KEY: stricken = removed, old language.underscored = new language to be added
[…] 1.18program. The transportation is permitted only if it does not increase the district's
1.19expenditures for transportation. Fees collected for this service under section 123B.36,
1.20subdivision 1
, paragraph (13), shall be subtracted from the authorized cost for nonregular
1.21transportation for the purpose of section 123B.92. A school district may provide
1.22transportation for a pupil participating in an articulated program operated under an
1.23agreement between the school district and the postsecondary institution.

1.24    Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
1.25    Subdivision 1. Definitions. For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the
1.26terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.
1.27    (a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation
1.28categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:
1.29    (1) the sum of:
1.30    (i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph
1.31(b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus