Minnesota Senate

Menu

Print

RSS

Twitter

YouTube

Facebook

Email

Minnesota Senate Caucuses

DFL Caucus

The DFL Senate Caucus consists of elected legislative members of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party (DFL) Party.

Contact Us   Feel free to contact the Senate DFL Caucus.
 
DFL Leadership   View a list of leadership positions.
 
Senate DFL Caucus, Research   Research, media announcements, and communications with Senators' constituents are provided by this office.

 

The Senate DFL Caucus represents Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party views on Minnesota legislative policy.

Research, media announcements, and communications with Senators' constituents are provided by this office.

Date timeline Description
 
July 1 State fiscal year begins each year, and in odd-numbered years, state fiscal biennium begins.
July through December Groundwork is laid for upcoming legislative session. Ongoing budget activity, budget-related events, trends, and issues are analyzed for their fiscal policy implications. Budget divisions, committees, and legislative commissions hold special meetings to examine pending issues.
End of November Department of Finance issues November Forecast of state revenues and expenditures.
Beginning of January Legislature convenes, begins official budget hearings and committee hearings to discuss pertinent issues and bills. Staff drafts bills and amendments upon request of Senators.
Fourth Tuesday in January in odd-numbered years, or third Tuesday in February, if a new governor has just been elected Governor issues detailed budget for following biennium.
Mid February Governor issues detailed budget and policy bills for the next biennium.
End of February Department of Finance issues February Forecast of state revenues and expenditures.
March to June Legislature finishes committee and budget hearings, bills are debated and voted on in floor sessions, and conference committees meet to finalize bills. Governor signs or vetoes legislation.
Monday following third Saturday in May Constitution mandates end of regular session.

 


Majority Caucus
Staff List red diamond image Organized by Name
A B C E F G H J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y

Staff Member red diamond image Title Room and Building red diamond image Phone
 
A
Back to Top of Staff List
Ellen Anderson
Researcher
1300 MSB
(651) 296-3521
 
B
Back to Top of Staff List
Laura Bakk
Legislative Assistant
3401 MSB
(651) 296-8017
 
Billie Ball
Legislative Assistant
2101 MSB
(651) 296-4334
 
Julie Bayerl
Leadership Assistant
3114 MSB
(651) 296-1223
 
Mitch Berggren
Committee Administrator
2118 MSB
(651) 296-4167
 
Daniel Borgertpoepping
Legislative Assistant
3229 MSB
(651) 296-9457
 
Krista Broton
Director Research
1300 MSB
(651) 296-7423
 
Charley Bruce
Researcher
1300 MSB
(651) 296-1113
 
Jen Bruntlett
Committee Administrator
3204 MSB
(651) 296-6401
 
Jacky Brustuen
Leadership Assistant
3110A MSB
(651) 296-7891
 
C
Back to Top of Staff List
Amelia Cerling
Media Relations Specialist
1300 MSB
(651) 296-1939
 
Jacque Clinton
Legislative Assistant
3107 MSB
(651) 296-3205
 
Nathan Coulter
Legislative Assistant
2409 MSB
(651) 297-8061
 
Sarah Cyrus
Legislative Assistant
2401 MSB
(651) 296-9248
 
E
Back to Top of Staff List
Jamie Ebert
Legislative Assistant
3101 MSB
(651) 296-4188
 
Danna Elling
Researcher
1300 MSB
(651) 296-7089
 
F
Back to Top of Staff List
Gwenia Fiskevold Gould
Legislative Assistant
3409 MSB
(651) 296-4166
 
G
Back to Top of Staff List
Anna Gedstad
Legislative Assistant
3231 MSB
(651) 296-5537
 
Kristy Graume
Committee Administrator
2110 MSB
(651) 296-4151
 
Amy Greske
Researcher
1300 MSB
(651) 296-9477
 
David Gross
Legislative Assistant
3413 MSB
(651) 296-8869
 
Gloria Gunville
Researcher
1300 MSB
(651) 296-9271
 
H
Back to Top of Staff List
Cearah Hamilton
Legislative Assistant
3207 MSB
(651) 296-9246
 
Elizabeth Herr
Legislative Assistant
2403 MSB
(651) 296-5285
 
Ali Holzman
Legislative Assistant
3201 MSB
(651) 296-5094
 
Sam Hoppe
Legislative Assistant
3409 MSB
(651) 296-4166
 
Donovan Hurd
Leadership Assistant
3210 MSB
(651) 296-5640
 
J
Back to Top of Staff List
Barb Jacobs
Committee Administrator
3234 MSB
(651) 296-2962
 
Craig Janezich
Researcher
1300 MSB
(651) 296-7425
 
Megan Johnson
Leadership Assistant
3116 MSB
(651) 296-7422
 
Beth Johnston
Legislative Assistant
3105 MSB
(651) 296-4314
 
Kara Josephson
Committee Administrator
2120 MSB
(651) 296-8092
 
Mary Juhl
Legislative Assistant
3411 MSB
(651) 296-4264
 
K
Back to Top of Staff List
Nicole Kaplan
Leadership Assistant
3242 MSB
(651) 296-5308
 
Dave Kornecki
Committee Administrator
3110 MSB
(651) 296-5538
 
Thomas Kukielka
Executive Director Rules Committee
3124 MSB
(651) 296-9384
 
Antonia Kurtz
Legislative Assistant
3217 MSB
(651) 296-1279
 
L
Back to Top of Staff List
Emily Lefholz
Committee Administrator
2110A MSB
(651) 296-4842
 
Nancy Livingston
Committee Administrator
3214 MSB
(651) 296-2167
 
Bill Lunzer
Legislative Assistant
2111 MSB
(651) 296-4136
 
M
Back to Top of Staff List
Natalia Madryga
Legislative Assistant
3109 MSB
(651) 296-4261
 
Ryan Majerus
Researcher
1300 MSB
(651) 296-0178
 
Leila Malow
Legislative Assistant
3205 MSB
(651) 296-1802
 
Brian Martinson
Committee Administrator
2405 MSB
(651) 296-5307
 
Chris McCall
Legislative Assistant
3209 MSB
(651) 296-2889
 
Marie McCarthy
Legislative Assistant
3111 MSB
(651) 296-2556
 
Brennan Meier
Legislative Assistant
1300 MSB
(651) 296-4113
 
Alec Mitchell
Legislative Assistant
3103 MSB
(651) 296-4120
 
N
Back to Top of Staff List
Josh Ney
Legislative Assistant
3235 MSB
(651) 296-5931
 
O
Back to Top of Staff List
Logan O'Grady
Committee Administrator
3228 MSB
(651) 296-4901
 
Jessica Oaxaca
Legislative Assistant
3403 MSB
(651) 296-6238
 
Jennifer Orr
Researcher
1300 MSB
(651) 296-2156
 
P
Back to Top of Staff List
Hannah Pallmeyer
Legislative Assistant
3233 MSB
(651) 296-5645
 
Diane Patnode
Legislative Assistant
3211 MSB
(651) 296-4196
 
Steve Peterson
Tax Committee Analyst
3212 MSB
(651) 296-7983
 
Q
Back to Top of Staff List
Michael Quadrozzi
Legislative Assistant
3215 MSB
(651) 297-8073
 
R
Back to Top of Staff List
Adam Roberts
Researcher
1300 MSB
(651) 296-0165
 
Patricia Rooney
Legislative Assistant
2105 MSB
(651) 296-0293
 
Patrick Rooney
Legislative Assistant
2109 MSB
(651) 297-8065
 
Trevor Roy
Researcher
1300 MSB
(651) 296-5712
 
Christopher Runquist
Legislative Director
3122 MSB
(651) 296-0265
 
Isaac Russell
Legislative Assistant
2113 MSB
(651) 296-4370
 
Catherine Ryan
Director of the Office of the President
2124 MSB
(651) 297-5393
 
S
Back to Top of Staff List
Scott Sande
Committee Administrator
3405 MSB
(651) 296-5968
 
Brenda Shafer-Pellinen
Committee Administrator
3208 MSB
(651) 296-7593
 
Larissa Shea
Legislative Assistant
3113 MSB
(651) 296-8881
 
Alyssa Siems Roberson
Majority Communications Director
3118 MSB
(651) 296-4150
 
Suzanne Sobotka
Committee Administrator
2114 MSB
(651) 296-1738
 
Faye Sparks
Committee Administrator
2122 MSB
(651) 296-4175
 
T
Back to Top of Staff List
Vic Thorstenson
Project Manager
3120 MSB
(651) 297-8070
 
U
Back to Top of Staff List
Mary Underwood
Legislative Assistant
3213 MSB
(651) 296-7809
 
V
Back to Top of Staff List
Christopher Vaaler
Legislative Assistant
3227 MSB
(651) 296-4154
 
Skyler Vilt
Media Relations Specialist
1300 MSB
(651) 296-1240
 
W
Back to Top of Staff List
Jackie Wegleitner
Director Majority Media Services
1300 MSB
(651) 296-0475
 
Greg Weiner
Legislative Assistant
3219 MSB
(651) 296-6820
 
Bryan Wells
Media Relations Specialist
1300 MSB
(651) 296-5561
 
Jeri Wenzel
Legislative Assistant
3221 MSB
(651) 296-8660
 
Y
Back to Top of Staff List
Liz Young
Legislative Assistant
3109 MSB
(651) 296-4261
 

Minnesota Senate red diamond image Minnesota Senate Bldg. red diamond image 95 University Avenue W. red diamond image St. Paul, MN 55155