Minnesota Senate

Menu

Print

RSS

Twitter

Twitter

YouTube

Facebook

Email

Minnesota Senate Upcoming Schedule

Monday, April 23, 2018 - Thursday, August 16, 2018

daily weekly monthly
The Senate publishes a schedule of Senate committee hearings and floor sessions. The schedule is continually updated.

01 Links to days that have meetings scheduled are shown in red on the calendar.
 
Monday, April 23, 2018  
9:15 a.m.  
Monday, April 23, 2018

Joint Meeting: - Legislative Permanent School Fund Commission-
Chairs: Rep. Dale Lueck, Sen. Jerry Newton
9:15 a.m.
Room Basement State Office Building


MEETING CANCELLED
Agenda: 

 
1:00 p.m.  
Monday, April 23, 2018
Committee on Finance
Chair: Sen. Julie A. Rosen
01:00 PM
Room 1200 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

Bills are listed in intended order of consideration
All bills except SF3656 are pending referral
SF3656 will act as Omnibus Supplemental Finance Bill
Please send testimony to Brian.Paro@Senate.mn by 10AM Monday
Agenda: 
S.F. 3764 Kiffmeyer Supplemental State Government Finance Bill.
S.F. 3870 Osmek Supplemental Energy Finance Bill.
S.F. 3945 Miller Supplemental Jobs Finance Bill.
S.F. 3141 Ingebrigtsen Supplemental Environment Finance Bill.
S.F. 3671 Fischbach Supplemental Higher Education Finance Bill.
S.F. 3806 Newman Supplemental Transportation Finance Bill.
S.F. 2893 Westrom Supplemental Agriculture, Rural Dev., and Housing Finance Bill.
S.F. 3656 Rosen Minnesota management and budget (MMB) fund allocation transfer to clean water fund elimination.

 
6:00 p.m.  
Monday, April 23, 2018

Joint Meeting: - Legislative Water Commission-
Chairs: Rep. Paul Torkelson, Sen. Chuck Wiger
6:00 p.m.
Room 10 State Office Building
Agenda: 
  1. Approval of minutes from the March 26 meeting
  1. Water Issue presentation: County Geologic Atlas Program—update and discussion~ Dale Setterholm, Associate Director, MN Geological Survey; Paul F. Putzier, Hydrogeologist Supervisor, County Geologic Atlas Program Department of Natural Resources; and Ray Wuolo, Senior Hydrologist, Barr Engineering. (25 minutes)
  1. Summary of Clean Water Fund Performance Report, 2018  - Jim Stark, Director, Legislative Water Commission (10 minutes)
  1. 25by25 Town Hall Summary - Jim Stark, Director, Legislative Water Commission (5 minutes)
  1. 2018 LWC recommendations—next steps - Jim Stark, Director, Legislative Water Commission
  1. 2019 LWC recommendations—priority issues and process - Jim Stark, Director, Legislative Water Commission (10 minutes)
  1. LWC engagement summer tour, issue and schedule - Jim Stark, Director, Legislative Water Commission
  1. Updates on water-related bills introduced - Jim Stark, Director, Legislative Water Commission  ( as time allows)
  1. Next meetings: June 19 (10:30 am to 12:30 pm), Room 10 ~ State Office Building

No meeting in May


For more agenda information, click here

 
Tuesday, April 24, 2018  
8:30 a.m.  
Tuesday, April 24, 2018
***Revision 2: Editing change***
Committee on Finance
Chair: Sen. Julie A. Rosen
08:30 AM
Room 1200 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

*Order updated - bills are listed in intended order of consideration
SF2505 is pending referral
SF3656 will act as Omnibus Supplemental Finance Bill
Please send testimony to Brian.Paro@Senate.mn by 5PM Monday
Agenda: 
S.F. 2755 Limmer Supplemental Judiciary & Public Safety Finance Bill.
S.F. 3937 Abeler Supplemental Human Services Reform Finance Bill.
S.F. 2505 Benson Supplemental Health and Human Services Finance Bill.
S.F. 3928 Nelson Supplemental E-12 Education Finance Bill.
S.F. 3656 Rosen Minnesota management and budget (MMB) fund allocation transfer to clean water fund elimination.

 
Tuesday, April 24, 2018
***Revision 1: Editing change***
Committee on Local Government
Chair: Sen. Dan D. Hall
08:30 AM
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.

* The A-1 amendment for SF 3135 is now available.

* Testimony on SF 3135 will be limited to 20 minutes for proponents and 20 minutes for opponents. Each testifier will have two minutes to testify. Please contact the committee administrator David Raisanen at david.raisanen@senate.mn or 651-296-8092 if you would like to testify.

* SF 4020 will be heard as informational only. No action will be taken. Testimony will be limited to 15 minutes for proponents and 15 minutes for opponents.
Agenda: 
S.F. 3135 Hall Auxiliary containers regulation by counties, cities and towns prohibition.
S.F. 4020 Anderson, B. Annexation of designated areas by means other than in an orderly annexation agreement prohibition.

 
1:00 p.m.  
Tuesday, April 24, 2018
Committee on State Government Finance and Policy and Elections
Chair: Sen. Mary Kiffmeyer
01:00 PM
Room 1150 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda: 
Informational hearing on amended rule making provisions in SF 3450

 
Tuesday, April 24, 2018
***Revision 1: Room change***
Joint Meeting: Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Finance; Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Policy and Legacy Finance
Chairs: Sen. Bill Ingebrigtsen, Sen. Carrie Ruud
1 p.m.
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda: 
Office of Legislative Auditor's report on Board of Animal Health's Oversight of Deer and Elk Farms

 
2:00 p.m.  
Tuesday, April 24, 2018
Committee on Capital Investment
Chair: Sen. David H. Senjem
02:00 PM
Room 1200 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda: 
S.F. 3273 Champion Hennepin center for the arts improvements grant appropriation.
S.F. 3187 Jasinski Transportation local cost-share assistance account establishment; local bridge replacement and rehabilitation and local road improvement fund grants; bond issue and appropriations.
S.F. 2444 Fischbach Wakefield and Luxembourg 200th Street reconstruction grant bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 3586 Laine New Brighton Rice Creek railroad bridge appropriation.
S.F. 3372 Osmek Loretto, Medina and Wayzata railroad crossing safety improvements bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 3493 Senjem Safe routes to school grant program bond issue and appropriation.

 
3:00 p.m.  
Tuesday, April 24, 2018
***Revision 1: Editing change***
Committee on E-12 Policy
Chair: Sen. Eric R. Pratt
03:00 PM
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda: 
We will be holding a confirmation hearing for the following Professional
     Educator Licensing and Standards Board appointees:
     1. Amy Hewett-Olatunde, Teacher from a Teacher Preparation Program
     2. Anne Lindgren, Related Services Teacher
     3. Brian Rappe, Special Education Teacher
     4. Abdi Sabrie, Public Member/School Board Member

 
Wednesday, April 25, 2018  
8:30 a.m.  
Wednesday, April 25, 2018
Committee on Taxes
Chair: Sen. Roger C. Chamberlain
08:30 AM
Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 3661 Koran Retreat houses or craft houses seasonal recreational property tax classification.
S.F. 3735 Johnson, M. Intrastate natural gas transportation or distribution pipeline system personal property tax exemption.
S.F. 3077 Lang Watershed districts levy authority modification.
S.F. 3392 Chamberlain MNsure operations funding and health carriers and plans certification authority modifications; federal waivers and approvals submission deadline requirement; human services commissioner risk-bearing limitations imposition.
S.F. 4010 Chamberlain Income and corporate franchise tax rates reduction by revenue commissioner authorization.
S.F. 3850 Rest Income tax credit for parents of stillborn children out of state requirements modification.

 
1:30 p.m.  
Wednesday, April 25, 2018
Committee on Capital Investment
Chair: Sen. David H. Senjem
01:30 PM
Room 1200 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda: 
S.F. 2668 Dahms Public facilities authority clean water bond issue and appropriations.
S.F. 3075 Westrom Wastewater infrastructure projects supplemental grant bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 3873 Kiffmeyer Big Lake wastewater treatment facility grant bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 2325 Weber Lakefield wastewater infrastructure grant bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 275 Sparks Albert Lea public sewer and water infrastructure bond issue and appropriation.
S.F. 3858 Newman Glencoe wastewater treatment facility improvements bond issue and appropriation.

 
Wednesday, April 25, 2018
Committee on Jobs and Economic Growth Finance and Policy
Chair: Sen. Jeremy R. Miller
01:30 PM
Room 1150 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda: 
S.F. 3377 Simonson Duluth regional exchange district for development purposes establishment; Duluth sales and use tax authority modification.

 
Thursday, April 26, 2018  
8:30 a.m.  
Thursday, April 26, 2018
Committee on Taxes
Chair: Sen. Roger C. Chamberlain
08:30 AM
Room 15 Capitol
Agenda:
To be announced.

 
3:00 p.m.  
Thursday, April 26, 2018
Joint Meeting: Committee on E-12 Policy; Committee on E-12 Finance
Chairs: Sen. Eric R. Pratt, Sen. Carla J. Nelson
3 p.m.
Room 1100 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
Agenda: 
The Office of the Legislative Auditor Early Childhood Education
     Evaluation Report release and presentation.

 
Thursday, June 14, 2018  
2:30 p.m.  
Thursday, June 14, 2018

Joint Meeting: - Mississippi River Parkway Commission-
Chair: Rep. Sheldon Johnson
2:30 p.m.
Room 300N State Office Building
Agenda: 

Agenda: TBA


 
Thursday, August 16, 2018  
2:30 p.m.  
Thursday, August 16, 2018

Joint Meeting: - Mississippi River Parkway Commission-
Chair: Rep. Sheldon Johnson
2:30 p.m.
Room 300N State Office Building
Agenda: 

Agenda: TBA


 

Minnesota Senate red diamond image Minnesota Senate Bldg. red diamond image 95 University Avenue W. red diamond image St. Paul, MN 55155