State of Minnesota
Ninetieth Legislature
SENATE AGENDA
Sixty-Second Day
Monday, May 22, 2017
7:00 A.M.
FIRST ORDER OF BUSINESS
Petitions, Letters and Remonstrances
SECOND ORDER OF BUSINESS
Executive and Official Communications
The following communication was received.
May 22, 2017
The Honorable Michelle L. Fischbach
President of the Senate
Dear Senator Fischbach:
Pursuant to Senate Rule 8.2, the following appointments have been withdrawn from the following committees and placed on the Confirmation Calendar.
From the Committee on Agriculture, Rural Development and Housing Policy, to which were referred the following appointments as reported in the Journal for January 5, 2017:
BOARD OF ANIMAL HEALTH
Graham Brayshaw
Dean Compart
Peter Ripka
MINNESOTA HOUSING FINANCE AGENCY
Stephanie Klinzing
John DeCramer
Terri Thao
From the Committee on E-12 Policy, to which were referred the following appointments as reported in the Journal for January 5, 2017:
BOARD OF THE MINNESOTA STATE ACADEMIES
Alex Caddy
BOARD OF THE PERPICH CENTER FOR ARTS EDUCATION
Jan Carey
Nathan Coulter
Pierce McNally
William Crutcher
Mathew Ollig
Jennifer Prock
Julia Donnelly
Benjamin Vander Kooi, Jr.
Julia Workman
Linda Brobeck
George Sutton
.
BOARD OF SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS
Daniel Naidicz
Louise Sundin
BOARD OF TEACHING
John Bellingham
Mary Clardy
Lesa Covington Clarkson
Lee-Ann Stephens
Erin Azer
Diane O'Brien
From the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Policy and Legacy Finance, to which were referred the following appointments as reported in the Journal for January 5, 2017:
LEGISLATIVE-CITIZEN COMMISSION ON MINNESOTA RESOURCES
Nancy Gibson
MINNESOTA ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY BOARD
Tom Moibi
From the Committee on Health and Human Services Finance and Policy, to which were referred the following appointments as reported in the Journal for January 5, 2017:
EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES REGULATORY BOARD
Kevin Miller
John Pate
Jill Ryan Schultz
Matthew Simpson
Lisa Brodsky
Aaron Burnett
Elizabeth Consie
Steve DuChien
Paula Fink Kocken
MNSURE BOARD
Martha Eaves
Edgardo Rodriguez
Lauren Gilchrist
Kathy Sheran
From the Committee on Higher Education Finance and Policy, to which were referred the following appointments as reported in the Journal for January 5, 2017:
BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE MINNESOTA STATE COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES
Basil Ajuo
Amanda Fredlund
Jerry Janezich
Rodolfo Rodriguez
Cheryl Tefer
Michael Vekich
Roger Moe
MINNESOTA HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES AUTHORITY
Mary F. Ives
Raymond VinZant
From the Committee on Jobs and Economic Growth Finance and Policy, to which were referred the following appointments as reported in the Journal for January 5, 2017:
BOARD OF ELECTRICITY
David Curtis
Laura Karow
Scott Novotny
Joseph S. Vespa
David Westberg
Weston Wilson
.
BOARD OF HIGH PRESSURE PIPING SYSTEMS
James J. Andrie
Timothy Daugherty
Vicki Sandberg
Russell Scherber
Larry Stevens, Jr.
PLUMBING BOARD
Joseph Beckel
Grant Edwards
Michael Herman
Lawrence Justin
John A. Parizek
Henry Gretsfeld
From the Committee on Judiciary and Public Safety Finance and Policy, to which was referred the following appointment as reported in the Journal for January 5, 2017:
BOARD ON JUDICIAL STANDARDS
Timothy Gephart
From the Committee on State Government Finance and Policy and Elections, to which were referred the following appointments as reported in the Journal for January 5, 2017:
BOARD OF THE ARTS
Uri Camarena
Michael Charron
Rebecca Davis
Chris Widdess
GAMBLING CONTROL BOARD
William B. Goede
James Nardone
MINNESOTA RACING COMMISSION
Jerry Bell
Barbara Colombo
James Sargent Lane, III
Sincerely,
Cal R. Ludeman
Secretary of the Senate
THIRD ORDER OF BUSINESS
Messages From the House
FOURTH ORDER OF BUSINESS
First Reading of House Bills
FIFTH ORDER OF BUSINESS
Reports of Committees
SIXTH ORDER OF BUSINESS
Second Reading of Senate Bills
SEVENTH ORDER OF BUSINESS
Second Reading of House Bills
EIGHTH ORDER OF BUSINESS
Introduction and First Reading of Senate Bills
NINTH ORDER OF BUSINESS
Motions and Resolutions
Senator Simonson moved that the names of Senators Ingebrigtsen and Draheim be added as co-authors to S.F. No. 126.
Senator Benson introduced --
Senate Resolution No. 119: A Senate resolution recognizing May 7-13, 2017, as the Week of the Family Child Care Provider.
Referred to the Committee on Rules and Administration.
Senator Schoen introduced --
Senate Resolution No. 120: A Senate resolution honoring Thein Moving Company on the occasion of its 125th anniversary.
Referred to the Committee on Rules and Administration.
Senator Schoen introduced --
Senate Resolution No. 121: A Senate resolution honoring Mike Dandl on being named Cottage Grove Firefighter of the Year.
Referred to the Committee on Rules and Administration.
TENTH ORDER OF BUSINESS
Calendar
ELEVENTH ORDER OF BUSINESS
Consent Calendar
TWELFTH ORDER OF BUSINESS
General Orders
THIRTEENTH ORDER OF BUSINESS
Announcements of Senate Interest