Legislature HomeSearchHelpLinks to the WorldHouseSenateLegislation and
Bill StatusLaws, Statutes, and RulesJoint Departments and Commissions
 

Senate Schedule for the week of March 21 - 27, 2005

Note: The Senate Information Office has toll-free telephone numbers to enable citizens of Greater Minnesota to obtain general information about the Minnesota Senate. The telephone numbers are: for the Metro Area: (651) 296-0504 (voice) or (651) 296-0250 (TTY); for Greater Minnesota: 1-888-234-1112 (voice) and 1-888-234-1216 (TTY).

Update: March 23, 2004 10:30 a.m.

Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Monday, March 21

***Revision 1: Agenda change***
Finance Committee
Chair: Sen. Richard Cohen
8 a.m. Room 123 Capitol
Agenda: Senate budget bill.

***Revision 1: Agenda change***
Jobs, Energy and Community Development Subcommittee on Energy
Chair: Sen. Gary Kubly
8:30 a.m. Room 112 Capitol
Agenda: S.F. 1263-Kubly: Electric utilities wind energy objective and conversion system loan guarantee program.
S.F. 1687-Anderson: Public utilities renewable energy standards.
S.F. 1784-Murphy: Property tax exemption for electric generation facility personal property.

***Revision 1: Time change***
Tax Committee
Chair: Sen. Lawrence Pogemiller
8:30 a.m. Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: Tax-2 omnibus bill.

Legislative Audit Commission Subcommittee on Topic Selection
Chair: Sen. Sheila Kiscaden
9 a.m. Room 224 State Capitol
Agenda: The subcommittee will consider a list of potential topics for evaluation and will authorize background papers on selected topics.

The Senate will be in session at 11 a.m.

***Revision 1: Room change***
Commerce Committee
Chair: Sen. Linda Scheid
12 noon Room 123 Capitol
Agenda: S.F. 1459-Betzold: Statewide health plan for school district employees.
S.F. 1636-Sparks: Commerce Department regulating financial institutions.
H.F. 977/S.F. 985-Ruud: Burns Township detached banking facility.

Environment and Natural Resources Committee
Chair: Sen. John Marty
12 noon Room 107 Capitol
Agenda: S.F. 1298-Higgins: Electronics recycling.
Presentations on the following bills:
S.F. 1327-Higgins: Electronics recycling.
S.F. 1398-Scheid: Electronics recycling.
S.F. 1595-Kubly: Electronics recycling.

State and Local Government Operations Committee
Chair: Sen. Linda Higgins
12 noon Room 318 Capitol
Agenda: S.F. 317-Kleis: Gambling; legalizing the game of Texas hold'em under certain conditions.
S.F. 1267-Rest: Hennepin Park; modifying regional park district provisions.
S.F. 362-Murphy: Military; creating a program that provides interest-free loans to certain members of the Minnesota National Guard or other military reserve units.
S.F. 658-Betzold: Military affairs; proposing an amendment to the Minnesota Constitution by adding a section to Article XI; creating a military trust fund.
S.F. 659-Betzold: Military affairs; creating a military assistance trust fund and specifying uses of the fund; authorizing rulemaking.
S.F. 984-Lourey: Human services programs and services modifications for persons with disabilities.
S.F. 708-Johnson, D.J.: State government; classifying certain investment-related data of the State Board of Investment.
S.F. 1115-Fischbach: Requiring plumbers to be licensed; establishing inspection requirements for new plumbing installations.

***Meeting addition***
Tax Committee
Chair: Sen. Lawrence Pogemiller
To be announced Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: Tax-2 omnibus bill.

***Revision 1: Agenda change***
Agriculture, Veterans and Gaming Committee
Chair: Sen. Jim Vickerman
3 p.m. Room 112 Capitol
Agenda: S.F. 1625-Lourey: Retired national guard members temporary active service reinstatement higher pay and allowances.
S.F. 1730-Kubly: Clara City rail container load out facility construction study.
S.F. 1772-Rosen: Agriculture; plant pests, nursery stock and wildflowers.
S.F. 1771-Nienow: Food regulation and meat and poultry inspection violation penalties.
S.F. 1774-Wergin: Agricultural violation penalties.
S.F. 1726-Kubly: Military Affairs; coordination of TriCare and Minnesota Care health insurance.

Elections Committee
Chair: Sen. Charles "Chuck" Wiger
3 p.m. Room 107 Capitol
Agenda: S.F. 1551-Hottinger: Extending the deadline for submitting voter registration applications.
S.F. 852-Higgins: Facilitating voter registration by college students.
S.F. 1086-Higgins: Authorizing early voting by absentee ballot at certain locations without qualification.
S.F. 1319-Marko: Reporting requirements; redefining inactivity.
S.F. 1769-Scheid: Requiring notice of certain independent expenditures.
S.F. 387-Marty: Establishing a voluntary clean campaign council.

***Revision 1: Agenda Change***
Jobs, Energy and Community Development Subcommittee on Economic Development and Tourism
Chair: Sen. Thomas Bakk
3 p.m. Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: S.F. 514-Scheid: Urban initiative program low income definition expansion.
S.F. 1495-Nienow: Taylors Falls border city development zones designation authority.
S.F. 409-Bakk: Iron Range Resources and Rehabilitation Board employees early separation incentive program.
S.F. 677-Kubly: Historical sites operation appropriation.
S.F. 728-Kubly: Rural Minnesota catch-up credit.
S.F. 1189-Rosen: Fairmont and Independent School District # 2752, Fairmont, tax increment financing district property tax abatement authority.
S.F. 1564-Bakk: Job opportunity building and biotechnology and health sciences industry zones provisions modifications.
S.F. 895-Rest: International economic development zones.

***Meeting addition***
Capital Investment Conference Committee
Chairs: Sen. Keith Langseth and Rep. Dan Dorman
6 p.m. Room TBA State Office Building
Agenda: H.F. 3: 2005 bonding bill.

***Revision 1: Agenda change***
Jobs, Energy and Community Development Subcommittee on Telecommunications and Technology
Chair: Sen. Steve Kelley
6 p.m. Room 123 Capitol
Agenda: S.F. 1540-Kelley: Qwest proposal.
S.F. 1612-Sparks: MTA proposal.
S.F. 1647-Anderson: 911 services provisions.

***Meeting canceled***
State and Local Government Operations Committee
Chair: Sen. Linda Higgins
6 p.m. Room 318 Capitol
Agenda: If necessary, continuation of Monday afternoon's agenda.

Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee on Public Lands and Waters
Chair: Sen. Tom Saxhaug
6:30 p.m. Room 112 Capitol
Agenda: S.F. 896-Bakk: Hubbard, Lake and Wabasha counties surplus state land sales.
Other bills may be added.
S.F. 1773-Robling: Scott county surplus state land sale wetland development restriction clarification.

Tuesday, March 22

The Senate will be in session at 8 a.m.

Finance Committee
Chair: Sen. Richard Cohen
Immediately after session Room 123 Capitol
Agenda: S.F. 255-Berglin: MinnesotaCare program single adults and households without children limited benefits repeal.
S.F. 1244-Kelley: No Child Left Behind implementation continuation conditions.

Environment, Agriculture and Economic Development Budget Division
Chair: Sen. Dallas Sams
12 noon Room 107 Capitol
Agenda: Budget presentation on Youth Intervention Programs Association.
Continued public testimony on the governor's budget.
S.F. 937-Sams: Youth intervention programs provisions modifications and grants.
S.F. 1241-Langseth: High resolution digital elevation and flood plain management mapping pilot project appropriation.
S.F. 1413-Dille: University of Minnesota veterinary diagnostic laboratory grant appropriation.
S.F. 790-Saxhaug: Forest suspense account receipts disbursement modification.
S.F. 791-Saxhaug: State land road easements fee; land management account.
S.F. 1019-Saxhaug: Burning permits electronic issuance.
S.F. 701-Kleis: St. Cloud Paramount arts district regional arts center grant transfer.

Health and Family Security Committee
Chair: Sen. Becky Lourey
12 noon Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: First: S.F. 1005-Rest: Adopted persons records access and postadoption services expansion.
S.F. 65-Berglin: Health care cost containment provisions; electronic medical record system; health professionals loan forgiveness and medical assistance, general assistance medical care and MinnesotaCare programs provisions modifications.
S.F. 932-Lourey: Intermediate care facilities Medical Assistance cost division requirement modification and future services recommendations.
S.F. 1482-Lourey: Communicable diseases isolation and quarantine regulation provisions modification.
S.F. 1483-Lourey: Minnesota emergency health powers act provisions modifications.
S.F. 1567-Kubly: Rural pharmacy preservation.

Judiciary Committee
Chair: Sen. Don Betzold
12 noon Room 112 Capitol
Agenda: S.F. 1143-Ranum: Expanding the applicability of the domestic abuse no contact order.
S.F. 1287-Scheid: Rregulating causes of action arising out of construction defects in residential housing.
S.F. 778-Foley: DWI vehicle forfeiture, drivers license revocation and chemical use assessment procedures modifications.
S.F. 1603-Moua: Railroad companies injured workers treatment obstruction prohibition.
S.F. 1010-Rest: Creditors prejudgment garnishment provision.
S.F. 567-Ourada: Requiring the filing of a summons and complaint before the issuance of a garnishment summons.

***Meeting addition***
Capital Investment Conference Committee
Chairs: Sen. Keith Langseth and Rep. Dan Dorman
3 p.m. Room 123 Capitol
Agenda: H.F. 3: 2005 bonding bill.

Crime Prevention and Public Safety Committee
Chair: Sen. Foley
3 p.m. Room: 107 Capitol
Agenda: S.F. 545-Betzold: Criminal records expungement eligibility expansion.
S.F. 606-Marty: DWI and chemical dependency prevention initiatives.
S.F. 660-Skoglund: Criminal forfeiture law expansion.
S.F. 1606-Moua: Crime of injured railroad workers treatment obstruction.
S.F. 1510-Chaudhary: Minnesota financial crimes task force provisions modifications.
S.F. 1452-Skoglund: Interstate adult offender supervision advisory council membership increase.
S.F. 1689-Pappas: Crime of trafficking in persons.
S.F. 569-Chaudhary: Natural Resources Department safety training programs provisions modification and volunteer instructors background checks; motorboat trailers forfeiture subjection; drivers licenses advanced hunter education course completion indication.
S.F. 1090-Kiscaden: Parked emergency vehicles passing regulation clarification and peace officers citation issuance authority.
S.F. 804-Murphy: Crime of fourth degree assault expansion.
S.F. 1000-Berglin: Correctional human services provisions modifications.
S.F. 1028-Berglin: Criminal offenders with serious and persistent mental illness incarceration discharge plans.

Early Childhood Policy and Budget Division
Chair: Sen. John C. Hottinger
3 p.m. Hubbs Center for Lifelong Learning, St. Paul
Agenda: Tour of Hubbs Center for Lifelong Learning.
S.F. 894-Pappas: Adult basic education aid modifications and immigrants adult literacy grant program.

***Revision 1: Agenda change***
Education Committee
Chair: Sen. Steve Kelley
3 p.m. Room 112 Capitol
Agenda: S.F. 1487-Tomassoni: Gifted and talented program guidelines and funding.
S.F. 1707-Kelley: Charitable organizations as charter school sponsors.
S.F. 145-Kelley: Perpich Center for Arts Education charter school sponsorship and electronic board meetings.
S.F. 1265-Kelley: State facilities aid to charter schools.
S.F. 754-Kelley: Resident district participation in IEP and tuition billing.
S.F. 1197-Betzold: School district authority to offer certain rewards.
S.F. 1491-Kiscaden: Gifted and talented program guidelines and funding.
S.F. 649-Tomassoni: High School League administrative regions contracts with auditors.

Transportation Committee
Chair: Sen. Steve Murphy
3 p.m. Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: S.F. XXX-Murphy: Transportation finance bill.

***Meeting canceled***
Legislative Coordinating Commission Legislative Reference Library Subcommittee
5:15 p.m. Room 400N State Office Building
Agenda: Introductions.
Selection of subcommittee chair.
Review of Library's 2006-2007 budget.

***Revision 1: Room change***
Crime Prevention and Public Safety Committee
Chair: Sen. Foley
6 p.m. Room: 107 Capitol
Agenda: Continuation of afternoon agenda.

***Revision 1: Room change***
Health and Family Security Committee
Chair: Sen. Becky Lourey
6 p.m. Room 123 Capitol
Agenda: Continuation of afternoon agenda.

Judiciary Committee
Chair: Sen. Don Betzold
6:30 p.m. Room 118 Capitol
Agenda: Continuation of afternoon agenda.

Wednesday, March 23

The Senate will be in session at 8 a.m.

K-12 Education Budget Division
Chair: Sen. LeRoy Stumpf
Immediately after session Room 112 Capitol
Agenda: S.F. 312-Moua: Funding for LEP programs.
S.F. 1597-Rest: Restoring funding for LEP.
S.F. 190-Hottinger: Funding for voluntary full-day kindergarten.
S.F. 221-Skoglund: Authorizing full-day kindergarten.
S.F. 357-Skoglund: Removing funding limit for LEP.
S.F. 1410-Saxhaug: Levy for all-day kindergarten.
Other bills may be added.

Tax Committee
Chair: Sen. Lawrence Pogemiller
Immediately after session Room 15 Capitol
Agenda: Budget resolution.

***Meeting addition***
Capital Investment Conference Committee
Chairs: Sen. Keith Langseth and Rep. Dan Dorman
10 a.m. Room 5 State Office Building
Agenda: H.F. 3: 2005 bonding bill.

Environment and Natural Resources Committee
Chair: Sen. John Marty
12 noon Room 107 Capitol
Agenda: If necessary, continuation of Monday's agenda.
S.F. 1434-Olson: Aquatic invasive species.
S.F. 789-Saxhaug: Omnibus game and fish.
S.F. 896-Bakk: Omnibus public lands and waters.

***Revision 1: Agenda change***
State and Local Government Operations
Chair: Sen. Linda Higgins
12 noon Room 318 Capitol
Agenda: S.F. 1371-Skoe: Increasing compensation of watershed district managers; providing for board elections.
S.F. 237-Michel: University of Minnesota football stadium.
S.F. 984-Lourey: Human services programs and services modifications for persons with disabilities.

Thursday, March 24

No meetings scheduled

Friday, March 25

Senate offices will be closed

Saturday, March 26

No meetings scheduled.

Sunday, March 27

No meetings scheduled.



 


Please direct all comments concerning issues or legislation to
your Senator or House Member.
If you are not sure who represents you, click here
.

Comments regarding this site: Questions? Comments?