8, 2016  
8:30 a.m.  
Friday, April 8, 2016
***Revision 3: Agenda Addition(s)***
Committee on Transportation and Public Safety
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. D. Scott Dibble
08:30 AM
Room 1200 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

SF 789 added.
Agenda: 
S.F. 1277 Pappas St. Paul John Alleman memorial bridge designation.
S.F. 3217 Ortman Trunk highway intersections service signs authorization.
S.F. 3327 Dibble Ignition interlock for repeat offenders requirement prior to driving privileges reinstatement.
S.F. 789 Kiffmeyer Motor vehicles registration refund and grace period provisions.
S.F. 3368 Koenen Temporary use of certain rights-of-way permit requirements modification.
S.F. 1040 Pratt Watercraft and motor vehicles transfer-on-death of title provisions; motor vehicle sales tax exemption.

 
Friday, April 8, 2016
***Revision 4: Meeting canceled***
Health and Human Services Budget Division
Chair: Sen. Tony Lourey
08:30 AM
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

Thanks for your patience; we're cancelling due to a backlog of fiscal notes.
Agenda: 
S.F. 2668 Skoe White Earth band of Ojibwe child welfare services appropriation.
S.F. 2640 Koenen Emergency ambulance services medical assistance (MA) payment rates increase.
S.F. 2305 Koenen Children's mental health collaboratives appropriation.
S.F. 2641 Sheran Northstar care for children basic monthly rate modification; child death in foster care investigation requirement; child care allowable service for purposes of child protection authorization; child care pilot program for families in the child welfare system.
S.F. 2442 Sheran Greater Minnesota family medicine residency grant program establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 1368 Carlson, J. Orthotics, Prosthetics, and Pedorthics Practice Act.
S.F. 2901 Rosen Critical access dental provider designation requirements modification.
S.F. 2432 Rosen Oral health assessments medical assistance (MA) coverage requirements determination; medical assistance (MA) payment rates for certain dental services increase.

 
11:00 a.m.  
Friday, April 8, 2016
***Revision 2: Agenda Addition(s)***
Committee on Judiciary
Chair: Sen. Ron Latz
11:00 AM
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

SF 2154 has been added. Agenda order subject to change.
Agenda: 
S.F. 3334 Lourey Medical cannabis program, children and family services, direct care and treating, and continuing care provisions modifications; department of human services (DHS) office of special investigations law enforcement division establishment.
S.F. 2584 Dziedzic Disability discrimination action related to accessibility demand letter requirements establishment; accessibility audits; state council on disability appropriation.
S.F. 3483 Latz Court reporter outdated statutes update; probate or civil commitment court proceedings referee orders and decrees court of appeals direct appeals authorization; perjury penalty statutes clarification.
S.F. 1681 Osmek County attorney as attorney for any town in which violation occurs.
S.F. 2973 Hall Alternative dispute resolution information to parties in family law cases requirement.
S.F. 3281 Dahle Driving while impaired (DWI) license revocation for test refusal provision modification.
S.F. 2154 Eaton Clinical lactation services licensing establishment.
S.F. 3481 Latz Controlled substance crimes thresholds modifications; marijuana plants and controlled substance trace amounts possession new offenses creation; lower level controlled substance crimes mandatory minimum sentences elimination; appropriation.

 
Monday, April 11, 2016  
8:30 a.m.  
Monday, April 11, 2016
***Revision 4: Agenda change***
Health and Human Services Budget Division
Chair: Sen. Tony Lourey
08:30 AM
Room 1200 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

The order of bills has changed. SF 2432 (Rosen) has been removed from the agenda.

We plan to meet until 11. We will reconvene at 4:30 in Room 1200.
Agenda: 
S.F. 2668 Skoe White Earth band of Ojibwe child welfare services appropriation.
S.F. 1368 Carlson, J. Orthotics, Prosthetics, and Pedorthics Practice Act.
S.F. 2442 Sheran Greater Minnesota family medicine residency grant program establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 2893 Lourey Autism spectrum disorder treatment essential health benefit definition addition.
S.F. 2784 Pappas Safe harbor for sexually exploited youth services eligibility expansion and appropriation (pending re-referral).
S.F. 2461 Jensen Employer-subsidized insurance family affordability definition modification for MinnesotaCare eligibility (pending re-referral).
S.F. 2859 Sheran Separate MinnesotaCare purchase option allowance and commissioner of human services (DHS) federal waivers requirement (pending re-referral).
S.F. 2710 Hayden Chemical dependency treatment payment and reimbursement requirements modifications; treatment facility placement consideration clarification (pending re-referral).

 
Monday, April 11, 2016
***Revision 1: Agenda Addition(s)***
Judiciary Budget Division
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. Ron Latz
08:30 AM
Room 2308 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

Several bills have been added. Agenda order subject to change.
Agenda: 
S.F. 2477 Bakk Arrowhead regional detention facilities needs assessment appropriation.
S.F. 2753 Marty Mental health crisis response peace officer training.
S.F. 3026 Franzen Bureau of criminal apprehension (BCA) missing persons notification and response systems and training development department of public safety appropriations.
S.F. 3038 Franzen Children in need of protection or services or in foster care grant appropriation.
S.F. 82 Dahms Criminal vehicular homicide enhanced penalty authorization.
S.F. 3264 Dziedzic Emergency responders training appropriation.
S.F. 2923 Nelson Order for protection and harassment restraining orders provisions modifications.
S.F. 2568 Latz Orders for protection respondent filing fee requirements elimination.
S.F. 2680 Latz Felony assaults motivated by bias maximum penalty increase.
S.F. 2787 Latz Sex trafficking investigation grants appropriation.
S.F. 3288 Latz Reentry and halfway houses grants to counties appropriation.
S.F. 3292 Latz High-risk revocation reduction programs appropriation.
S.F. 3293 Latz Chemical dependency/mental health beds and chemical dependency release planners at MCF-Shakopee and MCF-Stillwater appropriations.
S.F. 3296 Latz Prison employment program (EMPLOY) expansion appropriation.

 
9:00 a.m.  
Monday, April 11, 2016
Committee on Taxes
Chair: Sen. Rod Skoe
09:00 AM
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

Other bills may be added
Agenda: 
S.F. 2503 Skoe Buffer requirements on public waters and drainage ditches clarification and modification; local government aid (LGA) for buffer enforcement establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 2580 Schmit Refundable health insurance premium income tax credit establishment.
S.F. 3367 Sheran Resolution urging Congress to take action on the Interest of Others Act of 2016.

 
11:00 a.m.  
Monday, April 11, 2016

The Senate will be in Session at 11 a.m.

 
12 Noon  
Monday, April 11, 2016
***Revision 1: Room change***
Finance - Subcommittee on Equity
Chair: Sen. Bobby Joe Champion
12 Noon
Room 1200 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

The Committee plans on meeting until 2:30. Bills could be taken out of order.
Agenda: 
S.F. 2872 Champion Metropolitan economic development association (MEDA) minority business development grants appropriation.
S.F. 538 Hayden Small business incubators capital improvements appropriation; neighborhood development center small business incubator revolving fund establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 521 Hawj Neighborhood development center small business incubator grants appropriation.
S.F. 3178 Hawj Asian economic development association appropriation.
S.F. 3266 Hawj Latino communities united in service (CLUES) grant appropriation.
S.F. 2870 Hoffman, J. African economic development solutions grant appropriation.
S.F. 3146 Dziedzic Youth-at-work grant program appropriation.
S.F. 2919 Champion Multiemployer, sector-based career connections, sentencing to service program vocational training and services expansion, and East African opportunity workforce and educational services appropriations.
S.F. 2931 Eaton Women of color small business development program establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 3423 Dziedzic Somali youth and community resilience organizations grant appropriation.
S.F. 2865 Torres Ray Competitive grant programs to increase the financial literacy of girls and women of color appropriation.
S.F. 3152 Pappas YWCA career pathways and workforce development program appropriation.
S.F. 3370 Pappas Hmong American partnership job training grants appropriation.
S.F. 2879 Champion Twin Cities R!SE metro transit technician training program grant appropriation.
S.F. 2871 Champion Minneapolis connections to jobs program and work experience pilot program grant appropriation.
S.F. 2932 Champion Northside Economic Opportunity Network (NEON) business incubator program appropriation.
S.F. 2739 Hayden Minority business development and contract procurement appropriation.
S.F. 2812 Hayden YWCA of Minneapolis job skills training grant appropriation.
S.F. 2878 Champion Northside Funders Group for the North@Work program grant appropriation.

 
Monday, April 11, 2016
***Revision 2: Agenda change***
Natural Resources, Economic Development, and Agriculture Budget Division
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. David J. Tomassoni
12 Noon
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

SF 3035 REMOVED

NOTE: WE WILL MEET UNTIL 4 P.M. BILLS MAY BE ADDED.
Agenda: 
S.F. 2671 Bakk Fish virus surveillance appropriation.
S.F. 2939 Bakk Duluth north shore sanitary district debt retirement appropriation.
S.F. 2921 Bakk Wolf Ridge environmental learning center improvements appropriation.
S.F. 3032 Reinert Duluth deep winter greenhouse grant appropriation.
S.F. 3444 Jensen Civil insurance fraud investigators appropriation.
S.F. 2679 Jensen Small business bureau duties modification; employment and economic development department (DEED) appropriations.
S.F. 3330 Dahle Organic agriculture transition grants appropriation.
S.F. 311 Johnson, A. Exploited women and children rental assistance program establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 3379 Nelson Community economic development association (CEDA) grant for southeast Minnesota economic development study and appropriation.
S.F. 2575 Dziedzic Minneapolis park and recreation board funds prior appropriations reallocation for federal funds leverage.
S.F. 3375 Sparks Enterprise Minnesota, Inc. grant appropriation.
S.F. 2437 Sparks Urban initiative board and related programs changes and statewide access; appropriation.
S.F. 2075 Hawj Southeast Asian refugee community outdoor education outreach appropriation.
S.F. 3418 Scalze Ramsey county north metro area workforce-based mass transit needs study grant and appropriation.
S.F. 2464 Scalze Wild deer neonicotinoid presence detection study appropriations.
S.F. 2638 Saxhaug Minerals management account quarterly distributions establishment; school trust and university land expedited sales and appropriation.
S.F. 3391 Saxhaug Forest management investment account transfers requirement; private forest management assistance appropriation.
S.F. 3157 Saxhaug Initiative foundations business finance activities promotion and appropriation.
S.F. 2557 Saxhaug David Dill memorial trail establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 2926 Tomassoni University of Minnesota (U of M) mineral research appropriation.

 
2:00 p.m.  
Monday, April 11, 2016
***Revision 1: Room and agenda change***
Transportation and Public Safety Budget Division
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. D. Scott Dibble
02:00 PM
Room 2412 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

Please note the room change! We will meet in room 2412 MSB.

SF 2389 removed-- it will be heard Wednesday, 4/13. SF 1075 added.
Agenda: 
S.F. 2697 Saxhaug Grand Rapids freight rail construction design grant establishment.
S.F. 1075 Saxhaug Hunting and fishing licenses online applications for anatomical gifts donation.
S.F. 2403 Hawj St. Paul district councils community involvement grants appropriation.
S.F. 2371 Carlson, J. Metropolitan area transit and paratransit capital expenditures additional financing authorization and issuance of certain obligations.

 
4:00 p.m.  
Monday, April 11, 2016
***Revision 1: Agenda Addition(s)***
State Departments and Veterans Budget Division
Chair: Sen. Tom Saxhaug
04:00 PM
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

Other Bills may be added.
Agenda: 
S.F. 2723 Schmit Amateur sports commission snow angel program development and fund creation and appropriation.
S.F. 2738 Hayden Targeted group business program for certain larger businesses.
S.F. 3149 Clausen Disabled veterans nonprofit interim housing commissioner of veterans affairs feasibility study and appropriation.

 
Tuesday, April 12, 2016  
8:30 a.m.  
Tuesday, April 12, 2016
***Revision 5: Room change***
Health and Human Services Budget Division
Chair: Sen. Tony Lourey
08:30 AM
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

We will reconvene in Room 1100 at 6:15pm.

The order of agenda items has changed once more. SF3458 Clausen and SF 2325 Schmit have been added to the agenda.
Agenda: 
S.F. 3081 Bonoff Health care quality of care and complain investigation process provisions modification; medically necessary care definition development and recommendations regarding disclosure of peer review final determinations by commissioner of health requirement.
S.F. 2640 Koenen Emergency ambulance services medical assistance (MA) payment rates increase.
S.F. 2305 Koenen Children's mental health collaboratives appropriation.
S.F. 2572 Carlson, J. Home and community-based services incentive pool codification; appropriation.
S.F. 37 Wiklund Genetic counselor licensing requirement and appropriation.
S.F. 3294 Wiklund School-linked mental health services appropriation.
S.F. 3458 Clausen Durable medical equipment medical assistance (MA) payment rate modification.
S.F. 2325 Schmit Nursing facilities requirements modifications.
S.F. 2177 Wiklund Spoken language health care interpreters registry establishment.
S.F. 2641 Sheran Northstar care for children basic monthly rate modification; child death in foster care investigation requirement; child care allowable service for purposes of child protection authorization; child care pilot program for families in the child welfare system.
S.F. 2801 Abeler Federally qualified health centers appropriation.
S.F. 1310 Eaton Minnesota Massage and Bodywork Therapy Act.

 
11:00 a.m.  
Tuesday, April 12, 2016
***Revision 1: Agenda change***
Committee on Rules and Administration
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. Thomas M. Bakk
11:00 AM
Room 2308 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

Agenda order may change.

SF 2799 has been removed from the agenda.

Agenda: 
S.F. 2717 Clausen General education unfunded mandates task force creation.
S.F. 2798 Newman Child support task force establishment.
S.F. 2775 Newman Meeker county tax-forfeited land, rights of state as unit owner in common interest community.
S.F. 2569 Schmit Autonomous vehicles task force establishment and demonstration project for people with disabilities; appropriation.
S.F. 3244 Schmit Rochester and Minneapolis-St. Paul high-speed rail project advisory working group establishment.
S.F. 3405 Torres Ray Immigration integration task force establishment.
S.F. 3208 Jensen Legislative task force on access to affordable child care establishment.
S.F. 3001 Rest Workforce development board creation; workforce development and economic development provisions modifications.

 
12 Noon  
Tuesday, April 12, 2016
***Revision 1: Agenda Addition(s)***
Judiciary Budget Division
Chair: Sen. Ron Latz
12 Noon
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

SF 3122 has been added. The Judiciary Budget Division will also hear presentations from the court and executive agencies that are funded in SF 3438, the Governor's budget bill for public safety. The committee will move to Room 1200 at around 1:30 to finish the hearing, if necessary.
Agenda: 
S.F. 3438 Latz Public safety, corrections, courts, guardian ad litem board, and human rights appropriations.
S.F. 3122 Limmer Identity theft crimes statute of limitations extension.

 
Tuesday, April 12, 2016
***Revision 2: Agenda Addition(s)***
Environment and Energy Budget Division
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. John Marty
12 Noon
Room 1200 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

Draft budget article link below
Agenda: 
S.F. 2405 Marty Electric vehicle promotion program establishment; electric rebates and incentive; appropriation.
S.F. 3243 Tomassoni Petrofund time limit effective date modification.
S.F. 877 Sparks Utilities railroad right-of-way crossing permission requirement and procedure establishment.
Walk through of Environment and Energy Article for Finance Omnibus Bill -
     (DOCUMENT WILL BE POSTED TUESDAY AM)

 
2:00 p.m.  
Tuesday, April 12, 2016
***Revision 1: Room change***
Higher Education and Workforce Development Budget Division
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. Terri E. Bonoff
02:00 PM
Room 1200 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

We will now be meeting in 1200

Agenda: 
S.F. 2590 Bonoff Office of higher education support grants, student and employer connection information system, and appropriations.
S.F. 3440 Hawj Minnesota Hmong chamber of commerce and progressive center for education and economic development, Inc. grants appropriation.
Presentation - Ranku – College Recruitment Technology
Presentation - Capella University – “RightSkill” Program
Presentation - Minnesota State Colleges & Universities (MnSCU) - Transfer
     Pathways

 
4:30 p.m.  
Tuesday, April 12, 2016
***Revision 1: Time change***
Committee on Capital Investment
Chair: Sen. LeRoy A. Stumpf
04:30 PM
Room 1200 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda: 
Trails

 
5:30 p.m.  
Tuesday, April 12, 2016

Legislative Commission on Pensions and Retirement
Chair: Rep. Tim O'Driscoll
5:30 p.m.
Room Basement State Office Building
Agenda: 
HF3606 (Erhardt); SFxxxx: MSRS-Correctional; Department of Corrections retiree transfer of prior general plan service credit and retirement annuity adjustment.

Chair's proposed resolution regarding the Fairview Hospital privatized employees issues.
-HF3716 (O'Driscoll); SFxxxx: MSRS; Augmentation rates, exception regarding public reemployment.
-HFxxxx (Hornstein/Thissen); SFxxxx (Dibble), 16-6647: MSRS; Exception regarding public reemployment.

HF3805 (O'Driscoll); SFxxxx: Minnesota public pension plans; additional sources of funding authorized.
For more agenda information, click here

 
6:00 p.m.  
Tuesday, April 12, 2016

Joint House-Senate Subcommittee on Claims
Chairs: Rep. Duane Quam, Sen. Jim Carlson
6:00 p.m.
Room 10 State Office Building


ROOM CHANGE
Agenda: 

For more agenda information, click here

 
Wednesday, April 13, 2016  
8:30 a.m.  
Wednesday, April 13, 2016
***Revision 1: Agenda change***
Tax Reform Division
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. Ann H. Rest
08:30 AM
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

ADD SF 1682
Agenda: 
S.F. 2981 Jensen K-12 teacher licensure and professional development income tax credit.
S.F. 2982 Jensen Teacher expenses income tax credit.
S.F. 2983 Jensen Student loan income tax credit for teachers establishment.
S.F. 3058 Dahle Student loan payment income tax credit.
S.F. 3060 Jensen Student loan payment income tax credit.
S.F. 3092 Clausen Student loan income tax credit establishment.
S.F. 3254 Hoffman, J. Student loan payments income tax subtraction.
S.F. 1682 Sieben Student loan interest refundable income tax credit and appropriation.

 
Wednesday, April 13, 2016
***Revision 3: Time change***
Health and Human Services Budget Division
Chair: Sen. Tony Lourey
08:30 AM
Room 1200 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

Please note that our reconvening time has changed:

We plan to meet until 11am, and will reconvene at 5:30pm in MSB 1200. This agenda is subject to change.

SF 2518 Jensen has been removed from the agenda. SF 3458 Clausen has been removed and added to Tuesday's agenda instead. The order of bills has changed.
Agenda: 
S.F. 934 Franzen Prescription drug coverage utilization review and prior authorization requirements modification; prescription drug advisory council establishment.
S.F. 3394 Marty Income and child development in first three years of life demonstration project income and asset exclusion provisions.
S.F. 3142 Goodwin Child support parenting expense adjustment and guidelines for computing child support modification.
S.F. 2154 Eaton Clinical lactation services licensing establishment.
S.F. 3017 Hoffman, J. Hospice care and services regulation provisions modifications; respite care definition.
S.F. 2485 Hoffman, J. Medical assistance (MA) eligibility determination by federally qualified health centers requirement.
S.F. 2901 Rosen Critical access dental provider designation requirements modification.
S.F. 2432 Rosen Oral health assessments medical assistance (MA) coverage requirements determination; medial assistance (MA) payment rates for certain dental services increase.
S.F. 3215 Rosen Community medical response emergency medical technician services medical assistance (MA) coverage.
S.F. 2540 Lourey MNsure shared eligibility system establishment; MNsure operation funding procedure modification.
S.F. 2902 Lourey MNsure 2016 enrollment operations and performance evaluation request authorization.
S.F. 2824 Hawj School-based sealant grant program establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 2552 Sheran Health care providers and hospitals tax repeal elimination; health care access fund money use clarification; provider primary care payment rates increase authorization.
S.F. 2751 Carlson, J. Autism early intensive intervention benefit provisions modifications.

 
11:00 a.m.  
Wednesday, April 13, 2016
***Revision 1: Time change***
E-12 Budget Division
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. Charles W. Wiger
11:00 AM
Room 2412 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

Public testimony on E-12 omnibus budget article will begin at 11:00am. This will begin with a brief walk-through followed by member questions. Mark-up and action on the bill will take place Thursday at 8:30am.

The language of the bill will be posted at 10:30am Wednesday
Agenda: 
For the most up-to-date spreadsheet, please go to the Senate Counsel, Research and Fiscal Analysis website. - E-12 supplemental finance article.

 
12 Noon  
Wednesday, April 13, 2016
***Revision 1: Meeting canceled***
Committee on Health, Human Services and Housing
Chair: Sen. Kathy Sheran
12 Noon
Room 1200 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

SF 3380 will receive an informational hearing and will not be voted on.
Agenda: 
Confirmation of Emily Johnson Piper, Commissioner, MN Department of Human
     Services
Confirmation of John DeCramer, Board Member, MN Housing Finance Agency
Confirmation of Terri Thao, Board Member, MN Housing Finance Agency
Confirmation of Stephanie Klinzing, Board Member, MN Housing Finance
     Agency
Confirmation of Kevin Miller, Emergency Medical Services Regulatory Board
Confirmation of John Pate, Emergency Medical Services Regulatory Board
Confirmation of Jill Ryan Schultz, Emergency Medical Services Regulatory
     Board
Confirmation of Matthew Simpson, Emergency Medical Services Regulatory
     Board
Lisa Brodsky, Emergency Medical Services Regulator Board
Confirmation of Martha Eaves, MNSure Board
Confirmation of Edgardo Rodriguez, MNSure Board
S.F. 3380 Johnson, A. Electronic monitoring by residents of rooms in nursing facilities authorization.

 
Wednesday, April 13, 2016
***Revision 2: Agenda change***
Natural Resources, Economic Development, and Agriculture Budget Division
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. David J. Tomassoni
12 Noon
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

NOTE: SF 3240 REMOVED PER AUTHOR
Agenda: 
S.F. 1645 Metzen Unclaimed property requirements modifications and appropriation.
S.F. 3230 Jensen Life insurance reserves modifications.
S.F. 2930 Wiklund Manufactured home relocation trust fund provisions modifications.
S.F. 3184 Anderson, B. Nonresident National Guard members game and fish resident license eligibility authorization.
S.F. 3449 Dziedzic Small business outreach and education grants appropriation for removal of architectural barriers limiting public access.
S.F. 1909 Weber Housing finance agency (HFA) competitive grants program to fund housing projects with training centers for jobs in high-growth job areas establishment.
S.F. 2191 Schmit Pollinator investment grant appropriation.
S.F. 2688 Schmit Minnesota-generated clean energy resources promotion appropriation.
S.F. 2506 Schmit Individual health insurance market designated rating areas reduction request to federal government.
S.F. 2582 Schmit Marketplace premiums stabilization commerce department studies requirement.
S.F. 3324 Schmit Cannon Falls Greater Minnesota business development public infrastructure grant program inclusion.
S.F. 2722 Schmit Greater Minnesota brain gain regional workforce and community development pilot program grant and appropriation.

 
Wednesday, April 13, 2016
***Revision 1: Agenda change***
Finance - Subcommittee on Equity
Chair: Sen. Jeff Hayden
12 Noon
Room 2308 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

NOTE: WE WILL MEET UNTIL 4 P.M.
SF 3167 was removed from the agenda.
SF 2929 was added to the agenda.
Agenda: 
S.F. 2690 Cohen Ujamaa Place workforce development and housing appropriation.
S.F. 3320 Cohen Hallie Q. Brown Community Center, Inc. appropriation.
S.F. 3265 Tomassoni Construction career pathway initiative program grant appropriation.
S.F. 2437 Sparks Urban initiative board and related programs changes and statewide access; appropriation.
S.F. 3378 Sparks Business development competitive grant program for economically disadvantaged entrepreneurs appropriation.
S.F. 2958 Sparks Good food access program and advisory committee establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 2756 Schmit Northside achievement zone and St. Paul promise neighborhood base level increase establishment; education partnership pilot grants increase authorization.
S.F. 2773 Jensen Innovative adult basic education (ABE) programs grants establishment for college readiness academies, contextualized GED or adult programs and ABE navigating and advising support services.
S.F. 3406 Saxhaug American Indian students educational disparities reduction appropriation.
S.F. 3056 Wiklund Women and high-wage, high-demand, nontraditional jobs grant program modification and appropriation.
S.F. 2516 Hayden Grow Your Own teacher residency pilot program and appropriation.
S.F. 2588 Hayden Goodwill Easter Seals Minnesota appropriation.
S.F. 3455 Hayden Regional American Indian contextualized adult basic education and career development program grant appropriation.
S.F. 2959 Champion Minneapolis public schools general education development fast track and adult diploma programs appropriation.
S.F. 2971 Champion Build Wealth MN family stabilization plan expansion initiative appropriation.
S.F. 2736 Champion Small business procurement program modifications.
S.F. 1796 Hawj Lifetrack Resources immigrant and refugee collaborative programs grant appropriation.
S.F. 1480 Dziedzic Ka Joog job skills and workforce development pilot program appropriation for Somali youth; Takeoff 4-H STEAM for Somali youth grant expansion appropriation.
S.F. 2929 Hoffman, J. Collaborative urban educator grant recipients to offer teacher preparation candidates African American history, culture and heritage instruction.

 
1:00 p.m.  
Wednesday, April 13, 2016
Higher Education and Workforce Development Budget Division
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. Terri E. Bonoff
01:00 PM
Room 1200 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda: 
Higher Education & Workforce Development Division Article - Action will
     be taken

 
3:00 p.m.  
Wednesday, April 13, 2016
***Revision 2: High Priority***
Transportation and Public Safety Budget Division
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. D. Scott Dibble
03:00 PM
Room 1200 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

We will meet at approximately 3:10 p.m.

Supplemental finance articles and spreadsheet posted.

We will walk-through the article and take member questions. Testimony and markup on Thursday, April 14.
Agenda: 
S.F. 2389 Pederson St. Cloud regional airport air transport optimization study appropriation.
S.C. XXXX Dibble Transportation and Public Safety supplemental finance article.

 
4:00 p.m.  
Wednesday, April 13, 2016
State Departments and Veterans Budget Division
Chair: Sen. Tom Saxhaug
04:00 PM
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda: 
Roll out of Chair's recommendations and passage of the State Departments
     and Veterans Budget Division documents to the Finance Committee.

 
Thursday, April 14, 2016  
8:30 a.m.  
Thursday, April 14, 2016
***Revision 1: Room change***
E-12 Budget Division
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. Charles W. Wiger
08:30 AM
Room 1200 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

Mark-up and action on the E-12 omnibus budget article will begin at 8:30am. The article may be heard on Friday in full Finance Committee, after which it will be sent to the Tax Committee and then back to Finance for inclusion in the supplemental budget.

If we are unable to finish by 10:30am, we will meet back at 12 noon in room 2412.
Agenda: 
S.F. XXXX Wiger E-12 supplemental finance article For the most up-to-date spreadsheet, please go to the Senate Counsel, Research and Fiscal Analysis website.

 
9:00 a.m.  
Thursday, April 14, 2016
Committee on Taxes
Chair: Sen. Rod Skoe
09:00 AM
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

S.F. 3248 removed by author's request.
Agenda: 
S.F. 3410 Stumpf Roseau county supplemental county program aid payment increase authorization.
S.F. 3249 Koenen County program aid modifications.
S.F. 3517 Koenen State-assessed property tax overpayment refund modification.

 
11:00 a.m.  
Thursday, April 14, 2016

The Senate will be in Session at 11 a.m.

 
12 Noon  
Thursday, April 14, 2016
***Revision 2: Agenda change***
Judiciary Budget Division
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. Ron Latz
12 Noon or Immediately Following Session
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda: 
Discussion and vote on the chair's budget recommendations. Links to the
     spreadsheet outlining the funding measures and to the language of the
     proposed budget article are below.

 
12:30 p.m.  
Thursday, April 14, 2016
***Revision 2: Time and agenda change***
Environment and Energy Budget Division
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. John Marty
12:30 PM
Room 1200 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

Please see links below to review the draft article (which was presented at the 4/12/16 meeting), a proposed amendment and the draft article spreadsheet (based on the draft article with the proposed amendment).
Agenda: 
S.F. 1427 Eaton Electronic waste management provisions modifications.
Mark up of Environment and Energy Article for Finance Omnibus Bill

 
2:00 p.m.  
Thursday, April 14, 2016

Capitol Preservation Commission
Chair: Governor Mark Dayton
2:00 p.m.
Room 5th Floor Conference Room, Veterans Service Building
Agenda: 
1. Call to Order
2. Renovation Update
3. Grand Opening Discussion (action needed)
4. Review Public Spaces Working Group Report
5. Discussion of Next Meetings
6. Adjourn

 
6:00 p.m.  
Thursday, April 14, 2016
***Revision 1: Time change***
Transportation and Public Safety Budget Division
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. D. Scott Dibble
06:00 PM
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

Mark-up and public testimony. If you would like to testify, please contact Suzanne Sobotka, Committee Administrator: suzanne.sobotka [at]senate.mn. Please plan to keep your remarks brief and strictly limited to the provisions in the supplemental finance article (no testimony on HF 4 provisions).
Agenda: 
S.C. XXXX Dibble Transportation and Public Safety supplemental finance article.

 
Friday, April 15, 2016  
8:30 a.m.  
Friday, April 15, 2016
Finance - Subcommittee on Equity
Chair: Sen. Bobby Joe Champion
08:30 AM
Room 2308 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

The Subcommittee will first review the Governor's equity proposal.

SFs 1217, 3450, and 3447 will be heard for informational purposes only.
Agenda: 
S.F. 2553 Pappas Independent school district #625, St. Paul; underrepresented populations teacher recruitment grants establishment.
S.F. 2885 Pappas Girls of color academic success pilot grant program creation and appropriation.
S.F. 1217 Dziedzic New markets income tax credit program establishment.
S.F. 3450 Dziedzic Nameless job application review process implementation income and corporate franchise tax credit imposition.
S.F. 3447 Hawj State general business tax refund authorization.
S.F. 3459 Eaton White Earth Nation integrated business development system grant appropriation.
S.F. 3125 Pappas Sanneh foundation grant for year-round mentoring and tutoring services for low-performing and chronically absent students appropriation.
S.F. 2789 Hayden East African youth and family antiviolence outreach program and appropriation.
S.F. 2730 Rest Small business development center services modification and appropriation.
S.F. 2355 Torres Ray Job skills training for recently released inmates appropriation.
S.F. 3549 Nelson Diverse and minority high school students careers in education pilot program grant appropriation.

 
12:30 p.m.  
Friday, April 15, 2016
***Revision 2: Agenda change and Addition(s)***
Committee on Finance
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. Richard Cohen
12:30 PM
Room 1200 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

The committee may meet into the evening.
Agenda: 
Budget Articles
     
     Articles for consideration may include:
     
     E12 (SF1935 will be used as a vehicle to move the language between the Finance
     Committee and the Tax Committee)
     State Departments
     Environment and Energy
     Higher Education
     
     
     If the committee is unable to finish the agenda articles may be scheduled for the
     following week. Articles may be taken in a different order than listed.

 
Monday, April 18, 2016  
8:30 a.m.  
Monday, April 18, 2016
***Revision 3: Agenda change***
Committee on Finance
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. Richard Cohen
08:30 AM
Room 1200 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

The Finance Committee will begin meeting at 8:30 a.m. and will meet throughout the day and into the evening as needed. Other bills may be added.

SF2394 has been removed
Agenda: 
S.F. 2578 Koenen Tax time savings grant program creation and appropriation.
S.F. 2558 Sieben Family and medical leave benefit insurance program; wage tax imposition; rulemaking; account creation; appropriation.
S.F. 2371 Carlson, J. Metropolitan area transit and paratransit capital expenditures additional financing authorization and issuance of certain obligations.
Budget Articles
     
     Broadband
     Judiciary
     
     If the committee is unable to finish the agenda articles may be scheduled for later in the week.
     Articles may be taken in a different order than listed. Articles that may not be completed on
     Friday may be added to Monday's hearing.

 
Monday, April 18, 2016
***Revision 2: Time change***
Health and Human Services Budget Division
Chair: Sen. Tony Lourey
08:30 AM
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

We will reconvene at 6:15pm in MSB 1200 to finish taking up amendments, and to complete final action.

Articles, a spreadsheet, counsel summary, and an agenda as of 9:37pm are now posted.

To testify, please email ana.ashby@senate.mn. Testimony will be limited to 2-3 minutes per person.


Agenda: 
HHS Budget articles

 
11:00 a.m.  
Monday, April 18, 2016

The Senate will be in Session at 11 a.m.

 
12 Noon  
Monday, April 18, 2016
Natural Resources, Economic Development, and Agriculture Budget Division
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. David J. Tomassoni
12 Noon
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda: 
S.F. 3240 Stumpf Watershed district state bond-financed property revenue use authority modification and appropriation.
S.F. 3167 Cohen Workforce and affordable homeownership development program establishment; mortgage registry and deed taxes housing finance agency (HFA) partial proceeds dedication.
Presentation of Division's Article

 
1:30 p.m.  
Monday, April 18, 2016

Office of the Legislative Auditor
Chair:
1:30 p.m.
Room 300S State Office Building
Agenda: 
OLA Roundtable discussion on the evaluation of Home- and Community-Based Services

 
2:00 p.m.  
Monday, April 18, 2016
Committee on Transportation and Public Safety
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. D. Scott Dibble
02:00 PM
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda: 
DPS presentation: Legislative Report on Real ID Implementation

 
2:45 p.m.  
Monday, April 18, 2016

Office of the Legislative Auditor
Chair:
2:45 p.m.
Room 300S State Office Building
Agenda: 
OLA Roundtable discussion on the evaluation of the Research and Development Tax Credit

 
3:30 p.m.  
Monday, April 18, 2016
***Revision 1: Time change***
Natural Resources, Economic Development, and Agriculture Budget Division
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. David J. Tomassoni
03:30 PM
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda: 
Continuation of discussion on Division's Article

 
At the Call of the Chair  
Monday, April 18, 2016
***Revision 1: Meeting canceled***
Finance - Subcommittee on Equity
Chair: Sen. Jeff Hayden
At the Call of the Chair
Room 2412 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda: 
Presentation of Subcommittee's Article

 
Tuesday, April 19, 2016  
8:30 a.m.  
Tuesday, April 19, 2016
***Revision 3: Agenda Addition(s)***
Committee on Finance
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. Richard Cohen
08:30 AM
Room 1200 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

The Finance Committee will begin meeting at 8:30 a.m. and will meet throughout the day and into the evening as needed. Bills and articles may be taken in a different order than listed.
Agenda: 
Budget Articles:
     
     Broadband
     Judiciary
     Transportation
S.F. 2678 Franzen Sophia's Law; marine-grade carbon monoxide detection devices on motorboats; carbon monoxide poisoning safety information from motorboats.
S.F. 3094 Carlson, J. Imprisonment and exoneration remedies act awards payment appropriation.
S.F. 2381 Sieben Omnibus elections bill.
S.F. 2405 Marty Electric vehicle promotion program establishment; electric rebates and incentive; appropriation.
S.F. 877 Sparks Utilities railroad right-of-way crossing permission requirement and procedure establishment.
S.F. 3327 Latz Ignition interlock for repeat offenders requirement prior to driving privileges reinstatement; DWI-related provisions modification; motor vehicle forfeiture multiple owner provisions modification.

 
Tuesday, April 19, 2016

Legislative Permanent School Fund Commission
Chair: Senator Carrie Ruud
8:30 a.m.
Room Basement State Office Building
Agenda: 
Legislative Update from Director

 
9:00 a.m.  
Tuesday, April 19, 2016
Committee on Taxes
Chair: Sen. Rod Skoe
09:00 AM
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

S.F. 2558 pulled at author's request and changed starting time changed to 9:00
Agenda: 
S.F. 1935 Wiger Education Finance Article.
S.F. 2328 Newman Probate provisions modifications; limited liability companies under the revised uniform limited liability company act provisions; receiverships and assignments for the benefit of creditors provisions clarification; short form of assignment for recording with a deed to transfer real property provisions.
S.F. 1867 Carlson, J. Cooperative electric associations to file for public utilities commission (PUC) review adjustments for property taxes.
S.F. 2578 Koenen Tax time savings grant program creation and appropriation.

 
12 Noon  
Tuesday, April 19, 2016
Committee on Judiciary
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. Ron Latz
12 Noon
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda: 
Appointment of Carol Cummins to the Minnesota Board on Judicial Standards
S.F. 2775 Newman Meeker county tax-forfeited land, rights of state as unit owner in common interest community.

 
5:30 p.m.  
Tuesday, April 19, 2016

Legislative Commission on Pensions and Retirement
Chair: Rep. Tim O'Driscoll
5:30 p.m.
Room 300N State Office Building


MEETING CANCELLED
Agenda: 
Amendment H2807-12A: PERA Statewide Volunteer Fire Plan; Eliminate initial monthly benefit division administrative expenses reimbursement.

Financial solvency bills:
-HF3920 (O'Driscoll); SFxxxx: MSRS, TRA, SPTRFA; Financial solvency measures.
-HF3360 (Thissen); SF2867 (Pappas): MSRS; Financial solvency measures.
-HF3070 (Murphy, M.); SF2521 (Pappas): TRA; Financial solvency measures.
-HF3085 (Albright); SF2724 (Pappas): SPTRFA; Financial solvency measures.
(Note: HF3920 combines the language of HF3360/SF2867, HF3070/SF2521, and HF3085/SF2724 with no substantive changes)

2016 Omnibus Retirement Bill, delete-all amendment H2807-10A.
For more agenda information, click here

 
7:00 p.m.  
Tuesday, April 19, 2016
***Revision 1: Time and Room change***
Finance - Subcommittee on Equity
Chair: Sen. Jeff Hayden
07:00 PM or At the Call of the Chair
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda: 
Presentation of Subcommittee's Article

 
Wednesday, April 20, 2016  
8:30 a.m.  
Wednesday, April 20, 2016
***Revision 1: Agenda Addition(s)***
Committee on Finance
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. Richard Cohen
08:30 AM
Room 1200 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

The Finance Committee will begin meeting at 8:30 a.m. and will meet throughout the day and into the evening as needed. Other bills may be added.
Agenda: 
Budget Articles:
     
     Equity Article
     Natural Resources, Economic Development, and Agriculture Article

 
Wednesday, April 20, 2016
***Revision 1: Agenda change***
Tax Reform Division
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. Ann H. Rest
08:30 AM
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

ADDED SF 3526
Agenda: 
S.F. 3480 Tomassoni Siding production facility materials sales tax exemption.
S.F. 3365 Dahle Elko New Market municipally owned water treatment facility sales tax exemption authorization.
S.F. 3478 Hawj Citizenship income tax credit allowance and appropriation.
S.F. 3526 Nelson Income and corporate franchise tax research credit modification.
S.F. 3450 Dziedzic Nameless job application review process implementation income and corporate franchise tax credit imposition.
S.F. 2573 Dziedzic Qualified small business certification requirements modification.

 
Thursday, April 21, 2016  
8:30 a.m.  
Thursday, April 21, 2016
***Revision 3: Agenda Addition(s)***
Committee on Finance
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. Richard Cohen
08:30 AM
Room 1200 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

The Finance Committee will begin meeting at 8:30 a.m. and will meet throughout the day and into the evening as needed. Other bills may be added.
Agenda: 
Budget Articles:
     
     Health and Human Services Article
     Finalization of supplemental finance bill
S.F. 2356 Cohen Buyback level for the budget reserve with the most recent forecast conformance.
S.F. 1935 Wiger Education finance and policy; early childhood and family, prekindergarten through grade 12, adult education, general education, education excellence, charter schools, special education, early childhood education, self-sufficiency, and lifelong learning funding (Procedural, to remove E12 language for consideration in supplemental budget bill).
S.F. 3327 Latz Ignition interlock for repeat offenders requirement prior to driving privileges reinstatement; DWI-related provisions modification; motor vehicle forfeiture multiple owner provisions modification.

 
Thursday, April 21, 2016
Committee on Taxes
Chair: Sen. Rod Skoe
08:30 AM
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

S.F. 1143 added
Agenda: 
S.F. 2371 Carlson, J. Metropolitan area transit and paratransit capital expenditures additional financing authorization and issuance of certain obligations.
S.F. 1143 Pederson Transfers for divided lands rules restrictions modification.
S.F. 1636 Skoe Electric generation systems personal property tax elimination and new valuation method authorization.
S.F. 3492 Skoe Noncommercial seasonal residential recreation property tax classification elimination; state general tax provisions modifications.
S.F. 3462 Skoe Mistakenly billed property tax refunds modifications.

 
11:00 a.m.  
Thursday, April 21, 2016

The Senate will be in Session at 11 a.m.

 
2:00 p.m.  
Thursday, April 21, 2016
Committee on Higher Education and Workforce Development
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. Terri E. Bonoff
02:00 PM
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda: 
Minnesota Higher Education Facilities Authority - Confirmation Hearing
     for Kathryn Balstad Brewer & Gary Benson
Board of Trustees of the Minnesota State Colleges & Universities (MnSCU)
     - Confirmation Hearing for Elise (Ristau) Bourdeau

 
Monday, April 25, 2016  
9:00 a.m.  
Monday, April 25, 2016

Office of the Legislative Auditor
Chair:
9:00 a.m.
Room 400N State Office Building
Agenda: 
Roundtable discussion of an evaluation of Clean Water Legacy Fund Outcomes

 
10:00 a.m.  
Monday, April 25, 2016
***Revision 3: Agenda Addition(s)***
Committee on Health, Human Services and Housing
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. Kathy Sheran
10:00 AM
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

SF 3380 will be heard on an informational basis. No vote will be taken.

**A Delete Everything amendment has been added for SF 3380**

If we do not complete the agenda by 11 a.m., we will recess and reconvene immediately following Senate Session.


Agenda: 
Confirmation of Commissioner Emily Johnson Piper, Minnesota Department of
     Human Services
S.F. 3380 Johnson, A. Electronic monitoring by residents of rooms in nursing facilities authorization.

 
11:00 a.m.  
Monday, April 25, 2016

The Senate will be in Session at 11 a.m.

 
Immediately Following Session  
Monday, April 25, 2016
***Revision 1: Time change***
Natural Resources, Economic Development, and Agriculture Budget Division
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. David J. Tomassoni
Immediately Following Session
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda: 
S.F. 2963 Dziedzic Environment and natural resources trust fund appropriation and certain fund money use requirements establishment.

 
Tuesday, April 26, 2016  
8:30 a.m.  
Tuesday, April 26, 2016
***Revision 1: Editing change***
Committee on Judiciary
Chair: Sen. Ron Latz
08:30 AM
Room 1200 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

Space may be limited and the hearing will be ticketed on a first-come, first-serve basis outside Room 1200 prior to 8:30am by the Senate Sergeant at Arms.

Time allotted for testimony will be equal for both sides. However, public testimony will be limited. For each bill, those who wish to testify may sign-up at the beginning of the hearing. 4 individuals from each side will be randomly chosen from this list and provided 2-3 minutes to testify.
Agenda: 
S.F. 2493 Latz [To be heard on an informational basis only] Criminal background checks for firearm transfers requirement.
S.F. 2980 Latz [To be heard on an informational basis only] Voluntary firearm transfer and gun violence protective orders; voluntary database for firearms permit denial.

 
Tuesday, April 26, 2016
Committee on Taxes
Chair: Sen. Rod Skoe
08:30 AM
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

Added the committee engrossment of SF 2558
Agenda: 
S.F. 2558 Sieben Family and medical leave benefit insurance program establishment; wage tax imposition; rulemaking; account creation; appropriation.
S.F. 3573 Reinert Duluth Central high school private development sales and use tax exemption authorization.
S.F. 3586 Abeler Stearns county supplemental program aid payment.
S.F. 3360 Bakk Iron range resources and rehabilitation board (IRRRB) employee early separation incentive program authorization.
S.F. 3582 Bakk Iron Range Resources and Rehabilitation Board (IRRRB) approval authority transfer to Iron Range Resources and Rehabilitation (IRRRB) chair.
S.F. 3540 Sparks Township board officer local appeal and equalization course training waiver authorization.

 
11:00 a.m.  
Tuesday, April 26, 2016

The Senate will be in Session at 11 a.m.

 
4:00 p.m.  
Tuesday, April 26, 2016
Committee on Capital Investment
Chair: Sen. LeRoy A. Stumpf
04:00 PM
Room 1200 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda: 
Transportation

 
4:30 p.m.  
Tuesday, April 26, 2016
***Revision 1: Agenda change***
Committee on Transportation and Public Safety
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. D. Scott Dibble
04:30 PM
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

SF 3589 was included in Monday's introductions. Delete-all amendment is posted (subject to small changes).

If you would like to testify, you may sign up in advance by contacting Suzanne Sobotka, Committee Administrator: suzanne.sobotka [at] senate.mn.
Agenda: 
S.F. 3589 Dibble REAL ID Act requirements authorization, implementation and appropriation.

 
5:00 p.m.  
Tuesday, April 26, 2016

Legislative Water Commission
Chairs: Sen. Bev Scalze, Rep. Paul Torkelson
5:00 p.m.
Room 5 State Office Building


AGENDA CHANGE
Agenda: 
AGENDA
5:00 p.m. 1. Approval of minutes from the March 22, 2016 meeting
5:05 p.m. 2. Director's report & administrative actions
5:15 p.m. 3. The Proposed Pineland Sands Study (Barb Naramore, DNR)
5:35 p.m. 4. The Nitrogen Dynamics of Forest to Field Conversion (Bruce Montgomery, MDA)
5:55 p.m. 5. Nitrate & Pesticide Monitoring Results in Pineland Sands Groundwater (Kim Kaiser, MDA)
6:15 p.m. 6. Irrigation and Adaptive Nitrogen Management Project (Darren Newville, District Manager, East Ottertail and Wadena SWCDs)
6:35 p.m. 7. Buffer Mapping and Implementation (Darren Newville, District Manager, East Ottertail and Wadena SWCDs)
6:55 p.m. 8. Other business as approved by the Chair

 
Wednesday, April 27, 2016  
8:30 a.m.  
Wednesday, April 27, 2016
***Revision 2: Agenda change***
Committee on Finance
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. Richard Cohen
08:30 AM
Room 1200 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

Agenda order subject to change. SF2626 will be heard at 9:45 a.m. HF3175 has been substituted for SF3140.
Agenda: 
S.F. 3122 Limmer Identity theft crimes statute of limitations extension.
S.F. 1075 Saxhaug Hunting and fishing licenses online applications for anatomical gifts donation.
S.F. 2527 Saxhaug Outdoor heritage fund appropriations, evaluation provisions modification, prior appropriations modification and appropriating money.
S.F. 2963 Dziedzic Environment and natural resources trust fund appropriation and certain fund money use requirements establishment.
S.F. 2745 Wiklund Barber examiners board provisions modifications.
S.F. 2930 Wiklund Manufactured home relocation trust fund provisions modifications.
S.F. 2626 Metzen Labor agreements and compensation plans ratification; retirement agency directors salary increase ratification; statewide pension plan directors salaries establishment by appointed boards authorization.
H.F. 3175/S.F.3140 Kent Driving instructor license applicants criminal history background checks requirement.
S.F. 2555 Hoffman, J. Temporary family health care dwellings zoning regulation; temporary dwelling permits establishment.
S.F. 82 Dahms Criminal vehicular homicide enhanced penalty authorization.
S.F. 2802 Ingebrigtsen Eyelash extension services regulation and appropriation.
S.F. 2430 Lourey Medical assistance (MA) median total care-related per diem cost technical corrections.
S.F. 3317 Tomassoni Dry cleaner response and reimbursement account provisions and prior appropriation modification.

 
1:30 p.m.  
Wednesday, April 27, 2016

The Senate will be in Session at 1:30 p.m.

 
Thursday, April 28, 2016  
8:00 a.m.  
Thursday, April 28, 2016
***Revision 2: Time change***
Committee on Capital Investment
Chair: Sen. LeRoy A. Stumpf
08:00 AM
Room 1200 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda: 
S.F. 3415 Stumpf Omnibus bonding bill.
Overview of Article 2

 
8:30 a.m.  
Thursday, April 28, 2016

The Senate will be in Session at 8:30 a.m.

 
Friday, April 29, 2016  
8:30 a.m.  
Friday, April 29, 2016
Committee on Environment and Energy
Meeting Minutes
Chair: Sen. John Marty
08:30 AM
Room 1200 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda: 
S.F. 3576 Wiger White Bear Lake water sustainability study and augmentation design project appropriation; Vadnais Heights projects protections establishment.

 
9:00 a.m.  
Friday, April 29, 2016
***Revision 1: Editing change***

 Conference Committee on H.F. 4 

Chairs: Sen. D. Scott Dibble and Rep. Tim Kelly
09:00 AM
CONFEREES: SENATE: Dibble; Schmit; Jensen; Franzen; Kent - HOUSE: Kelly; Sanders; Howe; Petersburg; Erhardt
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

**Draft language for Public-Private Partnership Pilot Program posted.

We will discuss the Public-Private Partnership Pilot Program provisions of HF 4.
Agenda: 
H.F. 4 Dibble Omnibus transportation policy and appropriation bill.

 
11:00 a.m.  
Friday, April 29, 2016

Office of the Legislative Auditor
Chair:
11:00 a.m.
Room 300N State Office Building
Agenda: 
Roundtable discussion on an evaluation of Standardized Student Testing

 

Minnesota Senate red diamond image Minnesota Senate Bldg. red diamond image 95 University Avenue W. red diamond image St. Paul, MN 55155