Minnesota Senate

Menu

Minnesota Senate Upcoming Schedule

Friday, March 6, 2015 - Thursday, May 14, 2015

daily weekly monthly
The Senate publishes a schedule of Senate committee hearings and floor sessions. The schedule is continually updated.

01 Links to days that have meetings scheduled are shown in red on the calendar.
 
Friday, March 6, 2015  
10:00 a.m.  
Friday, March 6, 2015
Committee on Judiciary
Chair: Sen. Ron Latz
10:00 AM
Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 500 Hoffman, J. Child support obligors in arrears withholding requirements modification.
S.F. 848 Eaton Income tax dependency exemptions child support allocation authorization.
S.F. 1424 Eaton Family law custodial rights notice requirements modifications; judgment interest rate in family court actions modifications.
S.F. 1103 Thompson Marriage dissolution parenting time rebuttable presumption clarification and remedies modification; maintenance post-decree modification, income disclosure, and alternate effective date.
S.F. 775 Goodwin Recognition of parentage and child support provisions modifications.
S.F. 1191 Newman Child custody best interest of the child standards modification.
The hearing will last until 1:30 PM.

 
Monday, March 9, 2015  
8:00 a.m.  
Monday, March 9, 2015
Committee on Education
Chair: Sen. Charles W. Wiger
08:00 AM
Room 112 Capitol

If the committee does not complete its agenda Monday morning, it will reconvene Tuesday, March 10, from 4 to 8 p.m., Room 107
Agenda: 
S.F. 1002 Hoffman, J. Individualized education programs for students with disabilities paraprofessional training provisions modifications.
S.F. 472 Bonoff High school career counseling services appropriation.
S.F. 740 Pratt Students with disabilities records transfer procedures requirements.
S.F. 434 Chamberlain Math standards statutory review postponement.
S.F. 475 Rosen Teacher license suspension conditions expansion.
S.F. 1220 Clausen Continuing education requirements for retired substitute principals.

 
8:30 a.m.  
Monday, March 9, 2015
Tax Reform Division
Chair: Sen. Ann H. Rest
08:30 AM
Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 1107 Clausen Income tax credit for retirement plan early withdrawals used for long-term care expenses.
S.F. 1097 Dahms STEM and long-term care employees income tax credit establishment.
S.F. 855 Fischbach Long-term care insurance tax credit increase.
S.F. 809 Benson Charity health care value individual income tax deduction.
S.F. 236 Senjem Medical device income tax credit and appropriation.
S.F. 1253 Rest Technology corporate franchise tax certificate transfer program establishment.

 
9:00 a.m.  
Monday, March 9, 2015
Legislative Permanent School Fund Commission
Chair: Senator Carrie Rudd
9:00 a.m.
Room Basement State Office Building
Agenda: 
I. Roll Call
I. Approval of minutes from the February 23, 2015 meeting.
II. School Trust Compensation Bills
III. 1998 OLA School Trust Program Evaluation
IV. Boundary Waters Canoe Area Wilderness
V. Best Management Practices from Western states' School Trust Land Departments
VI. Other
VII. Adjourn
For more agenda information, click here

 
12 Noon  
Monday, March 9, 2015
***Revision 2: Agenda change and Addition(s)***
Committee on Commerce
Chair: Sen. James P. Metzen
12 Noon
Room 112 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 782 Jensen Insurance fraud prevention regulations modifications.
S.F. 957 Jensen No-fault automobile insurance reform issues task force establishment.
S.F. 1038 Metzen Insurance fraud prevention account funding modifications.
S.F. 1051 Sparks Guaranteed asset protection waivers regulation.
S.F. 1113 Lourey Health insurer third-party payer payments time frame and information requirements.
S.F. 624 Goodwin Collector vehicle household member auto insurance exclusion authorization.
S.F. 1290 Brown Federal do not call rule violation also state law violation.

 
Monday, March 9, 2015
Environment, Economic Development and Agriculture Budget Division
Chair: Sen. David J. Tomassoni
12 Noon
Room 107 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 572 Jensen Big Brothers Big Sisters grant appropriation.
S.F. 411 Dziedzic Minnesota high tech association SciTechsperience and science, technology, engineering, and math (STEM) internships appropriation.
S.F. 428 Saxhaug Boys and girls club youth job skills development grant appropriation.
S.F. 1006 Tomassoni Employment support services to persons with mental illness appropriation.

 
Monday, March 9, 2015
Committee on Health, Human Services and Housing
Chair: Sen. Kathy Sheran
12 Noon
Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: 
** If the committee does not get through the agenda at the 12:00 hearing, the committee will recess to the call of the chair and return later in the day to finish the agenda. **
Confirmation of Minnesota Housing Finance Agency Commissioner Mary Tingerthal
Confirmation of Minnesota Department of Health Commissioner Ed Ehlinger
S.F. 1246 Clausen Minnesota health care workforce council, primary care and mental health professions clinical training, primary care residency, and health professions preceptor incentive programs establishment; appropriation.
S.F. 746 Carlson, J. Adult children of deceased patient definition of patient addition.
S.F. 902 Eken State quality council and regional quality councils requirements modifications; quality assurance initiatives for services provided to people with disabilities appropriation.
S.F. 702 Sheran Civil commitment of persons with mental illness and dangerous to the public provisions modifications.
S.F. 717 Eaton Mental health crisis services health plan emergency services (EMS) and essential health benefits package addition requirement; mental health crisis services appropriation.
S.F. 981 Rosen Minnesota Telemedicine Act.
S.F. 1150 Schmit Minnesota Telemedicine Act.
** SF 981 and SF 1150 will be heard jointly, but SF 981 will be the bill moving forward **
S.F. 1356 Sheran Human services policy modifications.

 
2:00 p.m.  
Monday, March 9, 2015
Committee on Jobs, Agriculture and Rural Development
Chair: Sen. Dan Sparks
02:00 PM
Room 112 Capitol

Bills will be heard and laid over for inclusion in an omnibus policy bill.
Agenda: 
Confirmation: Commissioner Ken Peterson, Department of Labor and Industry
S.F. 1381 Schmit Labor and industry department provisions modification; office of combative sports provisions modifications.
S.F. 1371 Sparks Construction code and licensing division housekeeping modifications.
S.F. XXXX Eken OSHA agency bill.

 
Monday, March 9, 2015
Committee on State and Local Government
Chair: Sen. Patricia Torres Ray
02:00 PM
Room 107 Capitol

Agenda order subject to change. Additional items may be added to the agenda.
Agenda: 
S.F. 839 Rest Cosmetology mobile salon regulations and appropriation.
S.F. 223 Champion Cosmetology apprenticeships establishment.
S.F. 857 Sheran Silver alert system for missing senior citizens working group establishment.
S.F. 888 Saxhaug State government, veterans and military affairs appropriations bill.
S.F. 1288 Saxhaug Overseer of roads in unorganized territories appointment requirement repeal.
S.F. 1172 Lourey Radon Mitigation Licensing Act.
S.F. 820 Sparks Agriculture research, education and technology transfer board establishment and appropriation.

 
4:00 p.m.  
Monday, March 9, 2015
Environment and Energy - Subcommittee on Fish and Wildlife
Chair: Sen. Matt Schmit
04:00 PM
Room 107 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 982 Eken Providing for earlier openings for deer hunting and angling seasons.
S.F. 1348 Ingebrigtsen Allowing certain vehicle use by hunters in state forests in August.
S.F. 774 Johnson, A. Killing of dog pursuing big game limitation to peace or conservation officers.
S.F. 591 Wiger Prohibiting trapping without written permission on private land that is not posted.
S.F. 592 Wiger Prohibiting trapping and baiting wolves; prohibiting use of snares to take wild animals; providing criminal penalties.
S.F. 1070 Wiger Restricting use of body-gripping traps near public roads and trails.
S.F. 1325 Hoffman, J. Modifying requirements for certain traps; requiring certain permission for traps and snares set; requiring reporting; requiring license forfeiture for certain violations; providing criminal penalties.

 
Monday, March 9, 2015
Legislative Audit Commission
Chair: Sen. Roger J. Reinert
4:00 p.m.
Room 200 State Office Building
Agenda: 
Reorganize the Legislative Audit Commission for the 2015-16 biennium.
**Quorum is needed.**

 
Tuesday, March 10, 2015  
8:30 a.m.  
Tuesday, March 10, 2015
***Revision 1: Agenda Addition(s)***
Committee on Taxes
Chair: Sen. Rod Skoe
08:30 AM
Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 402 Tomassoni Property tax refund claim deadline extension.
S.F. 354 Gazelka Property taxes late payments uniform penalty.
S.F. 931 Gazelka Delinquent real estate and agricultural property taxes due date and penalties modifications.
S.F. 854 Ruud Property tax assessor accreditation and assistants to county assessors qualifications provisions modification.
S.F. 980 Kiffmeyer Agricultural property tax law (Green Acres) land value determinations by county assessors authorization.

 
Tuesday, March 10, 2015
Committee on Finance
Chair: Sen. Richard Cohen
08:30 AM
Room 112 Capitol
Agenda: 
Presentation of February Forecast by MMB
Confirmation of Cmr. Myron Frans, MMB

 
Tuesday, March 10, 2015
***Revision 2: Agenda change***
Health and Human Services Budget Division
Chair: Sen. Tony Lourey
08:30 AM
Room 107 Capitol

*SF249 (Eken) has been removed from the agenda.
Agenda: 
S.F. 3 Clausen Rural mental health professionals, public health nurses, dental therapists and advanced dental therapists education loan forgiveness program addition and appropriation.
S.F. 734 Hayden Minnesota family investment program (MFIP) cash assistance payment amount increase.
S.F. 790 Franzen Minnesota stroke system appropriation.
S.F. 63 Eken Medical assistance (MA) coverage for licensed independent clinical social workers and licensed marriage and family therapist consultations authorization.

 
12 Noon  
Tuesday, March 10, 2015
Committee on Judiciary
Chair: Sen. Ron Latz
12 Noon
Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 1073 Latz DWI motor vehicle standards and procedures modification and clarification.
S.F. 771 Carlson, J. Land surveying provisions modifications.
S.F. 1196 Dibble Trust for care of an animal authorization.
S.F. 924 Jensen Building and construction contract requirements modifications and clarification.
S.F. 100 Petersen Right to Try Act.
S.F. 1078 Champion Human services and health care systems welfare system mental health data sharing authorization.
S.F. 1218 Limmer Revisor's bill.
S.F. 1032 Limmer Real or personal property arson resulting in bodily harm new offense establishment.
The hearing will last until at least 3:00 PM. Other agenda items will likely be added.

 
2:00 p.m.  
Tuesday, March 10, 2015
Rules and Administration - Subcommittee on Elections
Chair: Sen. Katie Sieben
02:00 PM
Room 112 Capitol
Agenda:
To be announced.

 
5:30 p.m.  
Tuesday, March 10, 2015
Legislative Commission on Pensions and Retirement
Chair: Rep. Tim O'Driscoll
5:30 p.m.
Room 10 State Office Building
Agenda: 
HF41 (Hausman); SF61 (Marty): Options for the governance and administration of the Roseville Volunteer Firefighters Relief Association.

HF45 (Murphy, M. by request); SF215 (Bakk): Permitting the Proctor Volunteer Firefighters Relief Association to limit application of an increase in service pensions.

HF298 (Runbeck); SF251 (Chamberlain): Providing for continued retirement coverage by the Centennial Volunteer Firefighters Relief Association upon withdrawal of one city from the Centennial Fire Department joint powers agreement.

HF599 (Murphy, M.); SF537 (Johnson): PERA-SVFRP; Establishing a monthly benefit division in the statewide volunteer fire plan to permit transfers of local monthly benefit volunteer firefighters relief associations plan administration to PERA.

HF826 (Murphy, M.); SF884 (Rosen): VFRAs; Implementing the recommendations of the State Auditor's Volunteer Fire Relief Association Working Group.

HF1204 (O'Driscoll); SF1140 (Pappas): PERA-SVFRP; Implementing the recommendations of the PERA Volunteer Fire Advisory Board.

To testify, contact Lisa Diesslin at 651-296-6806 or lisa.diesslin@lcpr.leg.mn. Please indicate the agenda item of interest.
For more agenda information, click here

 
6:00 p.m.  
Tuesday, March 10, 2015
Committee on Transportation and Public Safety
Chair: Sen. D. Scott Dibble
06:00 PM
Minneapolis Park Board Office, 2117 W. River Road N., Minneapolis, MN, 55411

The hearing will be informational and will aim to provide members with an opportunity to hear from the public about the transportation needs in north Minneapolis.

If you would like to testify, please sign up by contacting Suzanne Sobotka, Committee Administrator for the Senate Transportation Committee: suzanne.sobotka[at]senate.mn, (651) 296-173eight. The hearing will be two hours in length, so testimony may be limited.
Agenda:
To be announced.

 
Tuesday, March 10, 2015
Legislative Coordinating Commission
Chair: Rep. Kurt Daudt
6:00 p.m.
Room 300N State Office Building
Agenda: 
I. Review/approve minutes from September 10, 2014 meeting
II. Review/approve resolutions establishing subcommittees
III. Review/approve salary roster
IV. Review LCC housekeeping legislation
V. Presentation of proposed FY 16-17 budgets for Joint Legislative Offices and Commissions
VI. Other business as approved by the chair
For more agenda information, click here

 
Wednesday, March 11, 2015  
8:00 a.m.  
Wednesday, March 11, 2015
Committee on Education
Chair: Sen. Charles W. Wiger
08:00 AM
Room 112 Capitol

If the committee does not complete its agenda Wednesday morning, it will reconvene from 6 to 8 p.m. Wednesday evening, March 11, in Room 112.
Agenda: 
Governor's Policy Bill
S.F. 559 Clausen Alternative teacher licensure provisions modifications.
S.F. 664 Torres Ray Teacher preparation program efficacy data reporting and appropriation.
S.F. 106 Bonoff High school students world language course enrollment.
S.F. 979 Kiffmeyer Student surveys and similar instruments prior written consent and notice requirements.
S.F. 961 Jensen Agricultural educator grant program establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 1001 Hoffman, J. Student discipline provisions modifications.
S.F. 1210 Hoffman, J. Public postsecondary faculty member experienced in teaching subjects for which secondary and postsecondary credits are available licensure authorization.
S.F. 1276 Pappas Youth development educational partnership fund and appropriation.

 
8:30 a.m.  
Wednesday, March 11, 2015
Tax Reform Division
Chair: Sen. Ann H. Rest
08:30 AM
Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 293 Clausen College savings plans income tax credit and subtraction establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 1224 Chamberlain K-12 education income tax deduction and credit increases, inflation adjustments and credit extension to tuition.
S.F. 271 Chamberlain Reading income tax credit modifications.
S.F. 1109 Pratt Income tax credit for teacher completion of master's degree in licensure field authorization.
S.F. 304 Nelson Education expense credit and deduction application of expenditures for prekindergarten expenses authorization.

 
9:00 a.m.  
Wednesday, March 11, 2015
Committee on Rules and Administration
Chair: Sen. Thomas M. Bakk
09:00 AM
Room 107 Capitol
Agenda:
To be announced.

 
9:30 a.m.  
Wednesday, March 11, 2015
Rules and Administration - Subcommittee on Permanent and Joint Rules
Chair: Sen. Thomas M. Bakk
09:30 AM
Room 107 Capitol

The Subcommittee will meet immediately following full the Rules Committee hearing.
Agenda:
To be announced.

 
12 Noon  
Wednesday, March 11, 2015
Environment, Economic Development and Agriculture Budget Division
Chair: Sen. David J. Tomassoni
12 Noon
Room 107 Capitol
Agenda: 
MN Housing Finance Agency (MHFA)and MN Dept. of Employment and Economic Development (DEED) Presentation on Olmstead Plan
S.F. 394 Tomassoni Assistive technology grant establishment and appropriation.
S.F. 416 Tomassoni Centers for independent living appropriation.
S.F. 486 Schmit Deaf and hard-of-hearing persons employment services appropriation.
S.F. 1114 Saxhaug Extended employment program for persons with severe disabilities appropriation; Olmstead plan implementation costs grants appropriation.

 
Wednesday, March 11, 2015
Committee on Commerce
Chair: Sen. James P. Metzen
12 Noon
Room 112 Capitol
Agenda: 
S.F. 26 Jensen Self-service storage insurance agents sales and licensing regulations.
S.F. 135 Latz Motor vehicle insurer conduct in collision cases regulation.
Any bills carried over from the March 9th Commerce Committee and
     additions may be added.

 
2:00 p.m.  
Wednesday, March 11, 2015
Committee on State and Local Government
Chair: Sen. Patricia Torres Ray
02:00 PM
Room 107 Capitol

additional items will be added to the agenda
Agenda: 
S.F. 138 Bonoff MNvest program establishment and securities registration exemption for crowdfunding transactions.
S.F. 597 Marty Education system service-learning integration establishment; evidence-based service-learning grant program establishment; task force creation and appropriation.
S.F. 1043 Jensen Savings promotion raffles by financial institutions authorization.
S.F. 1274 Pappas Individual providers of direct support services labor agreement ratification.

 
4:00 p.m.  
Wednesday, March 11, 2015
***Revision 1: Agenda Addition(s)***
State Departments and Veterans Budget Division
Chair: Sen. Tom Saxhaug
04:00 PM
Room 112 Capitol

Other Bills made be added
Agenda: 
S.F. 802 Rest Accountancy examinations and peer reviews standards modifications and rulemaking.
S.F. 737 Johnson, A. Cosmetology examiners board provisions modifications.
S.F. 1223 Rosen Farmamerica grant appropriation.
S.F. 1214 Cohen Minnesota Public Radio, Inc. equipment grants appropriation.

 
Thursday, March 12, 2015  
8:00 a.m.  
Thursday, March 12, 2015
Committee on Education
Chair: Sen. Charles W. Wiger
08:00 AM
Room 107 Capitol

If the committee does not complete its agenda, it will reconvene at 4 p.m. that evening, Thursday, March 12, in Room 107.
Agenda: 
S.F. 97 Bonoff Teacher seniority provisions modification.
S.F. 473 Pratt Teacher licensure and employment conditions clarification.

 
12 Noon  
Thursday, March 12, 2015
Committee on Judiciary
Chair: Sen. Ron Latz
12 Noon
Room 15 Capitol
Agenda:
To be announced.

 
2:00 p.m.  
Thursday, March 12, 2015
Rules and Administration - Subcommittee on Elections
Chair: Sen. Katie Sieben
02:00 PM
Room 112 Capitol
Agenda:
To be announced.

 
Friday, March 13, 2015  
8:00 a.m.  
Friday, March 13, 2015
Lessard-Sams Outdoor Heritage Council
Chair: David Hartwell
8:00 a.m.
Room 5 State Office Building
Time TBD
Agenda: 
Update on Legislative Action on OHF Bill
Accomplishment Plan Amendments
Update on Mississippi Northwoods Habitat Complex
Update on Native Prairie Bank acquisition in Yellow Medicine County
Adopt FY 2017 Call for Funding Request
Election of Council Officers
For more agenda information, click here

 
11:00 a.m.  
Friday, March 13, 2015
Committee on Judiciary
Chair: Sen. Ron Latz
11:00 AM
Room 15 Capitol
Agenda:
To be announced.

 
Monday, March 16, 2015  
6:00 p.m.  
Monday, March 16, 2015
Legislative Water Commission
Chairs: Senator Bev Scalze, Reresentative Paul Torkelson
6:00 p.m.
Room 5 State Office Building

TIME CHANGE
Agenda: 
TBD

 
Tuesday, March 17, 2015  
5:30 p.m.  
Tuesday, March 17, 2015
Legislative Commission on Pensions and Retirement
Chair: Rep. Tim O'Driscoll
5:30 p.m.
Room 10 State Office Building
Agenda: 
TBA

 
Tuesday, March 24, 2015  
5:30 p.m.  
Tuesday, March 24, 2015
Legislative Commission on Pensions and Retirement
Chair: Rep. Tim O'Driscoll
5:30 p.m.
Room 10 State Office Building
Agenda: 
TBA

 
Thursday, May 14, 2015  
2:30 p.m.  
Thursday, May 14, 2015
Mississippi River Parkway Commission
Chair: Representative Sheldon Johnson
2:30 p.m.
Room 500N State Office Building
Agenda: 
TBD
For more agenda information, click here

 

Minnesota Senate red diamond image Capitol Building red diamond image 75 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd. red diamond image St. Paul, MN 55155-1606